Oakland Rent Adjustment Appeal
[…] there are situations in which a unit, despite forming part of a single-family home, does not
qualify for the Act's exemption. In AB 1482, the legislature established a rent cap on most
rental units in California. The bill also required landlords to have a valid just cause to evict
tenants from their homes.
Using virtually identical language as the Act's exemption at issue in this case, the legislature
exempted single-family homes and condominiums rented in their entirety from both the rent
cap and the just cause provisions. *12 See Civil Code § 1946.2(e)(8) (“Residential real
property that is alienable separate from the title to any other dwelling unit”) (just cause);
Civil Code § 1947.12(d)(5) (“Residential real property that is alienable separate from the title
to any other dwelling unit”) (rent cap). The legislature then made a separate exemption for
owners who rent out no more than two rooms in a single-family home that he or she also
occupies. See Civil Code Section 1946.2(e)(5) ( “[s]ingle-family owner-occupied residences,