0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] That is possible, but, as Richards

illustrates, that possibility does not render an appeal from a final

decision an inadequate remedy. Thus, Alabama Always did not have a

right to appeal the denial pursuant to the second sentence of § 41-22-20,

and the circuit court did not have subject-matter jurisdiction to issue the

TRO based on the first claim. 6

6Based on our conclusion, we pretermit discussion of the other


jurisdictional arguments asserted by the AMCC and the commissioners
relating to the first claim.
16
CL-2024-0588 and CL-2024-0616

II.

The Second Claim

Section 20-2A-56(e), Ala. Code 1975, provides, in pertinent part:

"After denial of a license, the commission, upon request, shall provide a

public investigative hearing at which the applicant is given the

opportunity to present testimony and evidence to establish its suitability

for a license." Consistent with § 41-22-19(a), which provides that the

contested-case provisions of the AAPA shall apply to the denial of a

license, see Ex parte Alabama Pub. Charter Sch. Comm'n, 256 So. 3d 98,

100 (Ala. Civ. App. 2018), Ala. Code 1975, § 20-2A-57(c), provides, in