Prepared by Legislative Council staff
[…] NDCC 54-03-02 to deal with a truly emergency situation. The Legislature can call itself back into session to deal
with a delayed veto, so long as the Legislature has not exceeded the 80 day limitation in the Constitution. To date,
no Legislature has breached the 80 day deadline in our state's history." 1997 S.L. 549.
The Legislative Assembly also can avoid the issue presented in the previous Attorney General Opinion by
requesting the return of the bill from the Secretary of State. Section 54-09-02(1) provides the Secretary of State
shall, "[r]eceive bills and resolutions from every session of the legislative assembly, and shall perform such other
duties as may devolve upon the Secretary of State by resolution of the two houses, or either of them." See also
Masons Manual of Legislative Procedure Section 756 (2020 edition) ("Legislation also is sometimes recalled from
the executive for further consideration. Legislation is usually recalled by a resolution, but sometimes a committee