0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Kazal, Brish, and Bernritter

165. Plaintiff incorporates by reference all the above allegations.

166. Section 2 of Michigan’s Child Protection Law, MCL 722.621, et seq.

mandates that every person engaged in a particular occupation, “who has reasonable

cause to suspect child abuse or child neglect shall make an immediate report…of the

suspected child abuse or child neglect” to the Department of Health and Human

Services. MCL 722.623(3)(a). The list of professions subject to his mandatory

reporting requirement is extensive and includes any “law enforcement officer[.]” Id.

167. Section 13 of the Child Protection Law, MCL 722.633, provides for a

private right of action in damages resulting from a failure to report child abuse or

neglect: “A person who is required by this act to report an instance of suspected child

abuse or neglect and who fails to do so is criminally liable for the damages

proximately caused by the failure.” MCL 722.633(1).

168. Defendants Kazal, Bernritter, and Brish are and were at all times

relevant to this action mandatory reporters under MCL 722.623(1)(a).

169. Defendants Kazal, Bernritter, and Brish all had sufficient information