SM 17
SM 17
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
This DTC is detected when communication between the multiplex network body ECU and gateway ECU
stops for more than 10 seconds.
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
Instrument panel
anel J/B assy (Body ECU)
B1200 B d ECU communication
Body i ti stops
t
Wire harness
cardiagn.com
WIRING DIAGRAM
T5
Transponder Key Instrument
ECU Assy Panel J/B Assy
11 11 15
B B
MPX1 4D 4F B5 MPX2
17
A8
A/C Control Assy
cardiagn.com
8 8 9
GR GR
MPX2+ 5J 5K 1G MPX1
11 17
1 BE1
1 F15 17
W–B
1E GND
FL Block Assy 1
MAIN
Battery IH
B79843
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 INSPECT FUSE (DOME)
(a) Remove the DOME fuse from engine room J/B and engine room R/B.
(b) Measure the resistance.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
NG REPLACE FUSE
OK
cardiagn.com
Panel J/B Assy Tester Connection Specified Condition
1A–30 (ECUB) – Body ground 10 to 14 V
1E–17 (GND) – Body ground Below 1 Ω
GND
ECUB
OK
cardiagn.com
MPX1
A8
A/C Control Assy
MPX2+
B5
Body ECU
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
This DTC is detected when communication between the smart ECU and gateway ECU stops for more than
10 seconds.
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
Smart ECU
B1207 S
Smart
t ECU communication
i ti stops
t
Wire harness
cardiagn.com
WIRING DIAGRAM
T4 S11
Transmission Control ECU Smart ECU
Center Connector No. 1
8 7 7
GR GR GR
MPX1 II1 4I 4L MPX1
19 31
C10
Combination Meter
Center Connector No. 1
2 2 16
B W B
MPX+ IG1 4C 4L MPX2
24 32
cardiagn.com
J6 Instrument Panel J/B J23
J/C 13 7 J/C
R R R R
1A 1F +B
B B A A 1
Engine
2 W–B
DOME Room J/B and E
1 17
Engine Room R/B
1 3M
12 4L
B Center
Connector
1 BE1
No. 1
5 4H
B
1
W–B
F15 A
MAIN
FL Block Assy J25
J/C
A
W–B
Battery
IH
B79846
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 CHECK OPERATION
(a) With the smart key in your possession, push the lock button on the door outside handle (smart door
lock operation). Check that the smart indicator illuminates or starts blinking.
With the smart key in your possession, touch the inside of the door outside handle (smart door unlock
operation). Check that the smart indicator illuminates or starts blinking.
OK: Smart indicator illuminates or starts blinking.
NG Go to step 3
OK
cardiagn.com
Standard:
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S11–1 (+B) – Body ground 10 to 14 V
S11–17 (E) – Body ground Below 1 Ω
+B E
B79987
OK
Wire Harness Side (a) Disconnect the S11 and T4 ECU connectors.
(b) Disconnect the C10 meter connector.
S11
(c) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connec-
Smart ECU tors.
Standard:
Tester Connection Specified Condition
S11–31 (MPX1) – T4–19 (MPX1) Below 1 Ω
S11–32 (MPX2) – C10–24 (MPX+) Below 1 Ω
Result:
MPX1 MPX2 Result Proceed To
Both are OK A
T4 One is OK B
Transmission Control ECU Both are NG C
cardiagn.com
MPX1
C10
Combination Meter
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
This DTC is detected when communication between the power source control ECU and gateway ECU stops
for more than 10 seconds.
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
cardiagn.com
WIRING DIAGRAM
C10 P6
Combination Meter Power Source Control ECU
Center Connector No. 2
3 13 13
GR P GR
MPX– IG2 5D 5G MPX1
25 7
G1
Gateway ECU
Center Connector No. 2
8 8
GR B
MPD1 5C 5G MPX2
3 24
cardiagn.com
12 7 8 15
B W
IG 5C 5L 5L 5H
1
Center
W
O Connector No. 1
8 8
R R
4G 4J AM1
33
7 7
1 3D B B
4G 4J IG1D
34
2 Engine
DC/DC
1 Room J/B
1 1J 3 1J 1 1B 7 1L
1 3M
B AM1
ECU– Instrument
1 BE1 2 5
IG Panel J/B
IG1
B Relay
1
1 3
F15
MAIN
FL Block Assy 17 1E
B GND2
W–B 6
Battery IH
To Body Ground
B79849
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 CHECK OPERATION
(a) Without depressing the brake pedal, push the power switch repeatedly. Check that the power modes
change between OFF, ON (ACC) and ON (IG) alternately.
OK: Smart indicator illuminates or starts blinking according to power modes.
NG Go to PUSH BUTTON START SYSTEM
(See page 05–2429)
OK
cardiagn.com
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
P6–34 (IG1D) – Power switch
Body ground 1: OFF → 2: ON (IG) 1: 0 V → 2: 10 to 14 V
P6–33 (AM1) –
GND2 AM1 IG1D Body ground
Constant 10 to 14 V
B79987
P6–6 (GND2) –
Constant Below 1 Ω
Body ground
OK
Result:
Result Proceed to
MPX1 MPX2
Both are OK A
One is OK B
G1
Both are NG C
Gateway ECU
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MPD1
C10
Combination Meter
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
DTCS B1214 and B1215 are detected when +B and body ground is short–circuited on the door system com-
munication bus. Detecting this condition will disable the door system communication bus (BEAN) and output
some diagnosis codes.
DTC NO. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
Body ECU
Smart ECU*
Power source control ECU
Radio receiver amplifier
Door system communication circuit and +B battery system
B1214 Transmission control ECU
short
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A/C amplifier
Combination meter
Transponder key ECU (Immobilizer ECU)
Wire harness
Body ECU
Smart ECU*
Power source control ECU
Radio receiver amplifier
B1215 Door system communication circuit and body ground short Transmission control ECU
A/C amplifier
Combination meter
Transponder key ECU (Immobilizer ECU)
Wire harness
C10
Center Connector No. 2 Combination Meter
13 13 3 2
P GR B
5G 5C IG2 MPX– MPX+ IG1
25 24
W*2
Center Connector No. 1
16 2
GR*1 B*1 W
MPX1 MPX2 4L 4C
31 32
S11
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Smart ECU*1
B 12
MPD2
GR
15 B5
MPX2
Center Connector No. 1
Body ECU 4 5C
7 4L 11 4F MPX1 Center
17 Connector
No. 2
7 4I 11 4D 9 1G 13 5J
T5
B
Transponder
GR Key ECU
17
MPX1
B
8 II1 MPX2
T4 16 GR
GR Transmission A8
19 Control ECU A/C Control Assy 3
MPX1 MPX+
GR
MPX2 MPX2+
18 11
B
9 II1 2 4D 8 5K
Center Center
Connector Connector
No. 1 No. 2
14 4I 8 5J
B GR
B79237
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 CHECK DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (A ECU)
(a) Disconnect the A ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.
Gateway ECU
Communication Circuit
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Communication Circuit Communication Circuit Communication Circuit
B79627
OK
REPLACE A ECU
(a) Disconnect the A ECU and B ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.
Gateway ECU
Communication Circuit
cardiagn.com
A ECU B ECU C ECU
B79628
OK
(a) Disconnect the B ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.
Gateway ECU
Communication Circuit
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A ECU B ECU C ECU
B51831 B79912
OK
REPLACE B ECU
(a) Disconnect the B ECU and C ECU connectors and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.
Gateway ECU
Communication Circuit
cardiagn.com
A ECU B ECU C ECU
B79630
OK
(a) Disconnect the C ECU connector and check for DTCs B1214 and B1215.
Gateway ECU
Communication Circuit
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Communication Circuit
B79631
OK
REPLACE C ECU
Gateway ECU
Communication Circuit
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A ECU B ECU C ECU
B79632
OK
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
This DTC is detected when communication is impossible between the radio and player ECU and gateway
ECU.
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
WIRING DIAGRAM
G1
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Gateway ECU Center Connector No. 2 Multi–display Radio and Player ECU
6 6 4 18 9
B B P
GTX+ 5C 5E M13 TX1+ TX2+ M13 R5 TX+
6
7 7 5 19 10
W W W
GTX– 5C 5E M13 TX1– TX2– M13 R5 TX–
21
B79852
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 CHECK OPERATION
(a) Check that the radio and player switch can operate normally.
OK: Radio and player switch can operate normally.
NG Go to AUDIO SYSTEM (See page 05–1757)
OK
Wire Harness Side (a) Disconnect the R5, M13 and G1 ECU connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance between the wire harness side
R5 connectors.
Radio and Player ECU Standard:
Tester Connection Specified Condition
Below 1 Ω
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R5–9 (TX+) – M13–18 (TX2+)
TX–
R5–10 (TX–) – M13–19 (TX2–) Below 1 Ω
M13–4 (TX1+) – G1–6 (GTX+) Below 1 Ω
M13–5 (TX1–) – G1–21 (GTX–) Below 1 Ω
TX+
M13
TX1+ Multi–display TX1–
TX2+ TX2–
G1
Gateway ECU
GTX– GTX+
B79854 NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR
OK
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
This DTC is detected when communication between the transmission control ECU and gateway ECU stops
for more than 10 seconds.
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
cardiagn.com
WIRING DIAGRAM
S11 T4
Smart ECU Center Connector No. 1 Transmission Control ECU
7 7 8
GR GR GR
MPX1 4L 4I II1 MPX1
31 19
T5
Transponder Key ECU Assy
2 14 9
GR B B
MPX2 4D 4I II1 MPX2
16 18
J3
J/C
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1
L L L 1
BE1 +B
A A
H16
B O Hybrid Vehicle
MREL
4 Control ECU
E1
15
1 3M 4 3J 2 3J W–B
1 BE1
13 J13
W
W–B
W–B
Battery EE EF
B79855
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 INSPECT FUSE (HEV)
(a) Remove the HEV fuse from the engine room J/B.
(b) Measure the resistance.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
NG REPLACE FUSE
OK
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Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
Power switch
T4–1 (+B) – Body ground
1: OFF → 2: ON (IG) 1: 0 V → 2: 10 to 14 V
T4–15 (E1) – Body ground Constant Below 1 Ω
+B E1
B79989 NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR
OK
Result:
Result Proceed To
Both are OK A
MPX2 MPX1 One is OK B
Both are NG C
T5
Transponder Key ECU Assy
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MPX2
S11
Smart ECU
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
This DTC is detected when communication between the A/C control assy (A/C ECU) and gateway ECU stops
for more than 10 seconds.
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
WIRING DIAGRAM
G1 A8
Gateway ECU Center Connector No. 2 A/C Control Assy
Instrument 4 13
GR B
Panel J/B Assy MPD2 5C 5J MPX+
12 3
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Body ECU
9 8 8
GR GR
MPX1 1G 5K 5J MPX2+
17 11
J19
J/C 10 3
Y Y Y
5K 5J +B
D D 6
5 1K
Instrument GND
ECU–B 1
Panel J/B Assy
Battery
IJ
B79858
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 CHECK OPERATION
(a) Check that the A/C switch can operate the air conditioner normally.
OK: A/C switch can operate the air conditioner normally.
NG Go to step 2
OK
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Standard:
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
A8–6 (+B) – Body ground Constant 10 to 14 V
A8–1 (GND) –
Constant Below 1 Ω
+B Body ground
GND
B79990 NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR
OK
Result:
Result Proceed to
MPX+ MPX2+ Both are OK A
One is OK B
G1
Both are NG C
Gateway ECU
cardiagn.com
MPD2
1G
Instrument Panel J/B Assy
MPX1
B79860 C REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND
CONNECTOR
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
This DTC is detected when communication between the combination meter assy (meter ECU) and gateway
ECU stops for more than 10 seconds.
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
cardiagn.com
WIRING DIAGRAM
P6
Power Source C10
Control ECU Center Connector No. 2 Combination Meter
13 13 3
GR P GR
MPX1 5G 5C IG2 MPX–
7 25
S11
Smart ECU Center Connector No. 1
16 2 2
B*1 W B
MPX2 4L 4C IG1 MPX+
32 24
W*2
T4
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Transmission Control ECU Center Connector No. 1
8 7 7
GR GR
MPX1 II1 4I 4L
19
II
From Battery
*1: w/ Smart Entry System
*2: w/o Smart Entry System
B79522
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 CHECK OPERATION
(a) Check that the indicator (READY) on the combination meter illuminates when the hybrid vehicle control
system is operating (power switch ON (READY)).
OK: Indicator can operate properly.
NG Go to step 2
OK
Wire Harness Side (a) Disconnect the IG1 and IG2 meter connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance and voltage of the wire harness
IG1
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(C10 Combination Meter) side connector.
Standard:
Tester Connection Specified Condition
IG2–9 – Body ground 10 to 14 V
IG1–4 – Body ground Below 1 Ω
IG2
(C10 Combination Meter)
B80254 B80259
OK
IG1 S11
(C10 Combination Meter) Smart ECU
T4
Transmission Control ECU
MPX+ MPX2*1
IG2
(C10 Combination Meter) P6
Power Source Control ECU
MPX1*2
cardiagn.com
B80260
MPX–
B80254 MPX1
B79862 B80262
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
This DTC is detected when communication between the transponder key ECU (immobilizer ECU) and gate-
way ECU stops more than 10 seconds.
DTC No. DTC Detection Condition Trouble Area
Trans
Transponder
onder key ECU
B1294 T
Transponder
d kkey ECU communication
i ti stops
t
Wire harness
cardiagn.com
WIRING DIAGRAM
T4 T5
Transmission Transponder
Control ECU Center Connector No. 1 Key ECU Assy
9 14 2
B B GR
MPX2 II1 4I 4D MPX2
18 16
B5
Body ECU Center Connector No. 1
11 11
B B
MPX2 4F 4D MPX1
15 17
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Instrument Panel J/B Assy Center Connector No. 1
4 IGN 15 4 12
O O
To Battery 1J 1F 4G 4D IG
4
IH
B79523
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1 INSPECT FUSE (IGN)
(a) Remove the IGN fuse from the instrument panel J/B
(b) Measure the resistance.
Standard: Below 1 Ω
NG REPLACE FUSE
OK
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Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
Power switch
T5–4 (IG) – Body ground
1: OFF → 2: ON (IG) 1: 0 V → 2: 10 to 14V
T5–22 (GND) –
Constant Below 1 Ω
IG GND Body ground
B79992
OK
Wire Harness Side (a) Disconnect the T4, T5 and B5 ECU connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connec-
tors.
T4
Standard:
Transmission Control ECU
Tester Connection Specified Condition
T5–17 (MPX1) – B5–15 (MPX2) Below 1 Ω
T5–16 (MPX2) – T4–18 (MPX2) Below 1 Ω
Result:
Result Proceed to
Both are OK A
MPX2 One is OK B
Both are NG C
T5
Transponder Key ECU Assy
cardiagn.com
MPX2 MPX1
B5
Body ECU
DIAGNOSIS SYSTEM
1. DESCRIPTION
The gateway ECU controls the function of the multiplex communication system on the vehicle. Data of the
multiplex communication system and the Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) can be read in the Data Link Con-
nector 3 (DLC3) of the vehicle.
2. CHECK DLC3
DLC3 The vehicle’s ECU uses the ISO 15765–4 for communication
CG SG SIL protocol. The terminal arrangement of the DLC3 complies with
ISO 15031–03 and matches the ISO 15765–4 format.
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
9 10 11 12 1314 1516
BAT
A82779
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CG 4 Chassis ground Body ground 1 Ω or less Always
SG 5 Signal ground Body ground 1 Ω or less Always
BAT 16 Battery positive Body ground 9 to 14 V Always
HINT:
Connect the cable of the hand–held tester (with CAN VIN) to the
DLC3, turn the power switch ON (IG) and attempt to use the tes-
ter. If the screen displays UNABLE TO CONNECT TO VE-
Hand–held HICLE, a problem exists in the vehicle side or the tester side.
Tester If communication is normal when the hand–held tester is con-
nected to another vehicle, inspect the DLC3 on the original ve-
CAN VIM
hicle.
DLC3 A82795 If communication is still impossible when the tester is connected
to another vehicle, the problem is probably in the tester itself.
Consult the Service Department listed in the tester’s instruction
manual.
3. INSPECT BATTERY VOLTAGE
Standard: 11 to 14 V
If voltage is below 11 V, recharge the battery before proceeding.
B1214,
Door system communication bus malfunction (+B short) Wire harness
B1215
Door system communication bus malfunction (GND short) ECUs (Door system bus)
(05–2571)
B1248 Wire harness
AVC–LAN communication impossible
(05–2579) ECU (AVC–LAN system bus)
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(05–2581) Transmission control ECU
DTC CHECK/CLEAR
1. CHECK DTC
(a) Connect the hand–held tester (with CAN VIN) to the
DLC3 through the CAN VIN (controller area network ve-
hicle interface module).
Hand–held (b) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
Tester (c) Read DTCs by following the prompts on the hand–held
tester screen.
CAN VIM
HINT:
DLC3 A82795 Refer to the tester operator’s manual for further details.
2. CLEAR DTC
(a) Connect the hand–held tester (with CAN VIN) to the DLC3 through the CAN VIM.
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(b) Turn the power switch ON (IG).
(c) Erase the DTCs by following the prompts on the tester screen.
HINT:
Refer to the hand–held tester operator’s manual for further details.
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
The PRIUS primarily uses the 3 types of multiplex communication systems described below.
The Controller Area Network (CAN) is a network of the vehicle control systems (engine electrical,
chassis electrical, and hybrid system) and maintains communication between the ECUs.
The Body Electronics Area Network (BEAN) is a network of the ECUs of the body electric system
control and maintains communication between the ECUs.
The Audio Visual Communication–Local Area Network (AVC–LAN) is a network of the ECUs of
the audio visual system and the audio visual devices and maintains communication between the
devices and the ECUs.
These 3 types of multiplex communication systems are connected to the gateway ECU. The gateway
ECU, which is provided with communication circuits that support the 3 types of multiplex communica-
tion systems, enables communication among the multiplex communication systems that are con-
nected to the gateway ECU.
For example, to enable air conditioning control, the air conditioning ECU receives the engine coolant
temperature signal that is input into the ECM via the CAN, gateway ECU and BEAN.
cardiagn.com
: BEAN
: CAN
: AVC–LAN
Communication CAN⇔AVC–LAN
Communication Communication
CAN⇔BEAN AVC–LAN⇔BEAN
BEAN
B78780
The CAN in the PRIUS is established among the HV ECU, battery ECU, EPS ECU, ECM, skid control
ECU, steering angle sensor*, yaw rate & deceleration sensor*, gateway ECU and DLC3.
CAN System Diagram
: CAN
Steering Angle
Sensor*
Junction Junction
Yaw Rate &
Skid Control ECU Connector Connector
Deceleration Sensor*
cardiagn.com
No. 1 No. 2
EPS ECU
to/from to AVC–LAN
BEAN
The BEAN in the PRIUS is established among the body ECU, meter ECU, A/C ECU, transponder key
ECU, power source control ECU, transmission control ECU, smart ECU* and gateway ECU.
BEAN System Diagram
: BEAN
Multiplex Network
Body ECU
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Transponder Key Power Source
ECU Control ECU
Transmission
Smart ECU*
Control ECU
to/from CAN
Gateway ECU
to/from AVC–LAN
DLC3
B78929
The AVC–LAN is established among the multi – display, audio head unit, navigation ECU* and gate-
way ECU.
AVC–LAN System Diagram
: AVC–LAN
Navigation ECU*
multi – display
cardiagn.com
Audio Head Unit Gateway ECU
*: Optional Equipment
B78930
Conceptual Drawing
Switch
Light
On On
Motor
Off
Battery ECU ECU
Heater
Solenoid
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Serial Communication
B78765 B79348
Serial communication data consists of bits and frames. A bit is the basic unit that represents the
amount of information. A bit is represented by binary values ”0” or ”1”. A frame is a body of data that
is transmitted together. A frame contains a ”header” that indicates the beginning of the data and an
”end” message that indicates the end of the data.
Frame
Data
B78766
2. NETWORK STYLE
Based on serial communication, various ECUs are connected on a network to exchange various pieces of
information. Such a system is called a multiplex communication system.
The CAN communication on the PRIUS uses the multi star style bus connection. In this style of net-
work, the ECUs are connected in a star shape. The ECUs cannot establish communication with other
ECUs without passing through the master ECUs. For the Prius, the 2 junction connectors are the mas-
ter ECUs and they are connected with main bus lines. Each of the junction connectors extends sub
bus lines and communicates between all the connected ECUs.
Sub
Bus Line
ECU ECU
Main
Junction Bus Line Junction
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Connector Connector
ECU ECU
B78770
The BEAN on the PRIUS uses the ring and bus styles of networks to connect ECUs. The connection
method is called a daisy chain. In a daisy chain, communication can be maintained even if there is an
area that has an open circuit. The ECUs are connected in a ring form, which enables a signal that is
output by a transmitting ECU to circle the ring and return to its original ECU. This ring also functions
as a single common communication wire. The transmitting ECUs output signals through a common
communication wire and the receiving ECUs input data through a common communication wire.
ECU ECU
Daisy
Chain
ECU ECU
Open
B78774 B79349
The AVC–LAN in the PRIUS uses a star style. This style is centered on a master ECU, which holds
a central control function. The ECUs are connected in a star shape. The ECUs cannot establish com-
munication with other ECUs without passing through the master ECU. For the Prius, the multi display
or audio head unit functions as a master ECU.
ECU
ECU ECU
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Multi–display
B78772
4. COMMUNICATION WIRE
A single, automobile vinyl (AV) wire is used for BEAN communication. A twisted–pair wire is used for CAN
and AVC–LAN communication.
Function Outline
AV Single Wire
Lightweight single communication wire that consists of single core line
surrounded by insulation. Voltage is applied to this line in order to drive
communication. This system is called ”single wire voltage drive”.
Twisted–pair Wire for AVC–LAN Pair of lines is twisted together and covered with insulation. Commu-
nication is driven by applying positive (+) and negative (–) voltage to two
lines in order to send single signal. This system, which is called ”differ-
ential voltage drive”, can reduce noise.
Twisted–pair Wire for CAN Pair of lines is twisted. Communication is driven by applying 1.5 to 2.5
V and 2.5 to 3.5 V of voltage to two lines in order to send single signal.
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This system, which is called ”differential voltage drive”, can reduce
Shield
noise.
SYSTEM DIAGRAM
: BEAN
Multiplex Network
Body ECU
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Transponder Key Power Source
ECU Control ECU
Transmission
Smart ECU*
Control ECU
to/from CAN
Gateway ECU
to/from AVC–LAN
DLC3
(a) Check for DTCs and note any codes that are output.
(b) Delete the DTC.
(c) Recheck for DTCs. Try to prompt the DTC by simulating the original activity that the DTC suggests.
(1) If the DTC does not reoccur, proceed to A.
(2) If the DTC reoccurs, proceed to B.
B Go to step 4
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A
5 CONFIRMATION TEST
END
LOCATION
BEAN Component
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Transponder Key ECU Assy
B80264
AVC–LAN Component
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Navigation ECU*
*: Optional Equipment
B80265
PRECAUTION
NOTICE FOR INITIALIZATION:
When disconnecting the negative (–) battery terminal, initialize the following system(s) after the ter-
minal is reconnected.
System Name See Page
Power Window Control System 05–2028
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TERMINALS OF ECU
1. CHECK GATEWAY ECU
G1
B75719
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(Terminal No.)
BATT (G1–10) –
Y – Body ground +B (BATT) power supply Constant 10 to 14 V
Body ground
IG (G1–1) –
B – Body ground Ignition power supply Ignition switch ON 10 to 14 V
Body ground
ACC (G1–2) –
P – Body ground ACC power supply Ignition switch ACC 10 to 14 V
Body ground
SIL (G1–7) –
W – Body ground Bus ”+” line During transmission Pulse generation
Body ground
MPD2 (G1–12) – GR –
MPX line Constant 10 kΩ or higher
Body ground Body ground
MPD1 (G1–3) – GR –
MPX line Constant 10 kΩ or higher
Body ground Body ground
GTX+ (G1–6) –
B – Body ground AVC–LAN line Constant 10 kΩ or higher
Body ground
GTX– (G1–21) –
W – Body ground AVC–LAN line Constant 10 kΩ or higher
Body ground
GND (G1–24) – W–B –
Ground Constant Below 1 Ω
Body ground Body ground
If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side.
B75722 B79225
cardiagn.com
+B (A8–6) –
Y – Body ground +B power supply Constant 10 to 14 V
Body ground
MPX+ (A8–3) –
B – Body ground MPX line Constant 10 kΩ or higher
Body ground
MPX2+ (A8–11) – GR –
MPX line Constant 10 kΩ or higher
Body ground Body ground
GND (A8–1) – W–B –
Ground Constant Below 1 Ω
Body ground Body ground
If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side.
1G
B5
1A
1E
cardiagn.com
Multiplex Network
Body ECU
1A 1E
1G
B5
B70491
B79229 B80270
If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side.
4. CHECK TRANSPONDER KEY ECU
T5
cardiagn.com
B75719
If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side.
T4
B75720
cardiagn.com
Body ground
MPX1 (T4–19) – GR –
MPX line Constant 10 kΩ or higher
Body ground Body ground
MPX2 (T4–18) –
B – Body ground MPX line Constant 10 kΩ or higher
Body ground
E1 (T4–15) – W–B –
Ground Constant Below 1 Ω
Body ground Body ground
If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side.
S11
B75721
If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side.
C10
B75723
cardiagn.com
Body ground
MPX+ (C10–24) –
B – Body ground MPX line Constant 10 kΩ or higher
Body ground
MPX– (C10–25) – GR –
MPX line Constant 10 kΩ or higher
Body ground Body ground
– (C10–14) – BR –
Ground Constant Below 1 Ω
Body ground Body ground
If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side.
P6
B75721
If the result is not as specified, there may be a malfunction on the wire harness side.