0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] that citywide signature requirements apply to the office of “Member at Large of Common
Council” as opposed to the “all the voters of…a councilmanic district” signature
requirement.

Vescera also held the statutory provision preventing a smaller political subdivision
from having a larger signature requirement than a larger political subdivision of which the
smaller is a portion “has no application to public offices in political subdivisions for which
a specific provision exists elsewhere in the statute.” The court held:

Election Law § 6-136 (2) (j) provides that the number of


signatures required “[f]or any office to be filled by all the voters
of any political subdivision, except as herein otherwise
provided, contained within another political subdivision, [need]
not . . . exceed the number of signatures required for the larger
subdivision.” Petitioners therefore contend that their
designating petitions require only 500 signatures because the
City of Utica is wholly within a single assembly district (see
Election Law § 6-136 [2] [i]). We agree with the court,
however, that the phrase “except as herein otherwise

24