0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] However, the terms of the implied product warranty have not been defined and the common law
implied product warranty claim appears to be duplicative of the strict product liability tort claim.

Express Warranty

Express warranties are created by the express language of a written contract. The effect
of an express written warranty is determined by the plain meaning of the warranty language.
Privity is required for an express written warranty claim.

Express written warranties are also implied by statute. A.R.S. §47-2313 states as
follows:

“(A) Express warranties by the seller are created as follows:


(1) Any affirmation of fact or promise by the seller to the
buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the
basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the
goods shall perform to the affirmation and promise.
(2) Any description of the goods which is made part of the
basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the
goods shall conform to the description.
(3) Any sample or model which is made part of the basis
of the bargain creates an express warranty that the whole of
the good shall conform to the sample or model.
(B) It is not necessary to the creation of an express warranty that
the seller use formal words such as “warrant” or “guarantee” or
that he have a specific intention to make a warranty, but an
affirmation merely of the value of the goods or a statement
purporting to be the seller’s opinion or commendation of the goods
does not create a warranty.”

Implied Warranties
11