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Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Ad:Dtc P2750 Sec. Pulley Revolution Speed Sensor Circuit

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0% found this document useful (0 votes)
137 views2 pages

Diagnostic Procedure With Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Ad:Dtc P2750 Sec. Pulley Revolution Speed Sensor Circuit

Uploaded by

Inderpal Singh
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
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Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
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11LE_US.

book 80 ページ 2013年2月15日 金曜日 午前9時17分

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)


CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

AD:DTC P2750 SEC. PULLEY REVOLUTION SPEED SENSOR CIRCUIT


DTC DETECTING CONDITION:
• Output signal circuit of secondary speed sensor is open or shorted.
• Secondary speed sensor malfunction
TROUBLE SYMPTOM:
• Shock occurs when selecting N → D, N → R.
• Neutral control does not operate.
WIRING DIAGRAM:

AT4
B54 TCM
1 2 3

14
7
TO POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
No. 38 7.5A
B11
MB-44 1 2
M/B FUSE NO. 1
(IG)
B11
M/B 1 2 3 4
11
10
20
5 6 7 8
T4
9 10 11 12
13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20

B54
1
3
2

1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
AT4
14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26

SECONDARY
SPEED SENSOR
AT-05101

Step Check Yes No


1 CHECK FUSE. Is the fuse OK? Go to step 2. Replace the fuse. If
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. the fuse blows out
2) Remove the fuse (No. 38). easily, repair the
short circuit of har-
ness.
2 CHECK HARNESS. Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Go to step 3. Repair the open
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. circuit of harness.
2) Disconnect the TCM and transmission con-
nectors.
3) Measure the resistance between TCM con-
nector and transmission connectors.
Connector & terminal
(B54) No. 7 — (B11) No. 10:
(B54) No. 14 — (B11) No. 20:
(M/B No. 38) No. 2 — (B11) No. 11:
3 CHECK HARNESS. Is the resistance 1 MΩ or Go to step 4. Repair the short
Measure the resistance between TCM connec- more? circuit of harness.
tor and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B11) No. 10 — Chassis ground:
(B11) No. 11 — Chassis ground:

CVT(diag)-80
11LE_US.book 81 ページ 2013年2月15日 金曜日 午前9時17分

Diagnostic Procedure with Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)


CONTINUOUSLY VARIABLE TRANSMISSION (DIAGNOSTICS)

Step Check Yes No


4 CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS. Is the voltage approx. 5 V? Go to step 5. Repair the open
1) Connect the TCM connector. circuit of harness
2) Turn the ignition switch to ON. or poor contact of
3) Measure the voltage between transmission connector.
connector and chassis ground.
Connector & terminal
(B11) No. 10 (+) — Chassis ground (–):
NOTE:
Delete the TCM memory after completing the
CVT control system diagnosis. <Ref. to CVT(di-
ag)-18, Clear Memory Mode.>
5 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL FOR TCM. Does the value of “Secondary Current condition Go to step 6.
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. Pulley Speed” change accord- is normal. Repair
2) Connect the transmission connector. ing to the vehicle speed? the poor contacts
3) Lift up the vehicle. of harnesses of
4) Start the engine. secondary speed
5) Slowly increase the speed to 30 km/h (18 sensor and trans-
MPH). mission connector.
6) Read the data of “Secondary Pulley Speed”
using Subaru Select Monitor.
6 CHECK TRANSMISSION HARNESS. Is the resistance less than 1 Ω? Replace the sec- Replace the trans-
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF. ondary speed sen- mission harness.
2) Disconnect the transmission connector. sor. <Ref. to CVT-
3) Disconnect the secondary speed sensor 101, Secondary
connector. Speed Sensor.>
4) Measure the resistance between transmis-
sion connector and secondary speed sensor
connector.
Connector & terminal
(T4) No. 10 — (AT4) No. 2:
(T4) No. 11 — (AT4) No. 3:
(T4) No. 20 — (AT4) No. 1:

CVT(diag)-81

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