0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] All damages caused by breaches of the implied warranties are recoverable pursuant to the
warranty claims. California Commercial Code §2725 and Civil Code §3333.

All four warranties can be effectively disclaimed pursuant to statutory requirements.


California Commercial Code §2316 and California Civil Code §§1792.4, 1792.5.

8
These implied warranties are basically duplicative of the strict product liability tort claim
with respect to the recovery of property damages and personal injuries. They are effective for
the recovery of economic losses.

California Commercial Code §2314 states:

“Implied warranty; merchantability; usage of trade


(1) Unless excluded or modified, (§2316), a warranty that the
goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if
the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under
this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed
either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass
without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(b) in the case of fundable goods, are of fair average quality within
the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which
such goods are used; and (d) run, within the variations permitted
by the agreement, of even kind, quality, and quantity within each
unit and among all units involved; and (e) are adequately
contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may be require;
and (f) conform to the promises or affirmations of facts made on
the container or label if any.
(3) Unless excluded or modified (§2316) other implied warranties
may arise from the course of dealing or usage of trade.”

9
California Commercial Code §2315 states:

“Implied warranty: fitness for a particular purpose

Where the seller at the time of contracting has reason to know any
particular purpose for which the goods are required and that the