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2007 Sebring Power Locks Diagnostics

The document provides electrical diagnostics for the power locks of the 2007 Chrysler Sebring, detailing various diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) related to the driver and passenger door lock/unlock switch circuits. It includes possible causes for each DTC and step-by-step diagnostic tests to identify issues with the door lock systems. The information is intended for use by technicians to troubleshoot and repair electrical problems in the vehicle's locking mechanisms.
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© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
0% found this document useful (0 votes)
32 views138 pages

2007 Sebring Power Locks Diagnostics

The document provides electrical diagnostics for the power locks of the 2007 Chrysler Sebring, detailing various diagnostic trouble codes (DTCs) related to the driver and passenger door lock/unlock switch circuits. It includes possible causes for each DTC and step-by-step diagnostic tests to identify issues with the door lock systems. The information is intended for use by technicians to troubleshoot and repair electrical problems in the vehicle's locking mechanisms.
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
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2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited

2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT

Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX

DIAGNOSTIC CODE INDEX


DTC Description
B1800 DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT
PERFORMANCE - CLUSTER
B1801 DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW
- CLUSTER
B1805 PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT
PERFORMANCE - CLUSTER
B1806 PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT
LOW - CLUSTER
B1825 TRUNK RELEASE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT
PERFORMANCE - CLUSTER
B186D TRUNK RELEASE SWITCH STUCK
B1934 DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT
STUCK - CLUSTER
B1935 PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT
STUCK - CLUSTER
B1A08 RKE FOB 1 PERFORMANCE
B1A09 RKE FOB 2 PERFORMANCE
B1A0A RKE FOB 3 PERFORMANCE
B1A0B RKE FOB 4 PERFORMANCE
B1A0C RKE FOB 5 PERFORMANCE
B1A0D RKE FOB 6 PERFORMANCE
B1A0E RKE FOB 7 PERFORMANCE
B1A0F RKE FOB 8 PERFORMANCE
B1A10 RKE FOB 1 BATTERY LOW
B1A11 RKE FOB 2 BATTERY LOW
B1A12 RKE FOB 3 BATTERY LOW
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Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:45
4:23:42 AM Page 1 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

B1A13 RKE FOB 4 BATTERY LOW


B1A14 RKE FOB 5 BATTERY LOW
B1A15 RKE FOB 6 BATTERY LOW
B1A16 RKE FOB 7 BATTERY LOW
B1A17 RKE FOB 8 BATTERY LOW
B1A23 RKE RECEIVER PERFORMANCE

DIAGNOSIS AND TESTING


B1800-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE - CLUSTER

me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 2 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Fig. 1: Driver Door Lock/Unlock Switch Circuit Schematic


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 3 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

When Monitored:

Continuously

Set Condition:

When the Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit is below 1.5 volts or over 4.3
volts for 10 seconds, this code will set.

Possible Causes
(P697) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
(P697) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT OPEN
(P697) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
POWER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Operate the Driver Door Lock Switch in all positions several times.
Cycle the ignition from on to off.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B1800-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK


SWITCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE?

Yes

Go to step 2).
me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 4 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED

Fig. 2: Checking Driver Door Lock Switch


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

With the scan tool, erase DTC's.


Disconnect the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch (JS41 - C2) connector.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.


me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 5 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Does the scan tool display B1800-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK


SWITCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE?

No

Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

Yes

Go to step 3).
3) (P697) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY

Fig. 3: Measuring Voltage Between (P697) Driver Door Lock Switch MUX
Circuit And Ground
me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 6 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC


Ensure the ignition is on.

Measure the voltage between the (P697) Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit
and ground.

Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

Yes

Repair the (P697) Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to
battery.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No
Go to step 4).
4) (P697) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND

Fig. 4: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (P697) Driver Door


Lock Switch MUX Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 7 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Turn the ignition off.


Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (P697) Driver Door Lock
Switch Mux circuit.

Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?

Yes

Repair the (P697) Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No
Go to step 5).
5) (P697) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT OPEN

me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 8 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Fig. 5: Measuring Resistance Of (P697) Driver Door Lock Switch MUX


Circuit Between Cluster C2 Connector And Driver Window/Door Lock
Switch Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Measure the resistance of the (P697) Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit
between the Cluster C2 connector and the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch
connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?


No

me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 9 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Repair the (P697) Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
Yes

Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with service information.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1801-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW - CLUSTER

me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 10 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Fig. 6: Driver Door Lock/Unlock Switch Circuit Schematic


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 11 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

NOTE: The graphics in this test display cavities for a Left Hand
Drive vehicle (LHD). For a Right Hand Drive vehicle (RHD),
check the schematic for cavity numbers.

When Monitored:

Continuously

Set Condition:
When the Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit is below 0.15 volts for over 10
seconds.

Possible Causes
(P697) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
POWER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION


With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Operate the Driver Door Lock Switch in all positions several times.

Cycle the ignition from on to off.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.


Does the scan tool display B1801-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK
SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW?

Yes

me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 12 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Go to step 2).

No

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED

Fig. 7: Checking Driver Door Lock Switch


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

With the scan tool, erase DTC's.

Disconnect the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch C2 connector.


me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 13 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

With the scan tool, read DTC's.


Does the scan tool display B1801-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK
SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW?

No

Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

Yes
Go to step 3).
3) (P697) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND

Fig. 8: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (P697) Driver Door


Lock Switch MUX Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector.

me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 14 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Measure the resistance between ground and the (P697) Driver Door Lock
Switch Mux circuit.

Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms?

Yes

Repair the (P697) Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No
Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1805-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE - CLUSTER

me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 15 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Fig. 9: Passenger Door Lock/Unlock Switch Circuit Schematic


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 16 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

When Monitored:

Continuously

Set Condition:

When the Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit is below 1.5 volts or over
4.3 volts for more than 10 seconds, this code will set.

Possible Causes
(P696) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
(P696) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT OPEN
(P696) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO
BATTERY
PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Operate the Passenger Door Lock Switch in all positions several times.
Cycle the ignition from on to off.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B1805-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK


SWITCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE?

Yes

Go to step 2).
me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 17 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED

Fig. 10: Checking Passenger Door Lock Switch


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

With the scan tool, erase DTC's.


Disconnect the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch connector.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.


me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 18 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Does the scan tool display B1805-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK


SWITCH CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE?

No

Replace the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

Yes

Go to step 3).
3) (P696) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT
SHORT TO BATTERY

Fig. 11: Measuring Voltage Between (P696) Passenger Door Lock Switch
MUX Circuit And Ground
me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 19 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC


Ensure the ignition is on.

Measure the voltage between the (P696) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux
circuit and ground.

Is the voltage above 5.2 volts?

Yes

Repair the (P696) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to
battery.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No
Go to step 4).
4) (P696) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT
SHORT TO GROUND

Fig. 12: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (P696) Passenger


Door Lock Switch MUX Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 20 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Turn the ignition off.


Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (P696) Passenger Door Lock
Switch Mux circuit.

Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?

Yes

Repair the (P696) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No
Go to step 5).
5) (P696) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT OPEN

me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 21 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Fig. 13: Measuring Resistance Of (P696) Passenger Door Lock Switch


MUX Circuit Between Cluster C2 Connector And Driver Window/Door
Lock Switch Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Measure the resistance of the (P696) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit
between the Cluster C2 connector and the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch
connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?


No

Repair the (P696) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 22 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Yes
Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1806-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW - CLUSTER

me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 23 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Fig. 14: Passenger Door Lock/Unlock Switch Circuit Schematic


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 24 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

When Monitored:

Continuously

Set Condition:

When the Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit is below 0.15 volts for
over 10 seconds.

Possible Causes
(P696) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
POWER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION


With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Operate the Passenger Door Lock Switch in all positions several times.

Cycle the ignition from on to off.


Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B1806-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK


SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW?
Yes

Go to step 2).
No

me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 25 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED

Fig. 15: Checking Passenger Door Lock Switch


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

With the scan tool, erase DTC's.

Disconnect the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch connector.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B1806-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK


me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 26 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

SWITCH CIRCUIT LOW?


No

Replace the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

Yes

Go to step 3).
3) (P696) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT
SHORT TO GROUND

Fig. 16: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (P696) Passenger


Door Lock Switch MUX Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector.


Measure the resistance between ground and the (P696) Passenger Door Lock
Switch Mux circuit.

me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 27 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms?


Yes

Repair the (P696) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No

Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with service information.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1825-TRUNK RELEASE SWITCH INPUT CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE - CLUSTER

me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 28 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Fig. 17: Trunk Release Switch Input Circuit Schematic


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 29 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

When Monitored:

Whenever the cluster is awake.

Set Condition:

When the (P223) Decklid Release Switch Sense circuit is out of range for more
than 10 seconds.

Possible Causes
(P223) DECKLID RELEASE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
(P223) DECKLID RELEASE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
(P223) DECKLID RELEASE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN
(Z910) GROUND OPEN
DECKLID SWITCH SHORTED TO GROUND
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION


With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Operate the Decklid Switch several times.


Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.


Does the scan tool display B1825-TRUNK RELEASE SWITCH INPUT
CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE?

Yes

Go to step 2).

me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 30 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

No
The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2) TRUNK RELEASE SWITCH SHORTED

Fig. 18: Checking Trunk Release Switch


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Decklid Release Switch connector.


Turn the ignition on and 30 seconds.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B1825-TRUNK RELEASE SWITCH INPUT


CIRCUIT/PERFORMANCE ?

me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 31 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

No
Replace the decklid release switch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
Yes

Go to step 3).
3) (P223) DECKLID RELEASE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO
VOLTAGE

Fig. 19: Measuring Voltage Between Ground And (P223) Decklid Release
Switch Sense Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Turn the ignition off.


me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 32 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Disconnect the Cluster C3 connector.


Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage between Ground and the (P223) Decklid Release Switch
sense circuit.

Is there any voltage present?

Yes

Repair the (P223) Decklid Release Switch Sense circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No
Go to step 4).
4) (P223) DECKLID RELEASE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO
OPEN

me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 33 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Fig. 20: Measuring Resistance Of (P223) Decklid Release Switch Sense


Circuit Between Switch Connector And Cluster C3 Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance of the (P223) Decklid Release Switch sense circuit
between the switch connector and the Cluster C3 connector.
Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?

No

Repair the (P223) Decklid Release Switch Sense circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 34 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Yes
Go to step 5).
5) (Z910) GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

Fig. 21: Checking Ground Circuit


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Using a 12-volt test light connected to 12-volts, test the (Z910) ground circuit.
Does the test light illuminate brightly?
No

Repair the (Z910) Ground circuit for an open.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

Yes

Go to step 6).
6) (P223) DECKLID RELEASE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND

me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 35 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Fig. 22: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (P223) Decklid


Release Switch Sense Circuit In Switch Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Measure the resistance between Ground and the (P223) Decklid Release
Switch sense circuit in the switch connector.

Is the resistance below 1000.0 ohms?

Yes
Repair the (P223) Decklid Release Switch Sense circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No

Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with service information.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B186D-TRUNK RELEASE SWITCH STUCK

me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 36 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Fig. 23: Trunk Release Switch Circuit Schematic


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 37 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

When Monitored:

Whenever the cluster is awake.

Set Condition:

When the (P223) Decklid Release Switch Sense circuit is low for over 30
seconds.

Possible Causes
(P223) DECKLID RELEASE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT PARTIALLY
SHORTED TO GROUND
DECKLID SWITCH
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION


With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Operate the Decklid Switch several times.

Turn the ignition on and wait 30 seconds.


With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B186D-TRUNK RELEASE SWITCH STUCK?

Yes

Go to step 2).

No

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors.
me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:42 AM Page 38 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .


2) TRUNK RELEASE SWITCH SHORTED

Fig. 24: Checking Trunk Release Switch


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Turn the ignition off.


Disconnect the Decklid Release Switch connector.

Turn the ignition on and 30 seconds.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B186D-TRUNK RELEASE SWITCH STUCK?

No

Replace the decklid release switch.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

Yes
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Go to step 3).
3) (P223) DECKLID RELEASE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND.

Fig. 25: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (P223) Decklid


Release Switch Sense Circuit In Switch Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Measure the resistance between Ground and the (P223) Decklid Release
Switch sense circuit in the switch connector.

Is the resistance below 10,000.0 ohms?


Yes

Repair the (P223) Decklid Release Switch Sense circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No

Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with service information.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
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B1934-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK - CLUSTER

Fig. 26: Driver Door Lock/Unlock Switch Circuit Schematic


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

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For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .


When Monitored:

Continuously

Set Condition:

When the Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit is between 0.8 and 3.5 volts
for over 10 seconds.

Possible Causes
(P697) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT PARTIAL SHORT
TO GROUND
DOOR LOCK SWITCH
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Operate the Driver Door Lock Switch in all positions several times.

Cycle the ignition from on to off.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B1934-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK


SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK?

Yes

Go to step 2).

No
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The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED

Fig. 27: Checking Driver Door Lock Switch


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

With the scan tool, erase DTC's.

Disconnect the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch (JS41-C2) connector.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B1934-DRIVER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK


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SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK?


No

Replace the Driver Window/Door Lock Switch.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

Yes

Go to step 3).
3) (P697) DRIVER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT PARTIAL
SHORT TO GROUND

Fig. 28: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (P697) Driver Door
Lock Switch MUX Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector.


Measure the resistance between ground and the (P697) Driver Door Lock
Switch Mux circuit.

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Is the resistance below 1,000.0 ohms?


Yes

Repair the (P697) Driver Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No

Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with service information.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1935-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK - CLUSTER

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Fig. 29: Passenger Door Lock/Unlock Switch Circuit Schematic


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
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When Monitored:

Continuously

Set Condition:

When the Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit is between 0.8 and 3.5
volts for over 10 seconds.

Possible Causes
(P696) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT PARTIAL
SHORT TO GROUND
POWER WINDOW/DOOR LOCK SWITCH
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION


With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Operate the Passenger Door Lock Switch in all positions several times.

Cycle the ignition from on to off.


Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B1935-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK


SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK?
Yes

Go to step 2).
No

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The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and
connectors.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
2) PASSENGER DOOR LOCK SWITCH SHORTED

Fig. 30: Checking Passenger Door Lock Switch


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

With the scan tool, erase DTC's.

Disconnect the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch connector.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B1935-PASSENGER DOOR LOCK/UNLOCK


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SWITCH CIRCUIT STUCK?


No

Replace the Passenger Window/Door Lock Switch.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

Yes

Go to step 3).
3) (P696) DOOR LOCK SWITCH MUX CIRCUIT PARTIAL SHORT
TO GROUND

Fig. 31: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (P696) Passenger


Door Lock Switch MUX Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Cluster C2 connector.


Measure the resistance between ground and the (P696) Passenger Door Lock
Switch Mux circuit.

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Is the resistance below 1,000.0 ohms?


Yes

Repair the (P696) Passenger Door Lock Switch Mux circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No

Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with service information.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A08-RKE FOB 1 PERFORMANCE

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When Monitored:

Continuously.
Set Condition:

Scrambled messages to the wireless control module from the transmitter.

NOTE: The most probable cause for this code to set is if the
Wireless Control Module (WCM) senses over 150
presses from the RKE transmitter, when it is out of
range.

Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE PRESSES FROM TRANSMITTER WHEN OUT OF RANGE
RKE TRANSMITTER
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

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Put the key in the ignition and turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Operate the RKE transmitter in all positions several times.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B1A08-RKE FOB 1 PERFORMANCE?

Yes
Replace the RKE transmitter and program in accordance with service
information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
Inform the owner of the most probable cause for this code to set and
therefore cause the RKE system to be inoperative.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A09-RKE FOB 2 PERFORMANCE

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When Monitored:

Continuously.

Set Condition:

Scrambled messages to the wireless control module from the transmitter.

NOTE: The most probable cause for this code to set is if the
Wireless Control Module (WCM) senses over 150
presses from the RKE transmitter, when it is out of
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range.

Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE PRESSES FROM TRANSMITTER WHEN OUT OF RANGE
RKE TRANSMITTER
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Put the key in the ignition and turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Operate the RKE transmitter in all positions several times.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.


Does the scan tool display B1A09-RKE FOB 2 PERFORMANCE?

Yes
Replace the RKE transmitter and program in accordance with service
information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
Inform the owner of the most probable cause for this code to set and
therefore cause the RKE to be inoperative.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A0A-RKE FOB 3 PERFORMANCE

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When Monitored:
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Continuously.
Set Condition:

Scrambled messages to the wireless control module from the transmitter.

NOTE: The most probable cause for this code to set is if the
Wireless Control Module (WCM) senses over 150
presses from the RKE transmitter, when it is out of
range.

Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE PRESSES FROM TRANSMITTER WHEN OUT OF RANGE
RKE TRANSMITTER
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Put the key in the ignition and turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Operate the RKE transmitter in all positions several times.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B1A08-RKE FOB 1 PERFORMANCE?


Yes

Replace the RKE transmitter and program in accordance with service


information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
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Inform the owner of the most probable cause for this code to set and
therefore cause the RKE system to be inoperative.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A0B-RKE FOB 4 PERFORMANCE

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When Monitored:

Continuously.

Set Condition:

Scrambled messages to the wireless control module from the transmitter.

NOTE: The most probable cause for this code to set is if the
Wireless Control Module (WCM) senses over 150
presses from the RKE transmitter, when it is out of
range.

Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE PRESSES FROM TRANSMITTER WHEN OUT OF RANGE
RKE TRANSMITTER
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION


Put the key in the ignition and turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's


Operate the RKE transmitter in all positions several times.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.


Does the scan tool display B1A08-RKE FOB 1 PERFORMANCE?
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Yes
Replace the RKE transmitter and program in accordance with service
information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
Inform the owner of the most probable cause for this code to set and
therefore cause the RKE system to be inoperative.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A0C-RKE FOB 5 PERFORMANCE

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When Monitored:

Continuously.
Set Condition:

Scrambled messages to the wireless control module from the transmitter.

NOTE: The most probable cause for this code to set is if the
Wireless Control Module (WCM) senses over 150
presses from the RKE transmitter, when it is out of
range.

Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE PRESSES FROM TRANSMITTER WHEN OUT OF RANGE
RKE TRANSMITTER
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

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Put the key in the ignition and turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Operate the RKE transmitter in all positions several times.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B1A08-RKE FOB 1 PERFORMANCE?

Yes
Replace the RKE transmitter and program in accordance with service
information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
Inform the owner of the most probable cause for this code to set and
therefore cause the RKE system to be inoperative.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A0D-RKE FOB 6 PERFORMANCE

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When Monitored:

Continuously.

Set Condition:

Scrambled messages to the wireless control module from the transmitter.

NOTE: The most probable cause for this code to set is if the
Wireless Control Module (WCM) senses over 150
presses from the RKE transmitter, when it is out of
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range.

Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE PRESSES FROM TRANSMITTER WHEN OUT OF RANGE
RKE TRANSMITTER
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Put the key in the ignition and turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Operate the RKE transmitter in all positions several times.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.


Does the scan tool display B1A08-RKE FOB 1 PERFORMANCE?

Yes
Replace the RKE transmitter and program in accordance with service
information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
Inform the owner of the most probable cause for this code to set and
therefore cause the RKE system to be inoperative.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A0E-RKE FOB 7 PERFORMANCE

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When Monitored:
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Continuously.
Set Condition:

Scrambled messages to the wireless control module from the transmitter.

NOTE: The most probable cause for this code to set is if the
Wireless Control Module (WCM) senses over 150
presses from the RKE transmitter, when it is out of
range.

Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE PRESSES FROM TRANSMITTER WHEN OUT OF RANGE
RKE TRANSMITTER
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Put the key in the ignition and turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Operate the RKE transmitter in all positions several times.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B1A08-RKE FOB 1 PERFORMANCE?


Yes

Replace the RKE transmitter and program in accordance with service


information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
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Inform the owner of the most probable cause for this code to set and
therefore cause the RKE system to be inoperative.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A0F-RKE FOB 8 PERFORMANCE

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When Monitored:

Continuously.

Set Condition:

Scrambled messages to the wireless control module from the transmitter.

NOTE: The most probable cause for this code to set is if the
Wireless Control Module (WCM) senses over 150
presses from the RKE transmitter, when it is out of
range.

Possible Causes
EXCESSIVE PRESSES FROM TRANSMITTER WHEN OUT OF RANGE
RKE TRANSMITTER
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION


Put the key in the ignition and turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's


Operate the RKE transmitter in all positions several times.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.


Does the scan tool display B1A08-RKE FOB 1 PERFORMANCE?
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Yes
Replace the RKE transmitter and program in accordance with service
information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
Inform the owner of the most probable cause for this code to set and
therefore cause the RKE system to be inoperative.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A10-RKE FOB 1 BATTERY LOW

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When Monitored:

Continuously.
Set Condition:

When the Wireless Control Module senses that the RKE transmitter signal is
not as strong as it ought to be, this code will set.

Possible Causes
LOW BATTERY
RKE TRANSMITTER
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

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Operate the RKE transmitter in all positions several times.


With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B1A10-RKE FOB 1 BATTERY LOW?

Yes

Replace the RKE transmitter battery and retry the system. If the DTC
returns, replace and program the RKE transmitter in accordance with
service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A11-RKE FOB 2 BATTERY LOW

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When Monitored:
Continuously.

Set Condition:

When the Wireless Control Module senses that the RKE transmitter signal is
not as strong as it ought to be, this code will set.

Possible Causes
LOW BATTERY
RKE TRANSMITTER
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION


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Turn the ignition on.


With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Operate the RKE transmitter in all positions several times.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B1A11-RKE FOB 2 BATTERY LOW?

Yes
Replace the RKE transmitter battery and retry the system. If the DTC
returns, replace and program the RKE transmitter in accordance with
service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A12-RKE FOB 3 BATTERY LOW

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When Monitored:
Continuously.

Set Condition:
When the Wireless Control Module senses that the RKE transmitter signal is
not as strong as it ought to be, this code will set.

Possible Causes
LOW BATTERY
RKE TRANSMITTER
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Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Operate the RKE transmitter in all positions several times.


With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B1A12-RKE FOB 3 BATTERY LOW?


Yes
Replace the RKE transmitter battery and retry the system. If the DTC
returns, replace and program the RKE transmitter in accordance with
service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A13-RKE FOB 4 BATTERY LOW

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When Monitored:
Continuously.

Set Condition:

When the Wireless Control Module senses that the RKE transmitter signal is
not as strong as it ought to be, this code will set.

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Possible Causes
LOW BATTERY
RKE TRANSMITTER
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's


Operate the RKE transmitter in all positions several times.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B1A13-RKE FOB 4 BATTERY LOW?

Yes
Replace the RKE transmitter battery and retry the system. If the DTC
returns, replace and program the RKE transmitter in accordance with
service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A14-RKE FOB 5 BATTERY LOW

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When Monitored:

Continuously.

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Set Condition:

When the Wireless Control Module senses that the RKE transmitter signal is
not as strong as it ought to be, this code will set.

Possible Causes
LOW BATTERY
RKE TRANSMITTER
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION


Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Operate the RKE transmitter in all positions several times.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.


Does the scan tool display B1A14-RKE FOB 5 BATTERY LOW?

Yes
Replace the RKE transmitter battery and retry the system. If the DTC
returns, replace and program the RKE transmitter in accordance with
service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A15-RKE FOB 6 BATTERY LOW

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .


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When Monitored:

Continuously.

Set Condition:

When the Wireless Control Module senses that the RKE transmitter signal is
not as strong as it ought to be, this code will set.

Possible Causes
LOW BATTERY
RKE TRANSMITTER
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Operate the RKE transmitter in all positions several times.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.


Does the scan tool display B1A15-RKE FOB 6 BATTERY LOW?
Yes

Replace the RKE transmitter battery and retry the system. If the DTC
returns, replace and program the RKE transmitter in accordance with
service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
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B1A16-RKE FOB 7 BATTERY LOW

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When Monitored:

Continuously.

Set Condition:

When the Wireless Control Module senses that the RKE transmitter signal is
not as strong as it ought to be, this code will set.

Possible Causes
LOW BATTERY
RKE TRANSMITTER
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.


With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Operate the RKE transmitter in all positions several times.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.

Does the scan tool display B1A16-RKE FOB 7 BATTERY LOW?


Yes

Replace the RKE transmitter battery and retry the system. If the DTC
returns, replace and program the RKE transmitter in accordance with
service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No
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The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A17-RKE FOB 8 BATTERY LOW

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When Monitored:

Continuously.
Set Condition:

When the Wireless Control Module senses that the RKE transmitter signal is
not as strong as it ought to be, this code will set.

Possible Causes
LOW BATTERY
RKE TRANSMITTER
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.


With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Operate the RKE transmitter in all positions several times.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.


Does the scan tool display B1A17-RKE FOB 8 BATTERY LOW?

Yes

Replace the RKE transmitter battery and retry the system. If the DTC
returns, replace and program the RKE transmitter in accordance with
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service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
B1A23-RKE RECEIVER PERFORMANCE

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

When Monitored:
Continuously.

Set Condition:
When the Wireless Control Module senses that the RKE signal is jammed, this
code will set.

Possible Causes
EXTERNAL ENVIRONMENT
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

Turn the ignition on.


With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Turn the ignition off.

Operate the RKE transmitter in all positions several times.

Turn the ignition on.


With the scan tool, read DTC's.
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Are there any door lock related trouble codes present or is the RKE
inoperative?

Yes

Refer to the symptom list for problems related to Power Locks.

No

The conditions that caused this code to set are not present at this time.
This DTC is set when the vehicle is parked in a location that is affected by
external environmental conditions. Suggest to the customer that they park
in a slightly different location from where the RKE was inoperable.
*ALL DOORS FAIL TO LOCK AND UNLOCK

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Fig. 32: Door Lock/Unlock Switch Circuit Schematic


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
me
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Possible Causes
DTC's PRESENT
TIPM FUSE NUMBER 10 OPEN
(P33) DOOR LOCK DRIVER WIRE OPEN
(A932) FUSED B+ CIRCUITS OPEN
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

NOTE: This test does not cover a Secondary Latch problem on a


right hand drive vehicle.

NOTE: For JS27, refer to Latch Graphics PASSENGER DOOR


(RHD).
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Operate the Driver Door Lock Switch in all positions several times.

Cycle the ignition from on to off and wait for five seconds.
Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.


Does the scan tool display any Power Door Lock related DTC's?

No

Go to step 2).

Yes

Refer to appropriate DTC(s) to diagnose and repair the affected symptom


me
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(s).
2) TIPM FUSE NUMBER 10 OPEN

Fig. 33: Checking TIPM Fuse Number 10


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Using a test light connected to ground, check both sides of the TIPM fuse
number 10.

Does the test light illuminate brightly on both sides of the fuse?

No
Repair the open circuit as necessary. If the fuse is blown, replace it and try
the locks. If it blows again, use the schematics and locate and repair the
short circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
Yes

Go to step 3).
3) (A932) FUSED B+ CIRCUITS OPEN

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Fig. 34: Measuring Voltage Of Both (A932) Fused B+ Circuits In Cluster


C1 Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 connector.

Measure the voltage of both (A932) Fused B+ circuits in the Cluster C1


connector.

Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?


Yes

Go to step 4).

No

Repair the (A932) Fused B+ circuit for an open.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4) (P33) DOOR LOCK DRIVER WIRE OPEN

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Fig. 35: Measuring Resistance Of (P33) Door Lock Driver Wire Between
Cluster C1 Connector And Door Latch Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Disconnect any Door Latch Connector.

Measure the resistance of the (P33) Door Lock Driver wire between the Cluster
C1 connector and the door latch connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with service information.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

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No
Repair the (P33) Door Lock Driver wire for an open. Check the other
Driver circuits for opens also.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
*ALL DOORS FAIL TO LOCK

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Fig. 36: Door Lock/Unlock Switch Circuit Schematic


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
me
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Possible Causes
(P33) DOOR LOCK DRIVER WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

NOTE: This test does not cover a secondary latch problem on a


right hand drive vehicle.
Diagnostic Test

1) (P33) DOOR LOCK DRIVER WIRE SHORT TO GROUND

Fig. 37: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (P33) Door Lock
Driver Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 connector.


Measure the resistance between ground and the (P33) Door Lock Driver
circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

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No
Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with service information.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
Yes

Repair the (P33) Door Lock Driver wire for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
*ALL PASSENGER DOORS FAIL TO LOCK AND UNLOCK

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Fig. 38: Door Lock/Unlock Switch Circuit Schematic


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .


me
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Possible Causes
DTC's PRESENT
(P240) PASSENGER DOORS UNLOCK DRIVER WIRE OPEN
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

NOTE: This test does not cover a Secondary Latch problem on a


right hand drive vehicle.

NOTE: For JS27, refer to Latch Graphics PASSENGER DOOR


(RHD).
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES


Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Operate the Driver Door Lock Switch in all positions several times.
Cycle the ignition from on to off and wait for five seconds.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Does the scan tool display any Power Door Lock related DTC's?

No

Go to step 2).

Yes

Refer to appropriate DTC(s) to diagnose and repair affected symptom.


2) (P240) PASSENGER DOORS UNLOCK DRIVER WIRE OPEN

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Fig. 39: Checking Passenger Doors Unlock Driver Circuit For Open
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Turn the ignition off.


Disconnect any Door Latch Connector.

Measure the resistance of the (P240) Passenger Doors Unlock Driver wire
between the Cluster C1 connector and the door latch connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with service information.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
me
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No
Repair the (P240) Passenger Doors Unlock Driver wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
*ALL PASSENGER DOORS FAIL TO UNLOCK

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Fig. 40: Door Lock/Unlock Switch Circuit Schematic


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .


me
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Possible Causes
(P240) PASSENGER DOORS UNLOCK DRIVER WIRE SHORT TO
GROUND
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

NOTE: This test does not cover a secondary latch problem on a


right hand drive vehicle.
Diagnostic Test

1) (P240) PASSENGER DOORS UNLOCK DRIVER WIRE SHORT TO


GROUND

Fig. 41: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (P240) Passenger


Doors Unlock Driver Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (P240) Passenger Doors
Unlock Driver circuit.

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Is the resistance below 1,000.0 ohms?


No

Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with service information.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

Yes

Repair the (P240) Passenger Doors Unlock Driver wire for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
*ALL PASSENGER DOORS UNLOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

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Fig. 42: Door Lock/Unlock Switch Circuit Schematic


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .


me
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Possible Causes
(P240) PASSENGER DOORS UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
(P240) PASSENGER DOORS UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
(P240) PASSENGER DOORS UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
(P33) DOOR LOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE (P240)
PASSENGER DOORS UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Diagnostic Test

1) (P240) PASSENGER DOORS UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT


TO GROUND

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Fig. 43: Measuring Resistance Between Ground And (P240) Passenger


Doors Unlock Driver Circuit In Cluster C1 Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (P240) Passenger Doors
Unlock Driver circuit in the Cluster C1 connector.
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Is the resistance below 1,000.0 ohms?


Yes

Repair the (P240) Passenger Doors Unlock Driver circuit for a short to
ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No

Go to step 2).
2) (P240) PASSENGER DOORS UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT
SHORTED TO BATTERY

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Fig. 44: Measuring Voltage Between Ground & Passenger Doors Unlock
Driver Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage between ground and the (P240) Passenger Doors Unlock
Driver circuit in the Cluster C1 connector.

Is there any voltage present?


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Yes
Repair the (P240) Passenger Doors Unlock Driver circuit for a short to
voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No

Go to step 3).
3) (P240) PASSENGER DOORS UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN

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Fig. 45: Measuring Resistance Between Door Lock Driver Circuit &
Passenger Doors Unlock Driver Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance between the (P33) Door Lock Driver circuit and the
(P240) Passenger Doors Unlock Driver circuit in the Cluster C1 connector.

Is the resistance above 4.5 ohms?


me
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2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Yes
Repair the (P33) Door Lock Driver or the (P240) Passenger Doors Unlock
Driver circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No

Go to step 4).
4) (P33) DOOR LOCK DRIVER SHORTED TO THE (P240)
PASSENGER DOORS UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT

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Fig. 46: Measuring Resistance Between Door Lock Driver Circuit &
Passenger Doors Unlock Driver Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Measure the resistance between the (P33) Door Lock Driver circuit and the
(P238) Driver Door Unlock Driver circuit in the Cluster C1 connector.

Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?

Yes
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Repair the (P33) Door Lock Driver for a short to the (P240) Passenger
Doors Unlock Driver circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No

Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with service information.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
*DOOR LOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

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Fig. 47: Door Lock/Unlock Switch Circuit Schematic


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .


me
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2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Possible Causes
(P33) DOOR LOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND
(P33) DOOR LOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
(P33) DOOR LOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
(P33) DOOR LOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE (P240)
PASSENGER DOORS UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR INTERMITTENT CONDITION

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's


Operate the door locks several times.

Cycle the ignition from on to off.


Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read DTC's.


Are there any Door Lock related DTC's?
No

Go to step 2).

Yes

Refer to the symptom list for problems relating to Power Door Locks.
2) (P33) DOOR LOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

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Fig. 48: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & Door Lock Driver
Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (P33) Door Lock Driver circuit
in the Cluster C1 connector.
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Is the resistance below 1,000.0 ohms?


Yes

Repair the (P33) Door Lock Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No

Go to step 3).
3) (P33) DOOR LOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY

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Fig. 49: Measuring Voltage Between Ground & Door Lock Driver Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage between ground and the (P33) Door Lock Driver circuit in
the Cluster C1 connector.

Is there any voltage present?


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Yes
Repair the (P33) Door Lock Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No

Go to step 4).
4) (P33) DOOR LOCK DRIVER SHORTED TO THE (P240)
PASSENGER DOORS UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT

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Fig. 50: Measuring Resistance Between Door Lock Driver Circuit &
Passenger Doors Unlock Driver Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance between the (P33) Door Lock Driver circuit and the
(P240) Passenger Doors Unlock Driver circuit in the Cluster C1 connector.

Is the resistance below 1.0 ohm?


me
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Yes
Repair the (P33) Door Lock Driver for a short to the (P240) Passenger
Doors Unlock Driver circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No

Go to step 5).
5) (P33) DOOR LOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN

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Fig. 51: Measuring Resistance Between Door Lock Driver Circuit &
Passenger Doors Unlock Driver Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Measure the resistance between the (P33) Door Lock Driver circuit and the
(P240) Passenger Doors Unlock Driver circuit in the Cluster C1 connector.

Is the resistance above 4.0 ohms?

Yes
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Repair the (P33) Door Lock Driver or the (P240) Passenger Doors Unlock
Driver circuit for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No

Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with service information.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
*DRIVER DOOR FAILS TO LOCK AND UNLOCK

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Fig. 52: Door Lock/Unlock Switch Circuit Schematic


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
me
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Possible Causes
DTC's PRESENT
(P238) DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER WIRE OPEN
(P33) DOOR LOCK DRIVER WIRE OPEN
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
DRIVER DOOR LATCH

NOTE: This test does not cover a secondary latch problem on a


right hand drive (RHD) vehicle.

NOTE: For JS27, refer to Latch graphics for DRIVER DOOR LATCH
(RHD).
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Operate the Driver Door Lock Switch in all positions several times.

Cycle the ignition from on to off and wait for five seconds.
Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.


Does the scan tool display any Power Door Lock related DTC's?

No

Go to step 2).

Yes

Refer to appropriate DTC(s) to diagnose and repair the affected symptom


me
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(s).
2) CHECK DOOR LOCK MOTOR CIRCUIT

Fig. 53: Connecting Test Light Between Door Lock Driver And Driver
Door Unlock Driver Circuits
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Turn the ignition off.


Disconnect the Driver Door Latch connector.

Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P33) Door Lock Driver and the
(P238) Driver Door Unlock Driver circuits in the latch connector.

Remove the key from the ignition switch.

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Close the driver door or trip the latch to the door closed position
Operate the door locks several times in the lock and unlock positions from the
door lock switch and observe the test light.

Does the test light illuminate brightly when the locks are actuated in both
directions?
Yes

Replace the Driver Door Latch Assembly.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No

Go to step 3).
3) (P238) DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN

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Fig. 54: Checking Driver Door Unlock Driver Circuit


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (P238) Driver Door
Unlock Driver circuit.

Turn the ignition on.

Close the driver door or trip the latch to the door closed position

With the scan tool, actuate the Driver Door Unlock Relay.

Does the test light illuminate brightly when the driver door unlock is
actuated?
Yes
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Go to step 4).

No

Go to step 5).
4) (P33) DOOR LOCK DRIVER WIRE OPEN

Fig. 55: Checking Door Lock Driver Circuit


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (P33) Door Lock
Driver circuit.

Close the driver door or trip the latch to the door closed position

With the scan tool, actuate the Door Lock Relay.


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Does the test light illuminate brightly when the door lock is actuated?
Yes

Test Complete.

No

Repair the (P33) Door Lock Driver wire for an open.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
5) (P238) DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER WIRE OPEN

Fig. 56: Checking Resistance Of Driver Door Unlock Driver Wire Between
Cluster C1 Connector And Driver Door Latch Connector
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

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Turn the ignition off.


Disconnect the Cluster C1 connector.

Measure the resistance of the (P238) Driver Door Unlock Driver wire between
the Cluster C1 connector and the Driver Door Latch connector.

Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?

Yes

Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with service information.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No
Repair the (P238) Driver Door Unlock Driver wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
*DRIVER DOOR FAILS TO UNLOCK

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Fig. 57: Latch Door Circuit Schematic


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
me
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Possible Causes
(P238) DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER WIRE SHORT TO GROUND
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER

NOTE: This test does not cover a Secondary Latch problem on a


right hand drive vehicle.
Diagnostic Test

1) (P238) DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER WIRE SHORT TO


GROUND

Fig. 58: Checking Driver Door Unlock Driver Circuit For Short To
Ground
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 connector.


Measure the resistance between ground and the (P238) Driver Door Unlock
Driver circuit.
Is the resistance below 1,000.0 ohms?
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Yes
Repair the (P238) Driver Door Unlock Driver wire for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No

Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with service information.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
*DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK CONTROL CIRCUIT PERFORMANCE

me
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2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Fig. 59: Latch Door Circuit Schematic


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .
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Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:43 AM Page 118 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Possible Causes
(P238) DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO
GROUND
(P238) DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO
VOLTAGE
(P238) DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN
(P33) DOOR LOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO THE (P238) DRIVER
DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Diagnostic Test

1) (P238) DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORT TO


GROUND

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Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:43 AM Page 119 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Fig. 60: Measuring Resistance Between Ground & Driver Door Unlock
Driver Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the Instrument Cluster C1 connector.

Measure the resistance between ground and the (P238) Driver Door Unlock
Driver circuit in the Cluster C1 connector.
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Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:43 AM Page 120 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Is the resistance below 1,000.0 ohms?


Yes
Repair the (P238) Driver Door Unlock Driver circuit for a short to ground.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No

Go to step 2).
2) (P238) DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT SHORTED TO
BATTERY

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Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:43 AM Page 121 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Fig. 61: Measuring Voltage Between Ground & Driver Door Unlock
Driver Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition on.

Measure the voltage between ground and the (P238) Driver Door Unlock
Driver circuit in the Cluster C1 connector.

Is there any voltage present?


me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:43 AM Page 122 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Yes
Repair the (P238) Driver Door Unlock Driver circuit for a short to voltage.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No

Go to step 3).
3) (P238) DRIVER DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT OPEN

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Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:43 AM Page 123 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Fig. 62: Measuring Resistance Between Door Lock Driver Circuit &
Driver Door Unlock Driver Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Turn the ignition off.

Measure the resistance between the (P33) Door Lock Driver circuit and the
(P238) Driver Door Unlock Driver circuit in the Cluster C1 connector.
Is the resistance above 4.5 ohms?

Yes

Check and repair (if necessary) the (P33) Door Lock Driver or the (P238)
Driver Door Unlock Driver circuit for an open. If the wiring is okay,
replace the driver door latch.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No
Go to step 4).
4) (P33) DOOR LOCK DRIVER SHORTED TO THE (P238) DRIVER
DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER CIRCUIT

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Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:43 AM Page 124 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Fig. 63: Measuring Resistance Between Door Lock Driver Circuit &
Driver Door Unlock Driver Circuit
Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Measure the resistance between the (P33) Door Lock Driver circuit and the
(P238) Driver Door Unlock Driver circuit in the Cluster C1 connector.

Is the resistance below 2.0 ohms?

Yes
me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:43 AM Page 125 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Repair the (P33) Door Lock Driver for a short to the (P238) Driver Door
Unlock Driver circuit.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No

Replace the Instrument Cluster in accordance with service information.


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
*ONE PASSENGER DOOR FAILS TO LOCK AND UNLOCK

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Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:43 AM Page 126 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Fig. 64: Door Lock/Unlock Switch Circuit Schematic


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .


me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:43 AM Page 127 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Possible Causes
(P33) DOOR LOCK DRIVER WIRE OPEN
(P240) PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER WIRE OPEN
DOOR LATCH OR LIFTGATE MOTOR

NOTE: This test does not cover a Secondary Latch problem on a


right hand drive vehicle.

NOTE: For JS27, refer to Latch Graphics for PASSENGER DOOR


(RHD).
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES


Turn the ignition on.
With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's

Operate the Driver Door Lock Switch in all positions several times.
Cycle the ignition from on to off and wait for five seconds.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Does the scan tool display any Power Door Lock related DTC's?

No

Go to step 2).

Yes

Refer to appropriate DTC(s) to diagnose and repair the affected symptom


(s).
2) CHECK DOOR LOCK MOTOR CIRCUIT
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Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:43 AM Page 128 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Fig. 65: Checking Door Lock Motor Circuit


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Turn the ignition off.


Disconnect the inoperative Door Latch (Motor) connector.

Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P33) Door Lock Driver and the
(P240) Passenger Door Unlock Driver circuits in the latch connector.

NOTE: Graphic shows the Passenger Front Latch - all others


similar.

Remove the key from the ignition switch.

Operate the door locks several times in the lock and unlock positions from the
me
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2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

door lock switch and observe the test light.


Does the test light illuminate brightly when the locks are actuated in both
directions?

Yes

Replace the Door latch Assembly (or motor).


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

No
Go to step 3).
3) (P240) PASSENGER DOOR UNLOCK DRIVER WIRE OPEN

Fig. 66: Checking Passenger Door Unlock Driver Circuit For Open
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Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:43 AM Page 130 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC


Turn the ignition on.

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (P240) Passenger
Door Unlock Driver circuit.

With the scan tool, actuate the Passenger Door Unlock Relay.

Does the test light illuminate brightly when the relay is actuated?

Yes
Go to step 4).
No

Repair the (P240) Passenger Door Unlock Driver wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4) (P33) DOOR LOCK DRIVER WIRE OPEN

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Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:43 AM Page 131 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Fig. 67: Checking Door Lock Driver Circuit For Open


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (P33) Door Lock
Driver circuit.

With the scan tool, actuate the Door Lock Relay.

Does the test light illuminate brightly when the relay is actuated?

Yes

Test Complete.

No

Repair the (P33) Door Lock Driver wire for an open.


me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:43 AM Page 132 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .


*ONE SECONDARY LOCK INOPERATIVE - RHD ONLY

Fig. 68: Door Lock/Unlock Switch Circuit Schematic


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Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:43 AM Page 133 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC


For complete wiring diagrams, refer to SYSTEM WIRING DIAGRAMS .

Possible Causes
(P237) SECONDARY UNLOCK DRIVER WIRE OPEN
(P235) SECONDARY LOCK DRIVER WIRE OPEN
DOOR LATCH
Theory of Operation

The secondary lock is a dead bolt that prevents the door from being opened when
the vehicle has been armed. It can only be locked when the key is out of the
ignition, all doors are closed, the front door ajar switch transition has been
completed and the RKE fob is pressed in the armed position. The secondary lock
will operate approximately 18 seconds after the door latches are locked. The
secondary locks are unlocked by a RKE fob unlock command after approximately
375 ms later than the door latches. They will also unlock when a valid SKIM key is
turned to the ON position or the vehicle is driven and reaches Auto Door Lock
(rolling) status. This system is only used on Right Hand Drive vehicles.
Diagnostic Test

1) TEST FOR DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODES

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, record and erase DTC's


Operate the Driver Door Lock Switch in all positions several times.

Cycle the ignition from on to off and wait for five seconds.

Turn the ignition on.

With the scan tool, read the active DTC's.

Does the scan tool display any Power Door Lock related DTC's?
me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:43 AM Page 134 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

No
Go to step 2).

Yes

Refer to appropriate DTC(s) to diagnose and repair the affected symptom


(s).
2) DOOR LOCK MOTOR CIRCUIT

Fig. 69: Checking Door Lock Motor Circuit


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Lower the driver window.

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the inoperative Door Latch (Motor) connector.

Connect a 12-volt test light between the (P235) Secondary Lock Driver and the
(P237) Secondary Unlock Driver circuits in the latch connector.

NOTE: Graphic shows the Passenger Front Latch - all others


similar.
me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:43 AM Page 135 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Remove the key from the ignition switch.


Using the RKE fob, operate the door lock. Wait 30 seconds and then operate
the door unlock. Repeat this several times while observing the test light.

Does the test light illuminate brightly when the locks are actuated in both
directions?
Yes

Replace the Door latch Assembly (or motor).


Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
No

Go to step 3).
3) (P237) SECONDARY UNLOCK DRIVER WIRE OPEN

Fig. 70: Checking Secondary Unlock Driver Circuit


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (P237) Secondary
Unlock Driver circuit.

me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:43 AM Page 136 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Using the RKE fob, operate the door lock. Wait 30 seconds and then operate
the door unlock. Wait 30 seconds and repeat this several times, waiting 30
seconds between fob presses, while observing the test light.

Does the test light illuminate brightly when the unlock cycle is actuated?

Yes
Go to step 4).

No
Repair the (P237) Secondary Unlock Driver wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .
4) (P235) SECONDARY LOCK DRIVER WIRE OPEN

Fig. 71: Checking Secondary Lock Driver Circuit


Courtesy of CHRYSLER LLC

Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, check the (P235) Secondary
Lock Driver circuit.

Close all doors.

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Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:43 AM Page 137 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.
2007 Chrysler Sebring Limited
2007 ACCESSORIES AND EQUIPMENT Power Locks - Electrical Diagnostics - Sebring

Using the RKE fob, operate the door lock. Wait 30 seconds and then operate
the door unlock. Wait 30 seconds and repeat this several times, waiting 30
seconds between fob presses, while observing the test light.

Does the test light illuminate brightly when the lock cycle is actuated?

Yes
Test Complete.

No
Repair the (P235) Secondary Lock Driver wire for an open.
Perform BODY VERIFICATION TEST - VER 1 .

me
Saturday, April 18, 2009 4:23:43 AM Page 138 © 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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