0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] appellants forfeited the opportunity to amend while this case was pending in the trial

court.”).

Analysis

In issue one, Townsend claims that the Board’s final order did not sufficiently

explain how he was required to serve his petition for review in district court. Townsend’s

petition named only the Board, and does not name the District. By statute, a party who

files a petition seeking review of a final appraisal order must bring the petition for review

“against the appraisal district[.]” Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 42.21(b). The statute further

provides that “[a] petition for review is not required to be brought against the appraisal

review board, but may be brought against the appraisal review board in addition to any

other required party, if appropriate.” Id. The information required to be included in the

Board’s final order does not include information on how service of the petition is

6
perfected, as that information is found in section 42.21(b). See id. We conclude that the