0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(2) in the case of fundable goods, are of fair average quality within
the description; and (3) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which
such goods are used; and (4) run, within the variations permitted
by the agreement, of even kind, quality, and quantity within each
unit and among all units involved; and (5) are adequately
contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may be require;
and (6) conform to the promises or affirmations of facts made on
the container or label if any.
(C) Unless excluded or modified (§2316) other implied warranties
may arise from the course of dealing or usage of trade.”

A.R.S §47-2315 states:

“Implied warranty, fitness for particular purpose


Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any
particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the
buyer is relying on the seller’s skill or judgment to select or furnish
suitable goods, there is unless excluded or modified under §47-
2316 an implied warranty that the goods shall be fit for such
purpose.”

A.R.S. §47-2316 describes the requirements that must be met to effectively limit or
disclaim a statutorily implied warranty. The requirements are similar to the California
requirements.

Common Law Warranties

Arizona courts have recognized a common law implied warranty different from the