0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Alabama Always maintains that former r. 538-X-3-.18 is invalid

because it does not contain sufficiently detailed procedural rules

incorporating the contested-case provisions in alleged violation of § 41-

22-4(a)(2), which provides, in pertinent part:

"In addition to the other rulemaking requirements imposed


by law, each agency shall:

"….

"(2) Adopt rules of practice setting forth the nature and


requirements of all formal and informal procedures available,
including a description of all forms and instructions used by
the agency …."

Pursuant to Ala. Code 1975, § 41-22-10, the circuit court may determine

the validity of a rule in an action for a declaratory judgment and stay the

enforcement of that rule by injunctive relief, but only "if the court finds

that the rule, or its threatened application, interferes with or impairs, or

threatens to interfere with or impair, the legal rights or privileges of the

plaintiff."

In this case, Alabama Always contends that, based on its silence as

to the procedure to be employed in a public-investigative hearing, former

20
CL-2024-0588 and CL-2024-0616

r. 538-X-3-.18 threatens to interfere with its right to a hearing governed