Hatch-Waxman: Modern Challenges
[…] decades and which is a normal part of development and innovation.2 42 They note
that, in practice, courts have tended to find violations of the antitrust laws only
where consumers are coerced into a choice, such as where the old version is
removed from the market. 243
The patent laws are intended to lay the groundwork for vigorous competition
after the expiration of the patent term, and patentable product changes are
therefore expected to create a new period of exclusivity for the modified form.
The Hatch-Waxman Act, however, grew out of a special need in the
236. E.g., 21 C.F.R. § 314.92(a)(1) (2014) ("If a listed drug has been voluntarily
withdrawn... sale by its manufacturer, a person who wishes to submit an abbreviated new drug
application for the drug shall comply with § 314.122."); 21 C.F.R. § 314.122(a) (2014) (requiring
submission of a petition to determine whether listed drug was withdrawn for safety or effectiveness
reasons).
237. See 21 C.F.R. § 314.93(e)(l)(v) (2014) (noting that the petition may be disapproved if the