Instrument Cluster
Instrument Cluster
39
GENERAL INFORMATION
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
Description
25 26 27 28 29 30 1 2 3 4 5 67 8 9
24
P 10
23 EPC 08:30
OFF
11
22 + -
21
X1000
rpm
km/h
12
123 km
C H E F
20 19 18 17 16 15 14 13
39
RM16390010
This vehicle is equipped with pointer type instrument cluster. The instrument cluster is a highly integrated
electronic instrument display system and mainly consists of engine coolant temperature gauge, tachometer,
fuel gauge, speedometer, multi-information display and warning indication symbols. The multi-information
display mainly displays vehicle information, which contains the following items: clock, trip, total mileage,
instantaneous fuel consumption and speed.
Operation
Instrument cluster is located above the upper left of instrument panel assembly, which is used to monitor
and display the operation status of each system and component in vehicle. Instrument cluster receives
signals from each sensor and switch, and displays the operation status of each system through meters,
multi-information display, indicators and warning lights. It also reminds and informs driver by flashing lights
and sounding buzzer. As a result, it will be helpful for driver to eliminate possible troubles in time, thus
avoiding malfunctions or accidents efficiently.
Specifications
Torque Specifications
Tools
39 Special Tool
ཽ⪔⊳䖜
RCH0000001
General Tool
Digital Multimeter
RCH0000002
Circuit Diagram
Instrument Cluster (Page 1 of 3)
B2 INSTRUMENT
ENGINE
COMPARTMENT PANEL FUSE
EF07 RF20 RF05 BOX (A/B/C/D)
FUSE AND
30A RELAY BOX (B) 10A 10A I-009 I-010
B-021 I-012 I-011
B4 D3 C6 A1
TO CAN
SYSTEM
R
RGr
12 RG
OB
Br
O
B-047 I-014
I-021
11 13 3 30 29
CAN-H2 CAN-L2
REGULATOR TRANSCEIVER
T/M S/M
KL30b KL15b
ICM
POSITION INDICATOR
KL30b
LCD DISPLAY
HIGH BEAM BUZZER
KL30b
L TURN INDICATOR KL30b KL30b
POINTER/DIAL LCD ILLUMINATION
R TURN INDICATOR ILLUMINATION
PARKING INDICATOR
KL30b
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 B1 B2 B3 B4 B5
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
B6 B7 B8 B9 B10
B-047
I-001 W B-021
L Y
A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 A8 C1 C2 C3 C4 C5 C6 C7 C8 C9 C10
I-009 I-012
A9 A10 A11 A12 A13 A14 A15 A16 A17 A18 W C11 C12 C13 C14 C15 C16 C17 C18 C19 C20 C21 C22 W
D1 D2 D3 I-011 B1 B2 I-010
R B3 B4 W
EM16390010
ENGINE
COMPARTMENT
FUSE AND
RELAY BOX (E/F/G/H)
E-017 B-022
E4 F3 F1 E6 G16 H5 B-020 Q-017
GrR
GrR
BGr
BGr
Y
G
1 1
1 OIL COOLANT A/C INTEGRATED
PRESSURE LEVEL SWITCH
SWITCH SENSOR I-046
ALTERNATOR E-003 Q-002
2 D5 D1
Br
E-008
TO ILLUMINATION
Q-003
WGr
B-045
GBr
WB
5 4 7
I-015
GrR
BGr
G
16 9 2 1 32 12
INDICATOR
CHARGE
INSTRUMENT
R1
ICM CLUSTER
KL15a
I-001
39
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
E-003
I-001 B-045 B
L B
E7 E8 E9 E10 E11 E12 F13 F14 F15 F16 F17 F18 F19 F20 F21 F22 F23 F24 H9 H10 H11 H12 H13 H14 H15 H16
D1 D2 D3 D4 D5 D6 D7 D8
G1 G2 G3 G4 G5 G6 G7 G8 G9 G10 G11 G12 G13 G14 G15 G16 G17 G18 G19 G20 D9 D10 D11 D12 D13 D14 D15 D16
G21 G22 G23 G24 G25 G26 G27 G28 G29 G30 G31 G32 G33 G34 G35 G36 G37 G38 G39 G40
I-046
B
1 2 3 E-008 1 2 Q-002
B-020 B
Gr
W
EM16390020
ICM
RESERVE
SHIFT REGISTER 2
SHIFT REGISTER 4
SHIFT REGISTER 3
FUEL WARNING PASSENGER SEAT BELT MIL INDICATOR
KL15b KL15b
26 21 22 5 19 18 31
LY
Br
W
L
I-015 9 8 7 14 8 I-014
WR
LW
B-045 B-047
LG
LY
Br
W
L
2 3 4 1 1 12
BRAKE DRIVER PARKING
FLUID
LEVEL
SEAT BELT
SWITCH
BRAKE
SWITCH
SPIRAL
CABLE 39
SENSOR FUEL I-004
LEVEL B-054 I-022
B-001
1 SENSOR 2 3
Br
Br
Br
B-056
2
B-052 I-021
B-052
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 1 2 3 4 5
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9
I-004 B-056
I-001 B
L W
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
15 14 13 12 11 10 9 1 2 1 1 2
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
EM16390030
Low engine oil pressure warning light Oil pressure switch 13-16
abnormal Wire harness or connector -
Instrument cluster 39-77
ABS/ESP control module assembly 25-88
ABS warning light abnormal CAN line or connector -
Instrument cluster 39-77
Fuel amount in tank -
Fuel level sensor -
Low fuel level warning light abnormal
39 Wire harness or connector -
Instrument cluster 39-77
Coolant level -
Extremely high engine coolant temperature -
Diagnosis Tools
X-431 3G Diagnostic Tester
When connecting X-431 3G diagnostic tester:
Connect X-431 3G diagnostic tester (the latest software) to Data Link Connector (DLC) for communication
with the vehicle.
DLC is located on the driver side instrument panel crossmember.
DLC uses a trapezoidal design, which can hold 16 terminals.
Digital Multimeter
When using digital multimeter:
Troubleshoot electrical malfunctions and wire harness system.
Look for basic malfunction.
Measure voltage, current and resistance.
Diagnostic Help
1. Connect X-431 3G diagnostic tester (the latest software) to Data Link Connector (DLC), and make it
communicate with vehicle electronic module through data network.
2. Confirm that malfunction is current, and carry out diagnostic test and repair procedures.
3. If DTC cannot be deleted, the malfunction is current.
4. Only use a digital multimeter to measure voltage of electronic system.
5. Refer to any Technical Bulletin that may apply to the malfunction.
39 Ground Inspection
Groundings are very important to entire circuit system, which are normal or not can seriously affect the entire
circuit system. Ground points are often exposed to moisture, dirt and other corrosive environments. Corrosion
(rust) and oxidation can increase load resistance. In such cases, the normal circuit operation will be seriously
affected. Check the ground points as follows:
1. Remove the ground bolt or nut.
2. Check all contact surfaces for tarnish, dirt and rust, etc.
3. Clean as necessary to ensure that the contacting is in good condition.
4. Reinstall the ground bolt or nut securely.
5. Check if add-on accessories interfere with ground circuit.
6. If several wire harnesses are crimped into one ground eyelet terminal, check if they are installed correctly.
Make sure all wire harnesses are clean, securely fastened and providing a good ground path.
Diagnosis Procedure
HINT:
Use following procedures to troubleshoot the instrument cluster system.
NEXT
Standard voltage: 11 to 14 V
If voltage is below 11 V, recharge or replace the battery before proceeding to next step.
NEXT
NEXT
DTC
For current DTC, go to step 6
occurs
No
For history DTC, go to step 7
DTC
39
NEXT
NEXT
NEXT
NEXT
NEXT
10 End
39
INSTRUMENT
B2 PANEL FUSE
ENGINE
COMPARTMENT BOX (A/B/C/D)
EF07 FUSE AND RF20 RF05 I-009
30A RELAY BOX (B) 10A 10A I-012
B4 B-021 D3 C6 A1 I-010
I-011
R
RGr
RG
12
B-047 I-014
11 13
INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER
I-001
Br
39 I-021
B1 B2 B3 B4 B5
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 B1 B2
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 B3 B4
B6 B7 B8 B9 B10
I-010 B-021
I-001 W Y
L
A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 A8 C1 C2 C3 C4 C5 C6 C7 C8 C9 C10
A9 A10 A11 A12 A13 A14 A15 A16 A17 A18 C11 C12 C13 C14 C15 C16 C17 C18 C19 C20 C21 C22
I-009 I-012
W W
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
D1 D2 D3
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
I-011 B-047
R W EM16390040
DTC Detection
DTC Code DTC Definition Possible Cause
Condition
CAUTION
When performing circuit diagnosis and test, always refer to circuit diagram for specific circuit and
component information.
Diagnosis Procedure
a. Using a digital multimeter, measure voltage between positive battery terminal and negative battery
terminal.
b. Battery voltage should be between 11 and 14 V.
OK
OK
Multimeter Specified
Condition
Connection Condition B-021
B-021 (B4) -
Always Continuity
B-047 (12)
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
NG Repair or replace body wire harness and
connector
B-047
RM16390200
OK
39
4 Check instrument panel wire harness and connector
Multimeter Specified
Condition
Connection Condition
I-001
I-001 (13) - I-009
Always Continuity
(A1)
A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 A8
I-009 RM16390220
Multimeter Specified
Condition 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
Connection Condition 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
39
I-001 (11) - I-012
Always Continuity
(C6)
I-001
C1 C2 C3 C4 C5 C6 C7 C8 C9 C10
C11 C12 C13 C14 C15 C16 C17 C18 C19 C20 C21 C22
I-012
RM16390230
Multimeter Specified
Condition
Connection Condition D1 D2 D3
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
15 14 13 12 11 10 9
I-014
RM16390240
Multimeter Specified
Condition
Connection Condition
I-001 (3) - I-021 Always Continuity 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
I-021
RM16390250
OK
5 Reconfirm DTCs
Result Proceed to
DTCs B1100-13, B1100-16, B1100-17 are output NG
No DTC is output OK
OK
System is normal
ICM
INSTRUMENT
SHIFT REGISTER 2
CLUSTER
FUEL WARNING I-001
KL15b
21 22 5
Br
L
I-015 I-014
8 7 14
B-045 B-047
LG
Br
L
3 4 39
FUEL
LEVEL
SENSOR
B-056
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
1 2 3 4 5
I-001 B-056
L B
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 15 14 13 12 11 10 9
I-015 I-014
B W
EM16390050
DTC Detection
DTC Code DTC Definition Possible Cause
Condition
39 CAUTION
When performing circuit diagnosis and test, always refer to circuit diagram for specific circuit and
component information.
Diagnosis Procedure
OK
1/2
Terminal 3 -
97 ± 4
39
Terminal 2
Terminal 3 -
3/4 79 ± 3
Terminal 2
Terminal 3 -
F 32 ± 3
Terminal 2
Multimeter Specified
Condition B-056
Connection Condition
B-045 (8) - B-056
Always Continuity
(3) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
B-045
RM16390260
Multimeter Specified
Condition
Connection Condition 1 2 3 4 5
9 10 11 12 13 14 15
RM16390270
OK
Multimeter Specified
Condition
Connection Condition
I-001
I-001 (21) - I-015
Always Continuity
(8)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
I-015
RM16390280
Multimeter Specified
Condition 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
Connection Condition 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
15 14 13 12 11 10 9
NG Repair or replace instrument panel wire
harness and connector
I-014
RM16390290
OK
5 Reconfirm DTCs
Result Proceed to
DTCs B1101-11 and B1101-15 are output NG
No DTC is output OK
OK
System is normal
ICM
INSTRUMENT
SHIFT REGISTER 4
CLUSTER
I-001
SRS INDICATOR
KL15b
CAN-H2 CAN-L2
30 29
OB
O
1-27 1-28
BCM (1/2)
I-008
B-048
CAN-H1 CAN-L1
39 2-15 2-16
B-045
23 24
I-015
OB
O
C11 C12
CAN-H1 CAN-L1
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 I-008
I-001 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 G
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 L
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13
B-045
14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26
B
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
B-048
L
EM16390060
DTC Detection
DTC Code DTC Definition Possible Cause
Condition
LED Airbag Fault No
B1103-00 Airbag system
Subtype Information
Ignition switch ON Wire harness or connector
Lost Communication
U0151-87 Instrument cluster
with ICM
CAUTION
When performing circuit diagnosis and test, always refer to circuit diagram for specific circuit and 39
component information.
Diagnosis Procedure
1 Check airbag
a. Remove the airbag from the malfunctioning vehicle and install it to a new vehicle and perform a test.
b. Connect all connectors.
c. Connect the negative battery cable, and turn ignition switch to ON.
d. Check the operation of airbag.
NG Replace airbag
OK
a. Remove the SRS control module assembly from the malfunctioning vehicle and install it to a new vehicle
and perform a test.
b. Connect all connectors.
c. Connect the negative battery cable, and turn ignition switch to ON.
d. Check the operation of SRS control module assembly.
OK
OK
39 Multimeter Specified
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Condition
Connection Condition
I-001
I-001 (29) - I-008
Always Continuity
(28)
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
I-001 (30) - I-008
Always Continuity 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
(27)
I-008
NG Repair or replace CAN line RM16390320
OK
B-045 RM16390300
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
NG Repair or replace CAN line
I-015
RM16390310
OK
6 Reconfirm DTCs
h. Read DTC.
Result Proceed to
DTCs B1103-00 and U0151-87 are output NG
No DTCs are output OK
OK
System is normal
39
DTC Detection
DTC Code DTC Definition Possible Cause
Condition
EEPROM Checksum
B1104-41 Ignition switch ON Instrument cluster
Error
CAUTION
39
When performing circuit diagnosis and test, always refer to circuit diagram for specific circuit and
component information.
Diagnosis Procedure
1 Reconfirm DTCs
a. Use X-431 3G diagnostic tester (the latest software) to clear DTCs stored in instrument cluster control
system.
b. Turn ignition switch to LOCK and wait for a few seconds.
c. Turn ignition switch to ON.
d. Use X-431 3G diagnostic tester (the latest software) to read DTCs stored in instrument cluster control
system again.
e. Read DTC.
Result Proceed to
DTC B1104-41 is output NG
No DTC is output OK
OK
System is normal
39
ECM
CAN-L1 CAN-H1 B-002
17 1
OB
O
B-035
13 4 I-031
OB
O
I-015
24 23
B-045
OB
O
2-16 2-15
CAN-L1 CAN-H1 BCM(1/2)
I-008
CAN-L2 CAN-H2 B-048
1-28 1-27
OB
29 30
CAN-L2 CAN-H2 INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER
I-001
39
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 I-008
G
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
B-002
B
I-001
L
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
I-031 I-015
B-048
W B
L
EM16390070
DTC Detection
DTC Code DTC Definition Possible Cause
Condition
Engine Control Module (ECM)
Lost Communication
U0100-87 Ignition switch ON Instrument cluster
with EMS
CAN communication
CAUTION
When performing circuit diagnosis and test, always refer to circuit diagram for specific circuit and
39 component information.
Diagnosis Procedure
a. Remove the Engine Control Module (ECM) from the malfunctioning vehicle and install it to a new vehicle
and perform a test.
b. Connect all connectors.
c. Connect the negative battery cable, and turn ignition switch to ON.
d. Check the operation of Engine Control Module (ECM).
OK
OK
Multimeter Specified
Condition
Connection Condition
I-001
I-001 (29) - I-008
Always Continuity
(28)
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
I-001 (30) - I-008
Always Continuity 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
(27)
I-008
NG Repair or replace CAN line RM16390320
OK
39
4 Check CAN line (BCM - ECM)
B-045 RM16390300
Multimeter Specified 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Condition
Connection Condition
B-035
B-002 (1) - B-035
Always Continuity
(4)
B-002 (17) - 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
Always Continuity 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
B-035 (13) 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
B-002
RM16390430
Multimeter Specified
Condition 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Connection Condition
39 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
NG Repair or replace CAN line
I-015
RM16390420
OK
5 Reconfirm DTCs
Result Proceed to
DTC U0100-87 is output NG
No DTC is output OK
OK
System is normal
39
TCU
CAN-L1 CAN-H1 B-031
42 41
OB
O
B-035
13 4 I-031
OB
O
I-015
24 23 B-045
OB
O
2-16 2-15
CAN-L1 CAN-H1 BCM(1/2)
I-008
CAN-L2 CAN-H2 B-048
1-28 1-27
OB
29 30
CAN-L2 CAN-H2 INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER
I-001
39
9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56
18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
I-031
W
B-031
B
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 B-048 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 I-001
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 L 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 L
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 I-008 I-015
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 G 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 B
EM16390080
DTC Detection
DTC Code DTC Definition Possible Cause
Condition
Transmission Control Unit (TCU)
Lost Communication
U0101-87 Ignition switch ON Instrument cluster
with TCM
CAN communication
CAUTION
When performing circuit diagnosis and test, always refer to circuit diagram for specific circuit and
component information. 39
Diagnosis Procedure
a. Remove the Transmission Control Unit (TCU) from the malfunctioning vehicle and install it to a new vehicle
and perform a test.
b. Connect all connectors.
c. Connect the negative battery cable, and turn ignition switch to ON.
d. Check the operation of Transmission Control Unit (TCU).
OK
OK
Multimeter Specified
Condition
Connection Condition
I-001
I-001 (29) - I-008
Always Continuity
(28)
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
I-001 (30) - I-008
Always Continuity 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
(27)
I-008
NG Repair or replace CAN line RM16390320
OK
39
4 Check CAN line (BCM - TCU)
B-045 RM16390300
Multimeter Specified 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Condition
Connection Condition 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
B-031 (41) -
Always Continuity B-035
B-035 (4)
B-031 (42) -
Always Continuity
B-035 (13) 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
B-031
RM16390440
Multimeter Specified
Condition 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Connection Condition 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10
39
I-015 (23) - I-031
Always Continuity
(4) I-031
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
NG Repair or replace CAN line
I-015
RM16390420
OK
5 Reconfirm DTCs
Result Proceed to
DTC U0101-87 is output NG
No DTC is output OK
OK
System is normal
39
INSTRUMENT CLUSTER
STEERING ANGLE
SENSOR
CAN-L1 CAN-H1 I-018
1 2
OB
O
I-015
24 23 B-045
OB
O
2-16 2-15
CAN-L1 CAN-H1 BCM(1/2)
I-008
CAN-L2 CAN-H2 B-048
1-28 1-27
OB
29 30
CAN-L2 CAN-H2 INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER
I-001
39
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
I-008
I-001
G
L
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 6 5 4 3 2 1
EM16390090
DTC Detection
DTC DTC Definition Possible Cause
Condition
Spiral cable
Lost Communication
U0126-87 Ignition switch ON Instrument cluster
with SAM
CAN communication
CAUTION
When performing circuit diagnosis and test, always refer to circuit diagram for specific circuit and
39 component information.
Diagnosis Procedure
a. Remove the spiral cable from the malfunctioning vehicle and install it to a new vehicle and perform a test.
b. Connect all connectors.
c. Connect the negative battery cable, and turn ignition switch to ON.
d. Check the operation of spiral cable.
OK
OK
Multimeter Specified
Condition
Connection Condition
I-001
I-001 (29) - I-008
Always Continuity
(28)
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
I-001 (30) - I-008
Always Continuity 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
(27)
I-008
NG Repair or replace CAN line RM16390320
OK
39
4 Check CAN line (BCM - angle sensor)
B-045 RM16390300
Multimeter Specified
Condition
Connection Condition
6 5 4 3 2 1
I-015 (23) - I-018
Always Continuity
(2) I-018
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
NG Repair or replace CAN line
I-015
RM16390400
OK
5 Reconfirm DTCs
Result Proceed to
DTC U0126-87 is output NG
No DTC is output OK
OK
System is normal
ESP(ABS)
B-009
CAN-L1 CAN-H1
4 26
OB
O
B-035
13 4 I-031
OB
O
I-015
24 23
OB B-045
O
2-16 2-15
CAN-L1 CAN-H1 BCM(1/2)
I-008
CAN-L2 CAN-H2 B-048
1-28 1-27
OB
29 30
CAN-L2 CAN-H2 INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER
I-001
39
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
I-008 I-001
G L
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2
13 1
24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
38 25
37 36 35 34 33 32 31 30 29 28 27 26
B-009 B-048
B L
9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
I-031 I-015
W B
EM16390100
DTC Detection
DTC DTC Definition Possible Cause
Condition
ESP (ABS) control module
Lost Communication
U0129-87 Ignition switch ON Instrument cluster
with BSM
CAN communication
CAUTION
When performing circuit diagnosis and test, always refer to circuit diagram for specific circuit and
39 component information.
Diagnosis Procedure
a. Remove the ESP (ABS) control module from the malfunctioning vehicle and install it to a new vehicle and
perform a test.
b. Connect all connectors.
c. Connect the negative battery cable, and turn ignition switch to ON.
d. Check the operation of ESP (ABS) control module.
OK
OK
Multimeter Specified
Condition
Connection Condition
I-001
I-001 (29) - I-008
Always Continuity
(28)
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
I-001 (30) - I-008 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
Always Continuity
(27)
I-008
NG Repair or replace CAN line RM16390320
OK
39
4 Check CAN line (BCM - ESP (ABS))
B-045 RM16390300
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Multimeter Specified
Condition 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Connection Condition
B-035
B-009 (26) -
Always Continuity
B-035 (4)
B-009 (4) - B-035 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2
Always Continuity 13 1
(13) 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
38 25
37 36 35 34 33 32 31 30 29 28 27 26
B-009
RM16390450
Multimeter Specified
Condition 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Connection Condition
39 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
NG Repair or replace CAN line
I-015
RM16390420
OK
5 Reconfirm DTCs
Result Proceed to
DTC U0129-87 is output NG
No DTC is output OK
OK
System is normal
39
EPS
CAN-L1 CAN-H1 I-016
B3 B2
OB
O
I-015
24 23 B-045
OB
O
2-16 2-15
CAN-L1 CAN-H1 BCM(1/2)
I-008
CAN-L2 CAN-H2 B-048
1-28 1-27
OB
29 30
CAN-L2 CAN-H2 INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER
I-001
39
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
I-001 I-008
L G
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 B5 B4 B3 B2 B1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
B10 B9 B8 B7 B6
EM16390110
DTC Detection
DTC DTC Definition Possible Cause
Condition
Electronic Power Steering (EPS)
Lost Communication
U0131-87 Ignition switch ON CAN communication
with EPS
Instrument cluster
CAUTION
When performing circuit diagnosis and test, always refer to circuit diagram for specific circuit and
component information. 39
Diagnosis Procedure
a. Remove the Electronic Power Steering (EPS) from the malfunctioning vehicle and install it to a new vehicle
and perform a test.
b. Connect all connectors.
c. Connect the negative battery cable, and turn ignition switch to ON.
d. Check the operation of Electronic Power Steering (EPS).
OK
OK
Multimeter Specified
Condition
Connection Condition
I-001
I-001 (29) - I-008
Always Continuity
(28)
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
I-001 (30) - I-008
Always Continuity 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
(27)
I-008
NG Repair or replace CAN line RM16390320
OK
39
4 Check CAN line (BCM - EPS)
B-045 RM16390300
Multimeter Specified B5 B4 B3 B2 B1
Condition
Connection Condition B10 B9 B8 B7 B6
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
NG Repair or replace CAN line
I-015
RM16390390
OK
5 Reconfirm DTCs
Result Proceed to
DTC U0131-87 is output NG
No DTC is output OK
OK
System is normal
BCM
I-008
CAN-L2 CAN-H2
1-28 1-27
OB
29 30
CAN-L2 CAN-H2
INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER
39
I-001
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
I-008 I-001
G L
EM16390120
DTC Detection
DTC DTC Definition Possible Cause
Condition
Body Control Module (BCM)
Lost Communication
U0140-87 Ignition switch ON CAN communication
with BCM
Instrument cluster
CAUTION
When performing circuit diagnosis and test, always refer to circuit diagram for specific circuit and
component information. 39
Diagnosis Procedure
a. Remove the Body Control Module (BCM) from the malfunctioning vehicle and install it to a new vehicle and
perform a test.
b. Connect all connectors.
c. Connect the negative battery cable, and turn ignition switch to ON.
d. Check the operation of Body Control Module (BCM).
OK
OK
Multimeter Specified
Condition
Connection Condition
I-001
I-001 (29) - I-008
Always Continuity
(28)
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
I-001 (30) - I-008
Always Continuity 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
(27)
I-008
NG Repair or replace CAN line RM16390320
OK
39
4 Reconfirm DTCs
Result Proceed to
DTC U0140-87 is output NG
No DTC is output OK
OK
System is normal
PEPS
OB
O
B-035
13 4 I-031
OB
O
24 23 I-015
B-045
OB
2-16 O
2-15
CAN-L1 CAN-H1 BCM(1/2)
I-008
CAN-L2 CAN-H2 B-048
1-28 1-27
OB
29 30
CAN-L2 CAN-H2 INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER
I-001
39
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 I-008 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 I-001
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 G 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 L
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 B-048 B-033
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 L Gr
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9
9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
I-031 I-015
18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 W 26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 B
EM16390130
DTC Detection
DTC DTC Definition Possible Cause
Condition
PEPS
Lost Communication
U0214-87 Ignition switch ON Instrument cluster
with PEPS
CAN communication
CAUTION
When performing circuit diagnosis and test, always refer to circuit diagram for specific circuit and
39 component information.
Diagnosis Procedure
1 Check PEPS
a. Remove the PEPS from the malfunctioning vehicle and install it to a new vehicle and perform a test.
b. Connect all connectors.
c. Connect the negative battery cable, and turn ignition switch to ON.
d. Check the operation of PEPS.
NG Replace PEPS
OK
OK
Multimeter Specified
Condition
Connection Condition
I-001
I-001 (29) - I-008
Always Continuity
(28)
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
I-001 (30) - I-008
Always Continuity 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
(27)
I-008
NG Repair or replace CAN line RM16390320
OK
39
4 Check CAN line (BCM - PEPS)
B-045 RM16390300
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Multimeter Specified
Condition
Connection Condition B-035
B-033
RM16390460
Multimeter Specified
Condition 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Connection Condition
39 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
NG Repair or replace CAN line
I-015
RM16390420
OK
5 Reconfirm DTCs
Result Proceed to
DTC U0214-87 is output NG
No DTC is output OK
OK
System is normal
39
STEERING ANGLE
SENSOR
CAN-L1 CAN-H1 I-018
CAN-H1 CAN-L1
C11
O 1 2
SRS CONTROL
MODULE C12 OB
CAN-H1 CAN-L1
I-003
OB
O
OB B3
O EPS
O
B2 I-016
OB
I-015
24 23 B-045
2-16 2-15
CAN-L1 CAN-H1 BCM(1/2)
I-008
14 6 CAN-L2 CAN-H2 B-048
CAN-H2 CAN-L2
C2 O
29 30
CAN-L2 CAN-H2 INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER
I-001
B5 B4 B3 B2 B1
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 B10 B9 B8 B7 B6
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
I-016
B
I-008
I-001
G
L
C8 C7 C6 C5 C4 C3 C2 C1
C16 C15 C14 C13 C12 C11 C10 C9
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
A1 A2 A3 A4 A5 A6 A7 A8 A9 A10 A11 A12 A13
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 I-044
A14 A15 A16 A17 A18 A19 A20 A21 A22 A23 A24 A25 A26 B
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 I-003
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9 Y
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
I-018
6 5 4 3 2 1 B
B-048 I-013
L B EM16390140
PEPS
CAN-H1 CAN-L1
5 6
OB
O
26 O
ESP(ABS)
4 OB
CAN-H1 CAN-L1
B-009
OB 42
TCU
O 41 B-031
CAN-H1 CAN-L1
1 O
ECM
B-002 17 OB
B-035
13 4 I-031
B-045
24 23 I-015
2-16 2-15
CAN-L1 CAN-H1 BCM(1/2)
I-008
CAN-L2 CAN-H2 B-048
1-28 1-27
OB
O
29 30
CAN-L2 CAN-H2 INSTRUMENT
CLUSTER
I-001
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
39
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
I-008
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
G
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
B-002
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
B
12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2
13 1
24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14 I-001
B-009 L
38 25 B
37 36 35 34 33 32 31 30 29 28 27 26
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 B-048 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9
18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10
L
I-031
W B-033
Gr
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
B-031 I-015
B B EM16390150
DTC Detection
DTC DTC Definition Possible Cause
Condition
Engine Control Module (ECM)
Transmission Control Unit (TCU)
ESP (ABS) control module
Electronic Power Steering (EPS)
Body Control Module (BCM)
SRS control module assembly
U0073-88 CAN Bus Off Ignition switch ON
Spiral cable
PEPS
Automatic A/C module
No disc DVD
Instrument cluster
CAN communication
CAUTION
When performing circuit diagnosis and test, always refer to circuit diagram for specific circuit and
component information.
Diagnosis Procedure
a. Remove the Engine Control Module (ECM) from the malfunctioning vehicle and install it to a new vehicle
and perform a test.
b. Connect all connectors.
c. Connect the negative battery cable, and turn ignition switch to ON.
d. Check the Engine Control Module (ECM) operation.
OK
a. Remove the SRS control module assembly from the malfunctioning vehicle and install it to a new vehicle
and perform a test.
b. Connect all connectors.
c. Connect the negative battery cable, and turn ignition switch to ON.
d. Check the operation of SRS control module assembly.
OK
a. Remove the Transmission Control Unit (TCU) from the malfunctioning vehicle and install it to a new vehicle
and perform a test.
b. Connect all connectors.
c. Connect the negative battery cable, and turn ignition switch to ON.
d. Check the operation of Transmission Control Unit (TCU).
OK
39
a. Remove the spiral cable from the malfunctioning vehicle and install it to a new vehicle and perform a test.
b. Connect all connectors.
c. Connect the negative battery cable, and turn ignition switch to ON.
d. Check the operation of spiral cable.
OK
a. Remove the ESP (ABS) control module from the malfunctioning vehicle and install it to a new vehicle and
perform a test.
b. Connect all connectors.
c. Connect the negative battery cable, and turn ignition switch to ON.
d. Check the operation of ESP (ABS) control module.
OK
a. Remove the Electronic Power Steering (EPS) from the malfunctioning vehicle and install it to a new vehicle
and perform a test.
b. Connect all connectors.
c. Connect the negative battery cable, and turn ignition switch to ON.
d. Check the operation of Electronic Power Steering (EPS).
OK
a. Remove the Body Control Module (BCM) from the malfunctioning vehicle and install it to a new vehicle and
perform a test.
b. Connect all connectors.
c. Connect the negative battery cable, and turn ignition switch to ON.
d. Check the operation of Body Control Module (BCM).
39 OK
8 Check PEPS
a. Remove the PEPS from the malfunctioning vehicle and install it to a new vehicle and perform a test.
b. Connect all connectors.
c. Connect the negative battery cable, and turn ignition switch to ON.
d. Check the operation of PEPS.
NG Replace PEPS
OK
a. Remove the automatic A/C module from the malfunctioning vehicle and install it to a new vehicle and
perform a test.
b. Connect all connectors.
c. Connect the negative battery cable, and turn ignition switch to ON.
d. Check the operation of automatic A/C module.
OK
a. Remove the No Disc DVD from the malfunctioning vehicle and install it to a new vehicle and perform a test.
b. Connect all connectors.
c. Connect the negative battery cable, and turn ignition switch to ON.
d. Check the operation of No Disc DVD.
OK
B-045 RM16390300
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Multimeter Specified
Condition 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Connection Condition
B-035
B-009 (26) -
Always Continuity
B-035 (4)
B-009 (4) - B-035 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2
Always Continuity 13 1
(13) 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
38 25
37 36 35 34 33 32 31 30 29 28 27 26
B-009
RM16390450
Multimeter Specified 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Condition
Connection Condition
B-035
B-002 (1) - B-035
Always Continuity
(4)
B-002 (17) - 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64
Always Continuity 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48
B-035 (13) 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
B-002
RM16390430
Multimeter Specified 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9
Condition
Connection Condition
39 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
B-031 (41) -
Always Continuity B-035
B-035 (4)
B-031 (42) -
Always Continuity
B-035 (13) 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
B-031
RM16390440
10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18
Multimeter Specified
Condition
Connection Condition B-035
RM16390460
OK
Multimeter Specified
Condition
Connection Condition
I-001
I-001 (29) - I-008
Always Continuity
(28)
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
I-001 (30) - I-008
Always Continuity 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
(27)
I-008
RM16390320
Multimeter Specified
Condition
Connection Condition 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
A14 A15 A16 A17 A18 A19 A20 A21 A22 A23 A24 A25 A26
I-042
RM16390330
Multimeter Specified C8 C7 C6 C5 C4 C3 C2 C1
Condition C16 C15 C14 C13 C12 C11 C10 C9
Connection Condition
I-044
I-001 (29) - I-044
Always Continuity
(C3)
I-001 (30) - I-044
Always Continuity 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
(C2) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
I-001
RM16390340
16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9
Multimeter Specified
Condition 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Connection Condition
39
I-001 (29) - I-013 I-013
Always Continuity
(11)
I-001 (30) - I-013
Always Continuity 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
(3) 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
I-001
RM16390350
Multimeter Specified
Condition 16 15 14 13 12 11 10 9
Connection Condition
8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
I-015 (23) - I-013
Always Continuity
(6)
I-013
I-015 (24) - I-013
Always Continuity
(14)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
I-015
RM16390370
Multimeter Specified B5 B4 B3 B2 B1
Condition
Connection Condition B10 B9 B8 B7 B6
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
I-015
RM16390390
Multimeter Specified
Condition C1 C4 C7 C10 C17 C20
Connection Condition
C2 C5 C8 C11 C13 C15 C18 C21 39
I-015 (23) - I-003
Always Continuity C3 C6 C9 C12 C14 C16 C19 C22
(C11)
I-003
I-015 (24) - I-003
Always Continuity
(C12)
13 12 11 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
I-015
RM16390310
Multimeter Specified
Condition
Connection Condition
6 5 4 3 2 1
I-015 (23) - I-018
Always Continuity
(2) I-018
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
I-015
RM16390400
Multimeter Specified
Condition 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1
Connection Condition 18 17 16 15 14 13 12 11 10
26 25 24 23 22 21 20 19 18 17 16 15 14
NG Repair or replace instrument panel wire
harness and connector
I-015
RM16390420
OK
13 Reconfirm DTCs
Result Proceed to
DTC U0073-88 is output NG
No DTC is output OK
OK
System is normal
DTC Detection
DTC DTC Definition Possible Cause
Condition
Software Configuration
U1300-55 Ignition switch ON Instrument cluster
Error, Not Configured
CAUTION
When performing circuit diagnosis and test, always refer to he circuit diagram for specific circuit and 39
component information.
Diagnosis Procedure
1 Reconfirm DTCs
a. Use X-431 3G diagnostic tester (the latest software) to clear DTCs stored in instrument cluster control
system.
b. Turn ignition switch to LOCK and wait for a few seconds.
c. Turn ignition switch to ON.
d. Use X-431 3G diagnostic tester (the latest software) to read DTCs stored in instrument cluster control
system again.
e. Read DTC.
Result Proceed to
DTC U1300-55 is output NG
No DTC is output OK
OK
System is normal
39
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
Instrument Cluster
Removal
CAUTION
Be sure to wear necessary safety equipment to prevent accidents, when removing instrument cluster.
Operate carefully to prevent components from being damaged, when removing instrument cluster.
DO NOT scratch interior and body paint when removing instrument cluster.
39
RM16390020
RM16390030
RM16390040
RM16390050
RM16390060
RM16390070
Installation
Installation is in the reverse order of removal.
CAUTION
When installing instrument cluster, be sure to align instrument cluster positioning hole with instrument
panel dowel pin, and clamp clips in place.
When installing instrument cluster, be sure to install connector in place.
When installing instrument cluster, be sure to tighten fixing screws in place.
Operate carefully to prevent other components from being damaged, when installing instrument cluster.
HINT:
When installing instrument cluster trim cover assembly,
2 3 4
install the fixing screw (3) on the middle of instrument cluster
trim cover assembly first, then install the fixing screw (2), (4),
(1) and (5). Install the fixing screws from inside to outside, so
1
that instrument cluster and instrument cluster trim cover 5
assembly will be fitted closely.
RM16390080
39