0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] would seem to amount to an abdication of this Court’s
proper role.
Some might object that this Court is not well equipped to
make those significant decisions—namely, decisions about
the interim status of a major new federal statute or
executive action—on an expedited basis. But district courts
and courts of appeals are likewise not perfectly equipped to
make expedited preliminary judgments on important
matters of this kind. Yet they have to do so, and so do we.
By law, federal courts are open and can receive and review
applications for relief 24/7/365. See 28 U. S. C. §452 (“All
courts of the United States shall be deemed always open for
the purpose of filing proper papers . . . and making motions
and orders”). And this Court has procedural tools that can
help us make the best possible interim decision in the
limited time available—administrative stays, additional
briefing, amicus briefs, oral argument, certiorari before
judgment, and the like.