0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] including medical and sexual information)). ISSRA and FERPA contain exceptions to the
privacy requirement for “directory information,” such as student names, grade level, or
participation in sports teams. 23 IAC 375.80; 20 U.S.C. § 1232g(b). Schools can generally
disclose directory information unless parent(s)/guardian(s) opt out. Directory information
does not include a student’s gender or transgender, nonbinary, or gender nonconforming
identity, which should not be disclosed without consent or educational need.

Students and parents have a right to access and review school student records. 105 ILCS
10/5(a). In this context, “school student records” means “any writing or other recorded
information concerning a student and by which a student may be individually identified,
maintained by a school or at its direction or by an employee of a school, regardless of
how or where the information is stored,” except for the records of an employee
maintained only for their use and not “related or disclosed to any person.” 105 ILCS
10/2(d). ISSRA, however, does not require the disclosure of: (i) “information which is