0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] certified by any statewide candidate of the new party. “Absent such statewide candidate
support, they cannot be deemed rules of the WEP for the purpose of creating a ‘question
or conflict relating to the rules or the rule-making body’” (Id; see also DeLabio v Allen, 131
AD3d 1340 [4th Dept 2015]; Donovan v Cabana, 132 AD3d 919 [2d Dept 2015] [decided
on different grounds]; Dadey v. Czarny, 132 AD3d 1427 [4th Dept 2015] [decided on
similar grounds]).

Certificates of Nomination By New Party

The certificate of nomination issued by a newly formed party pursuant to Election


Law § 6-128 must include an affidavit “containing a statement by the presiding officer and
secretary of the committee that they are such officers and the statements in the certificate
are true.” In McCormack v Jablonski the Second Department found the challenged
certificate included a “notarized signature” identifying the presiding officer and secretary,
but not “a statement by either…attesting to the truth of the statements in the certificate”
(132 AD3d 921 [2015]).