0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Matter of Simon v.
Power, 50 Misc.2d 761, rev’d. on other grounds 26 A.D.2d 531, rev’d. on other grounds
17 N.Y.2d 924; Matter of Gilmore v. Kugler, 21 A.D.2d 293; Matter of Stack v Harrington,
172 AD3d 1880 [3d Dept 2019] [upholding prior signature on opportunity to ballot petition
where such signature was after the invalidation of the designating petition]).

For independent nominating petitions, a voter’s prior signature on an invalid


petition does not preclude the voter later validly signing an independent nominating
petition (see Election Law § 6-138 [1] [providing rule for independent nominating petitions
that a signature “shall not be counted if the name of a person who has signed…appears
upon another valid and effective petition designating or nominating the same or a different
candidate for the same office” (Election Law § 6-138 [1]).

Independent Body Name

Election Law § 6-138 states that in naming a party use of words “American,”
“United States,”…”New York State”…or any abbreviation thereof is not permitted. In