0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] preferences. Given that, it is difficult to comprehensively study the ways that litigators
craft mediation statements, or the characteristics of statements that mediators prefer to
read. However, using a focused survey, we have attempted to take the pulse of leading
practitioners about the qualities that make pre-mediation submissions most effective.

A. Survey Participants

To research these issues, we contacted four groups with an online survey: (i)
Members of the NYC-DR List-Serve28; (ii) Members of the Dispute Resolution Legal

24
28 U.S.C.A. § 652(d) (“each district court shall, by local rule adopted under section 2071(a), provide for
the confidentiality of the alternative dispute resolution processes and to prohibit disclosure of confidential
dispute resolution communications”).
25
Sarah R. Cole, et al., MEDIATION: LAW, POLICY AND PRACTICE, § 8:6, “Confidentiality.”
26
The law of the jurisdiction where litigation occurs – rather than the location of the mediation – will “most
likely control the applicable privilege or scope of the evidentiary exclusion.”