0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] routine business decision, nor can it take Vega and Individual A’s explanation for the master

account increase as indisputably true. And regardless of whether the increased limits were used

on April 20, the fact that Vega and Individual A obtained the increases arguably speak to their

intentions, including whether they had agreed with the Trading Defendants to manipulate the

May 2020 WTI futures market. Mish accordingly plausibly alleges that Vega and Individual A

conspired with the Trading Defendants, thereby stating a Section 1 claim against Vega and

Individual A.

II. CEA Claims

A. Section 9(a)(2) Claim

Section 9(a)(2) of the CEA makes it unlawful to “manipulate or attempt to manipulate the

price of any commodity in interstate commerce, or for future delivery on or subject to the rules

of any registered entity.” 7 U.S.C. § 13(a)(2). To state a price manipulation claim, a plaintiff

must allege facts giving rise to a plausible inference that: “(1) the defendants possessed the

13
Case: 1:20-cv-04577 Document #: 189 Filed: 12/28/22 Page 14 of 20 PageID #:<pageID>