2022 Ford Mustang V8-5.
0L
Vehicle > ALL Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Testing and Inspection > P Code Charts > P0521
PINPOINT TEST AV: THE LOW OIL PRESSURE RTT (RECONFIGURABLE TELLTALE) IS NEVER OR ALWAYS ON (2.3L
[PERFORMANCE], 5.0L [PERFORMANCE] AND 5.2L ENGINES)
- Introduction
Normal Operation and Fault Conditions
See Low Engine Oil Pressure RTT . REFER to: Message Center - System Operation and Component Description (413-01 Instrumentation, Message Center and Warning
Chimes, Description and Operation).
If the engine rpm data or oil pressure warning indicator request message is missing less than 5 seconds, the IPC defaults the low engine oil pressure warning indicator
to the last state (on or off), based upon the last message received.
If the engine rpm data or oil pressure warning message is missing for 5 seconds or longer, the IPC defaults the low engine oil pressure warning indicator on.
DTC Fault Trigger Conditions
DTC Description Fault Trigger Condition
PCM Engine Oil Pressure Sensor/Switch 'A' Circuit Sets in the PCM when the PCM detects signal variation outside of the module parameters
P0521:00 Range/Performance: No Sub Type Information on the hardwired input from the engine oil pressure sensor.
PCM Engine Oil Pressure Sensor/Switch 'A' Circuit Low: No Sub Sets in the PCM when the PCM detects a short to ground on the hardwired input from the
P0522:00 Type Information engine oil pressure sensor.
PCM Engine Oil Pressure Sensor/Switch 'A' Circuit High: No Sub Sets in the PCM when the PCM detects an open on the hardwired input from the engine oil
P0523:00 Type Information pressure sensor.
PCM Sets in the PCM when the PCM detects low engine oil pressure.
Engine Oil Pressure Too Low: No Sub Type Information
P0524:00
Possible Sources
Wiring, terminals or connectors
Tachometer concern
Engine oil pressure sensor
Base engine concern
PCM concern
IPC
AV1 CHECK THE MESSAGE CENTER OPERATION
Ignition ON.
Close all doors, the hood and luggage compartment lid.
Clear all message center warnings by pressing the OK button for each warning present.
Monitor the door ajar RTT .
Open the driver door.
Clear the message center popup warning.
Monitor the door ajar RTT .
Is the door ajar RTT off with the door closed, and on with the door open?
Yes GO to AV2
No GO to Pinpoint Test AO
AV2 CHECK THE TACHOMETER OPERATION
Start the engine.
Verify the tachometer operates.
Does the tachometer operate?
Yes GO to AV3
No GO to Pinpoint Test H
AV3 PERFORM THE IPC (INSTRUMENT PANEL CLUSTER) SELF-TEST
Using a diagnostic scan tool, perform the IPC self-test.
Are any Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) recorded?
Yes REFER to DTC Chart: IPC in this section.
No GO to AV4
AV4 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
Test the engine for low engine oil pressure.
Was a low engine oil pressure concern detected?
Yes REPAIR the low engine oil pressure concern.
REFER to: Engine (303-00 Engine System - General Information, Diagnosis and Testing).
No GO to AV5
AV5 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect Engine Oil Pressure Sensor C1657 (2.3L and 5.0L Engine).
Disconnect Engine Oil Pressure Sensor C1652 (5.2L Engine).
Ignition ON.
Measure:
Connectors:
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE (EOP) SENSOR
2
3
2.3L and 5.0L Engines
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1657 Pin 3 C1657 Pin 2
Connectors:
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE (EOP) SENSOR
2
3
5.2L Engine
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1652 Pin 3 C1652 Pin 2
Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes GO to AV6
No GO to AV9
AV6 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect PCM C1551E (2.3L Engine) .
Disconnect PCM C175E (5.0L and 5.2L Engines) .
Ignition ON.
Measure:
Connectors:
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE (EOP) SENSOR
2
3
2.3L and 5.0L Engines
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1657 Pin 1 Ground
Connectors:
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE (EOP) SENSOR
2
3
5.2L Engine
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1652 Pin 1 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to AV7
AV7 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Ignition OFF.
Measure:
Connectors:
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE (EOP) SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1
61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 91 92 93 94 95
46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
86 87 88 89 90
2 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45
81 82 83 84 85
16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 76 77 78 79 80
2.3L Engine
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1657 Pin 1 C1551E Pin 21
Connectors:
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE (EOP) SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126
85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105
2 64
43
65 66
44 45
67 68 69 70 71
46 47 48 49 50
72 73 74
51 52 53 54 55
75 76 77 78
56 57
79 80 81
58 59 60
82
61
83
62
84
63
22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42
3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
5.0L Engine
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1657 Pin 1 C175E Pin 69
Connectors:
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE (EOP) SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126
85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105
2 64
43
65 66
44 45
67 68 69 70 71
46 47 48 49 50
72 73 74
51 52 53 54 55
75 76 77 78
56 57
79 80 81
58 59 60
82
61
83
62
84
63
22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42
3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
5.2L Engine
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1652 Pin 1 C175E Pin 57
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AV8
No REPAIR the circuit.
AV8 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure:
Connectors:
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE (EOP) SENSOR
2
3
2.3L and 5.0L Engines
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1657 Pin 1 Ground
Connectors:
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE (EOP) SENSOR
2
3
5.2L Engine
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1652 Pin 1 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AV13
No REPAIR the circuit.
AV9 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect PCM C1551E (2.3L Engine) .
Disconnect PCM C175E (5.0L and 5.2L Engines) .
Ignition ON.
Measure:
Connectors:
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE (EOP) SENSOR
2
3
2.3L and 5.0L Engines
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1657 Pin 3 Ground
Connectors:
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE (EOP) SENSOR
2
3
5.2L Engine
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1652 Pin 3 Ground
Is any voltage present?
Yes REPAIR the circuit.
No GO to AV10
AV10 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR VREF CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Ignition OFF.
Measure:
Connectors:
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE (EOP) SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1
61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 91 92 93 94 95
46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
86 87 88 89 90
2 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45
81 82 83 84 85
16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 76 77 78 79 80
2.3L Engine
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1657 Pin 3 C1551E Pin 25
Connectors:
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE (EOP) SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126
85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105
2 64
43
65 66
44 45
67 68 69 70 71
46 47 48 49 50
72 73 74
51 52 53 54 55
75 76 77 78
56 57
79 80 81
58 59 60
82
61
83
62
84
63
22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42
3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
5.0L Engine
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1657 Pin 3 C175E Pin 118
Connectors:
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE (EOP) SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126
85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105
2 64
43
65 66
44 45
67 68 69 70 71
46 47 48 49 50
72 73 74
51 52 53 54 55
75 76 77 78
56 57
79 80 81
58 59 60
82
61
83
62
84
63
22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42
3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
5.2L Engine
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1652 Pin 3 C175E Pin 34
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes GO to AV11
No REPAIR the circuit.
AV11 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR VREF CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
Measure:
Connectors:
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE (EOP) SENSOR
2
3
2.3L and 5.0L Engines
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1657 Pin 3 Ground
Connectors:
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE (EOP) SENSOR
2
3
5.2L Engine
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1652 Pin 3 Ground
Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes GO to AV12
No REPAIR the circuit.
AV12 CHECK THE ENGINE OIL PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
Measure:
Connectors:
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE (EOP) SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1
61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 91 92 93 94 95
46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60
86 87 88 89 90
2 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45
81 82 83 84 85
16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 76 77 78 79 80
2.3L Engine
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1657 Pin 2 C1551E Pin 41
Connectors:
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE (EOP) SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126
85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105
2 64
43
65 66
44 45
67 68 69 70 71
46 47 48 49 50
72 73 74
51 52 53 54 55
75 76 77 78
56 57
79 80 81
58 59 60
82
61
83
62
84
63
22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42
3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
5.0L Engine
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1657 Pin 2 C175E Pin 5
Connectors:
ENGINE OIL PRESSURE (EOP) SENSOR
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)
1 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126
85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105
2 64
43
65 66
44 45
67 68 69 70 71
46 47 48 49 50
72 73 74
51 52 53 54 55
75 76 77 78
56 57
79 80 81
58 59 60
82
61
83
62
84
63
22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42
3 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21
5.2L Engine
Positive Lead Measurement / Action Negative Lead
C1652 Pin 2 C175E Pin 49
Is the resistance less than 3 ohms?
Yes INSTALL a new engine oil pressure sensor.
REFER to: Variable Camshaft Timing (VCT) Oil Control Solenoid (303-14C Electronic Engine Controls - 5.2L 32V Ti-VCT – Supercharged,
Removal and Installation).
CLEAR the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs). TEST the system for normal operation. If the oil pressure Reconfigurable Telltale is still
never or always on, GO to AV13
No REPAIR the circuit.
AV13 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM (POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE) OPERATION
Ignition OFF.
Disconnect and inspect all PCM connectors.
Repair:
corrosion (install new connector or terminals - clean module pins)
damaged or bent pins - install new terminals/pins
pushed-out pins - install new pins as necessary
Reconnect the PCM connectors. Make sure they seat and latch correctly.
Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present
Is the concern still present?
Yes CHECK OASIS for any applicable service articles: TSB , GSB , SSM or FSA . If a service article exists for this concern, DISCONTINUE this
test and FOLLOW the service article instructions. If no service articles address this concern,
Click here to access Guided Routine (PCM)
No The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by module connections. ADDRESS the root cause of
any connector or pin issues.