0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] so. Specifically, the defense contends that the reason Respondent shot was because he
§ 87(2)(b)

reasonably feared for the immediate safety of P.O. Barrett. Since the defense of justification has

been interposed, CCRB has the additional burden of disproving, by a preponderance of the

evidence, Respondent’s asserted defense. See People v. Steele, 26 N.Y.2d 526, 528 (1970),

People v. Clark, 129 A.D.3d 1, 36 (2d Dept. 2015)

There is no dispute that Respondent intentionally put his firearm to chest and
§ 87(2)(b)

fired a single shot, fatally wounding Accordingly, the elements of Penal Law
§ 87(2)(b)

§120.10(1) were established.

In dispute is whether Respondent was legally justified in using deadly force as that

defense is defined in the Penal Law. Under New York Penal Law §35.15(2), “A person may not

use deadly physical force upon another person … unless: (a) the actor reasonably believes that

such other person is using or about to use deadly physical force.” The Penal Law further

provides that an individual may not use deadly physical force in self-defense if they can safely

retreat. Police officers, however, are exempt from this requirement if they are acting pursuant to