Kevin Jackson Decision
[…] acknowledgment of what a witness would testify to if called, and a concomitant decision not to
challenge the testimony the witness would give.” 34 Ill. L. and Prac. Stipulations § 17. By not
answering or objecting to the petition, the State has acknowledged that the reinvestigation report
accurately describes how a large number of witnesses would testify if called at a hearing. This
appears to us to be an appropriate evidentiary basis for consideration of the merits of this petition.
¶ 65 Moreover, the statute specifically provides that a section 2-1401 petition must be supported
“by an affidavit or other appropriate showing as to matters not of record.” (Emphasis added.) 735
ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2022). In our view, the reinvestigation report was such an “appropriate
showing” and, together with the lengthy record in this case, which this court has also considered,
¶ 66 Satisfied that additional proceedings on Mr.