0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] invalid emergency rule, Ala. Admin. Code (AMCC), r. 530-X-3-.20ER, and
Alabama Always sought a judgment declaring that the emergency rule
was invalid; however, the circuit court did not reference that claim in the
TRO, so we do not address it herein.
10
CL-2024-0588 and CL-2024-0616

judicial review under this chapter. A preliminary, procedural,


or intermediate agency action or ruling is immediately
reviewable if review of the final agency decision would not
provide an adequate remedy."

Although the contested-case provisions of the AAPA apply to the denial,

see Ala. Code 1975, § 41-22-19(a) ("The provisions of this chapter

concerning contested cases shall apply to the grant, denial, revocation,

suspension, or renewal of a license."),3 we conclude that Alabama Always

did not have a right to appeal the denial because the denial was not a

final decision, and review of a final agency decision of the AMCC

regarding Alabama Always's integrated-facility-license application

would provide an adequate remedy.