0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] administrative mistakes. Indeed, this constitutionally mandated voting option must be
meaningfully presented to all purportedly inactive voters on election day, along with the
option to seek a court order.” (Tenney v Oswego County Board of Elections, 2020 NY
Slip Op. 34388).

An affidavit ballot from a voter that timely filed a voter registration form that was
delivered to a board of elections but was not processed due to board of elections inaction,
should be counted. “[U]nder the plain and unambiguous language of the Election Law §
5-210(9), a "voter's registration and enrollment shall be complete upon receipt of the
application by the appropriate county board of elections" (see also Election Law§ 5-
210[5][c] [requiring all voter registration application forms to contain a notice advising the
applicant that her "registration and enrollment is not complete until the form is received
by the appropriate county board of elections"]).