0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] The county may
not bind the board by a collective bargaining agreement which infringes upon the
prerogative of the commissioners under Election Law § 3-300 (but see Preemption of
Election Law).

60
PREEMPTION OF ELECTION LAW

Applying a standard pre-emption analysis, the First Department held Article 14 of


the Election Law does not preempt local contribution limits and source limits that are
stricter than those contained in article 14 (McDonald v New York City Campaign Finance
Bd., 117 AD3d 540 [1st Dept 2014]).

The Election Law includes a statutory preemption provision. Election Law § 1-102
provides “[w]here a specific provision of law exists in any other law which is inconsistent
with the provisions of [the Election Law], such provision shall apply….” In Castine v Zurlo,
Supreme Court addressed whether a local law adopted by a county can preempt the
Election Law pursuant to Election Law § 1-102 (46 Misc. 3d 995 [Clinton County Sup Ct
2014]).