0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] signatures on a petition that did not match the registration signature were not valid absent
evidence from the signatories or from any of the subscribing witnesses attesting that the
individuals who signed the registration forms were the same individuals whose signatures
appeared on the petition. In Benson v. Eachus (Sup Ct, Albany County, August 12, 2016,
Weinstein, D., Index No. 4308/16), the court reasoned printed signatures that do not
match the registration signatures are invalid even if the signatory testified that she signed
the petition because Election Law § 6-134(5) requires that “(t)he use of titles, initials or
customary abbreviations of given names by the signers of, or witnesses to, designating
petitions or the use of customary abbreviations of addresses of such signers or witnesses,
shall not invalidate such signatures or witness statement provided that the identity of the
signer or witness as a registered voter can be established by reference to the signature
on the petition and that of a person whose name appears in the registration poll ledgers.”
(Id.).

A wife cannot sign as “Mrs. John Jones”. She must use her name. She can sign
as “Mrs. Mary Jones” (Lydan v Sullivan, 269 AD 942 [2d Dept 1945]).

Signatures which only include the first name are invalid where they do not match