Jane Doe
[…] 38
Case 2:25-cv-10650-GAD-APP ECF No. 1, PageID.39 Filed 03/07/25 Page 39 of 45
COUNT VII
VIOLATION OF MICHIGAN’S CHILD PROTECTION LAW, MCL 722.621 ET SEQ.
Jane Doe vs. Kazal, Brish, and Bernritter
mandates that every person engaged in a particular occupation, “who has reasonable
cause to suspect child abuse or child neglect shall make an immediate report…of the
suspected child abuse or child neglect” to the Department of Health and Human
reporting requirement is extensive and includes any “law enforcement officer[.]” Id.
167. Section 13 of the Child Protection Law, MCL 722.633, provides for a
private right of action in damages resulting from a failure to report child abuse or
neglect: “A person who is required by this act to report an instance of suspected child
abuse or neglect and who fails to do so is criminally liable for the damages
168. Defendants Kazal, Bernritter, and Brish are and were at all times
169. Defendants Kazal, Bernritter, and Brish all had sufficient information
to give them reasonable cause to suspect that Doe was being abused and/or neglected
39