0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] A previously registered voter may transfer their
address by affidavit ballot, and if otherwise valid, the ballot is counted entirely or in accord
with the “poll site/county/Assembly District” rule (Election Law § 9-209 (7) (b).

“In 2019, the Legislature added Election Law§ 9-209(2)(a)(v), which directs the
Boards of Elections to cast and canvass absentee, affidavit and other paper ballots
whenever a voter has "substantially complied" with the provisions of the Election Law.
Substantial compliance, as the Legislature directed in a 2020 amendment to Election
Law§ 9-209(2)(a)(v), excuses voter errors in filling out their affidavit ballot envelope, so
long as the Board is able to "determine the voter's eligibility based on the statement of
the affiant or records of the board" (Election Law § 9-209[2][a][vi]). This means that where
an affidavit ballot envelope contains a signed oath and sufficient information to identify
the voter's name and current address (to ensure the voter was in the correct polling