0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] 13, 2023), ECF No. 82-6; Exhibit 7, Pizzuto v. Tewalt, No.
21-cv-00359 (D. Idaho Apr. 13, 2023), ECF No. 82-8.
The State refused to answer six of Plaintiff’s
interrogatories and two of Plaintiff’s requests for admission.
The State refused to answer Plaintiff’s Interrogatory 3 from
his first set of interrogatories which asked “[i]f
manufactured, what companies are involved in the[]
manufacture [of the execution chemicals]?” The State
responded, citing Idaho’s execution secrecy statute:

Defendants Tewalt and Richardson object to


this interrogatory pursuant to Idaho Code
§ 19-2716A, which prohibits the disclosure
of “[a]ny person or entity who compounds,
synthesizes, tests, sells, supplies,
manufactures, stores, transports, procures,
dispenses, or prescribes the chemicals or
substances for use in an execution . . . .”
Further, Defendants cannot answer this
interrogatory as the Department does not
currently have any execution chemical in its
possession.

Second Mot. To Compel Disc. at 5, Pizzuto v. Tewalt, No.


21-cv-00359 (D. Idaho Apr. 13, 2023), ECF No. 82-1
PIZZUTO V. TEWALT 7