Kevin Jackson Decision
[…] 162964, ¶ 30. This court has found that section 2-702 contemplates proceedings that are
adversarial in nature and, as a result, it fails to offer procedural instructions for how to proceed
when the State does not present any rebutting evidence. Hood, 2021 IL App (1st) 162964, ¶ 31;
People v. Simon, 2017 IL App (1st) 152173, ¶ 24. Where the State does not offer any rebutting
evidence, “the petitioner need only establish a prima facie case for relief because there is no
contrary evidence.” Hood, 2021 IL App (1st) 162964, ¶ 31. A prima facie case has certainly been
established here.
¶ 99 Section 2-702 begins with the declaration that the “General Assembly finds and declares
35
No. 1-24-1356
that innocent persons who have been wrongfully convicted of crimes in Illinois and subsequently
imprisoned have been frustrated in seeking legal redress due to a variety of substantive and
technical obstacles in the law.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1702(a) (West 2022). The legislative purpose, then,
¶ 100 In light of the decades that this defendant has already spent languishing in jail, 1 the clear
intent of the legislature to redress just the type of wrongful actions that occurred in this case, the