Before the
[…] customer’s part of the transaction is not exempt from Section 5 of the Securities Act.” John A.
Carley, Exchange Act Rel. No. 57246, 2008 WL 268598, *8. To rely on this exemption, the
broker-dealer must, among other things, conduct a reasonable inquiry into the facts surrounding the
proposed unregistered sale, and after such inquiry it must not be “aware of circumstances
indicating that the person for whose account the securities are sold is an underwriter with respect to
the securities or that the transaction is part of a distribution of the securities of the issuer.” 15
U.S.C. § 77d(a)(4); 17 CFR § 230.144(g)(4). Section 2(a)(11) of the Securities Act defines an
underwriter as “any person who has purchased from an issuer, with a view to, or offers or sells for
an issuer in connection with, the distribution of any security, or participates or has a direct or
indirect participation in any such undertaking, or participates or has a participation in the direct or
indirect underwriting of any such undertaking.” 15 U.S.C. § 77b(a)(11).
         78.    From the time the Customer began selling penny stocks through its Oppenheimer
account, Oppenheimer was aware or should have been aware that the Customer was engaging in
illegal unregistered distributions of securities.