Court Order - Trump USAID
[…] dependents’ school term[s], personal or familial medical needs, pregnancy, [or] other reasons.”
This recall scheme of course does not eliminate the possibility of financial harm to USAID
employees. As plaintiffs point out, some employees may not receive exemptions, and thus may
be required to pay for their own travel back to the United States (if they choose to stay at post) or
to incur costs related to relocating to the United States earlier than expected (if they choose to
leave post). See Reply at 23; but see 5 U.S.C. § 5924(2)(B) (foreign service workers are statutorily
eligible for otherwise uncompensated “transfer allowance[s] for extraordinary, necessary, and
reasonable subsistence and other relocation expenses” if they “agree[] in writing to remain in
Government service for 12 months after transfer, unless separated for reasons beyond the control
of the employee”); Second Marocco Decl. ¶ 16 (USAID can pay statutory transfer allowances).
But monetary harm is typically not irreparable; and here, in the event that certain of plaintiffs’
members are not reimbursed for expenses to which they believe they are entitled, they could seek