100% found this document useful (1 vote)
[…] NRS 164.041(4). It is again undisputed, and the court again finds, that this case involves| parties and witnesses that include settlor(s), beneficiaries, and a family trust] company in a dispute over a trust's terms, including its dipositive terms. By its terms, the right to seal information under NRS 164.0413 belongs to the| parties without petitioning the court, and once invoked all further “confidential| 2 By this court's reckoning, the case at bar isthe fist casein the Second Judicial District Court, and perhaps inthe State cof Nevada, to invoke a party's right to seal under NRS 164.041, 7 v om Yaa bk w 10 a 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 information once redacted or filed under seal must be redacted and filed under seal” | NRS 164.041(2)(emphasis added). While the court is authorized to order the| production of “copies of petitions, filings and orders that have been redacted or filed| under seal to an interested person”, NRS 164.041(3), this provision is not availing| for the movants. Under NRS 132.185, an “interested person” is defined as “a person| whose right or interest under an estate or trust may be materially affected by | decision of a fiduciary or a decision of the court.” (emphasis added).