0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] diseases or bioterrorist attacks, otherwise exists”

DISASTER RELIEF AND EMERGENCY ASSISTANCE ACT (1988; earlier


iterations, known as the "Disaster Relief Act,” were issued in 1950 and 1974)

A Governor can petition the President for a declaration of major disaster or


emergency under this chapter when she reaches "a finding that [a] disaster is of
such severity and magnitude that effective response is beyond the capabilities of
the State and affected local governments and that Federal assistance is
necessary” 42 U.S.C. § 5170

42 U.S.C. § 5122 defines an emergency under this chapter as "any occasion or


instance for which, in the determination of the President, Federal assistance is
needed to supplement State and local efforts and capabilities to save lives and to
protect property and public health and safety, or to lessen or avert the threat of a
catastrophe in any part of the United States.” The same section defines a major
disaster under this chapter as "any natural catastrophe (including any hurricane,
tornado, storm, high water, winddriven [sic] water, tidal wave, tsunami,
earthquake, volcanic eruption, landslide, mudslide, snowstorm, or drought), or,
95