Seismic Retrofit 1
[…] install most of these techniques.
Hard hats should be worn at ALL times, particularly in tight crawl spaces
where it is easy to bump into a floor joist or a protruding nail. Gloves should
be worn when working with adhesives like epoxy to avoid skin damage.
a. Base shear;
A contractor has the duty to properly perform his/her seismic retrofit work
as to both the gravity and horizontal resisting systems in homes.
a. Shear walls;
Contrast this basic contractor duty to the lack of any government legal duty
to properly inspect the building process. California Government Code Section
818.6 provides a basic immunity for local inspection agencies as follows:
A public entity is not liable for injury caused by its failure to make an
inspection, or by reason of making an inadequate or negligent inspection
of any property, other than its property . . . for the purpose of
determining whether the property complies with or violates any
enactment or contains or constitutes a hazard to health or safety."
(Emphasis added.)
• Prescriptive Standards
There are two basic ways to design residential framing. The first method is
to have an engineer or architect create the design. The second is to follow
"conventional construction" provisions of the local building code. Similarly, there