Digest of Judgements
[…] Federal Power dustries, Inc. v. Ickes, 134 F.2d 694, 707 (2d Cir.), va-
Comm., supra. cated as moot, 320 U.S. 707, 64 S. Ct. 74, 88 L. Ed. 414
(1943), noting that “no such horrendous possibilities”
At an earlier point in these proceedings the Commission exist. Our experience [**21] with public actions con-
apparently accepted this view. Consolidated Edison firms the view that the expense and vexation of legal
strongly objected to the petitioners’ standing, but the proceedings is not lightly undertaken.
11
See discussion in Part I, supra.
12
Federal Power Act § 313(a), 16 U.S.C. § 825l(a), reads:
“§ 825 l. Rehearings; court review of orders
(a) Any person, State, municipality, or State commission aggrieved by an order issued by the Commission in a proceeding under this chapter to
which such person, State, municipality, or State commission is a party may apply for a rehearing within thirty days after the issuance of such
order.”
13
Federal Power Act § 3(11), 16 U.S.C. § 796(11) reads:
“‘Project’ means complete unit of improvement or development, consisting of a power house, all water conduits, all dams and appurtenant works