0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] In dispute is whether Respondent was legally justified in using deadly force as that

defense is defined in the Penal Law. Under New York Penal Law §35.15(2), “A person may not

use deadly physical force upon another person … unless: (a) the actor reasonably believes that

such other person is using or about to use deadly physical force.” The Penal Law further

provides that an individual may not use deadly physical force in self-defense if they can safely

retreat. Police officers, however, are exempt from this requirement if they are acting pursuant to

Penal Law §35.30, which states in relevant part:

(1) A police officer or a peace officer, in the course of effecting or attempting to effect an
arrest, or of preventing or attempting to prevent the escape from custody, of a person whom
he or she reasonably believes to have committed an offense, may use physical force when
and to the extent he or she reasonably believes such to be necessary to effect the arrest, or
to prevent the escape from custody, or in self-defense or to defend a third person from what
LIEUTENANT JONATHAN RIVERA 14

he or she reasonably believes to be the use or imminent use of physical force; except that
deadly physical force may be used for such purposes only when he or she reasonably
believes that . . . (c) Regardless of the particular offense which is the subject of the arrest
or attempted escape, the use of deadly physical force is necessary to defend the police
officer or peace officer or another person from what the officer reasonably believes to be
the use or imminent use of deadly physical force. [emphasis added]

It is uncontested that Respondent and his team had probable cause to lawfully arrest 87(2)
§

(b)

based on the active warrants issued to the person whose license he handed over to the

officers. 14 It is further uncontested that resisted arrest by ignoring numerous police