Substitute for
[…] or from the District of Columbia, they can earn no “U.S. source” income except by MISTAKE or CONSENT. Any other interpretation of 26 U.S.C. §871 would produce a DIRECT
interference with the right to contract of multiple parties if both parties to any financial transaction were private and constitutionally protected and not subject to exclusive federal
jurisdiction. It would also be THEFT and an unconstitutional taking in violation of the Fifth Amendment Takings Clause.
Only STATUTORY “alien individuals” are defined in 26 C.F.R. §1.1441-1(c)(3)(i) and they are defined as: “The term alien individual means an individual who is not a citizen or a
national of the United States. See Sec. 1.1-1(c).” The “citizen” mentioned in this definition is a statutory TERRITORIAL (Puerto Rico) citizen, not a state citizen born in a
constitutional state. The “national” mentioned in this definition is that defined in 8 U.S.C. §1101(a)(22)(A) and 8 U.S.C. §1101(a)(21) (state citizens).