0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] section an implied warranty that the goods should be fit for such
purpose.”

California Civil Code §1792 states:

“Implied warranty of merchantability; manufacturers and


retail sellers; indemnity

Unless disclaimed in the manner prescribed by this chapter, every


sale of consumer goods that are sold at retail in this state shall be
accompanied by the manufacturer’s and the retail seller’s implied
warranty that the goods are merchantable. The retail seller shall
have a right of indemnity against the manufacturer in the amount
of any liability under this section.”

California Civil Code §1792.1 states:

“Goods for particular purpose; implied warranty of fitness by


manufacturer

Every sale of consumer goods that are sold at retail in this state by
a manufacturer who has reason to know at the time of the retail
sale that the goods are required for a particular purpose and that the
buyer is relying on the manufacturer’s skill or judgment to select
or furnish suitable goods shall be accompanied by such
manufacturer’s implied warranty of fitness.”

Common Law Warranties

California courts have permitted the creation of warranties at common law. The implied
warranty of habitability is an example of a common law warranty. Common law warranties are
not created by express language in a contract or by the legislature. Common law warranties are