0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 2010]; Matter of Scanlon v Savago, 160 AD2d 1162, 1163 [3d Dept 1990]).

A court’s analysis of markings on ballots is very fact-specific and contextual.


Recently the Second and Third Departments of the Appellate Division 1 reached different
conclusions regarding words written on the ballot by a voter to clarify the voter’s
selections. The following three cases summarize much of the law on ballot markings and
demonstrate two very different approaches leading to different conclusions.

In Young v Fruci (112 AD3d 1138 [3d Dept 2013]) the Court held:

Pursuant to Election Law § 9-112 (1), “[t]he whole ballot is void


if the voter . . . (d) makes any mark thereon other than a cross
X mark or a check V mark in a voting square, or filling in the

1Because of the significant differences in the recent appellate division holdings it is important to note: The
Young case is the controlling law in the counties of the Third Department, and the case law in the Fourth
Department (i.e. Kolb v Casella) mirrors Young. The Tallman and Kelley case apply in the Second
Department. A chart of which counties are included in which Department is on page 58.

14
voting square, or (e) writes, other than in the space provided,
a name for the purpose of voting.” While “‘inadvertent marks
on a ballot do not render a ballot void in whole or in part[,]’
extraneous marks that could serve to distinguish the ballot or
identify the voter” render the entire ballot invalid (Matter of
Brilliant v Gamache, 25 AD3d 605, 606-607 [2006], lv denied