0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] said: “To say that a person’s ability to pay should be the trump card . . . ignores all of the statutes

that talks about length of criminal history, seriousness of offense, and length in the community.”

27. None of the proponents of the bill explained how judges could consider the

arrestee’s “financial condition” if they were forbidden from considering the arrestee’s “ability to

pay.”

9
Case 2:24-cv-02540 Document 1 Filed 07/31/24 Page 10 of 14 PageID 10

28. HB 1719 was ultimately enacted on May 1, 2024, as 2024 Tenn. Pub. Acts Ch.

869.

29. The Act amended Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-11-118(a)(2) to preserve the existing

mandate that judges consider an arrestee’s “financial condition,” but add the phrase: “provided,

that, the defendant’s ability to pay shall not be considered.”

III. Shelby County Stopped Considering Ability to Pay After Passage of HB 1719

30. The impact of HB 1719 has been swift and devastating.

31. After the General Assembly passed HB 1719 and before the Governor signed it