Certificate Rehaband Pardon Packet
[…] After the expiration of the minimum period Information regarding eligibility and
of rehabilitation applicable after the additional assistance may be obtained from:
termination of probation, a person may file
in the superior court of the county in which Office of the Public Defender
he then resides a petition for ascertainment Clara Shortridge Foltz Criminal Justice
and declaration of the fact of his Center
rehabilitation and of matters incident 210 W. Temple Street
thereto, and for a Certificate of Los Angeles, CA 90012
Rehabilitation. Tel. (213) 974-2811
Section 4852.12 of the California Penal Code states, “…the court…may request from the District
Attorney an investigation of the residence of the petitioner, the criminal record of the petitioner
as shown by the records of the Department of Justice, any representation made to the court by
the applicant,…and any other information the court may deem necessary in making its
determination…”
As outlined above, the District Attorney will conduct an investigation and submit a report to the
judge in Department 100 of the Los Angeles Superior Court. Copies of this report are distributed
to the Public Defender, County Clerk, and the Governor’s Legal Affairs Secretary. The Public