Flores Appeal
[…] sex with a person he reasonably should have known to be too
impaired to consent. By replacing attempt’s actual knowledge and
specific intent requirement with a negligence standard, the trial
court misinstructed on the essential offense elements.
D. Voluntary intoxication evidence is admissible to
show that appellant lacked the specific intent
required for attempted rape.
Respondent argues that the trial court correctly instructed
on the permissible uses of voluntary intoxication evidence. (RB, p.
101.) In this regard, they point to Penal Code section 29.4,
subdivision (b), which states that voluntary intoxication evidence
“is admissible solely on the issue of whether or not the defendant
actually formed a required specific intent.” (RB, p. 101.) The
statute prohibits “the admission of voluntary intoxication
evidence on the issue of whether or not the defendant met the
knowledge requirement of a general intent crime.” (RB, p. 101,
citing People v. Suazo (2023) 95 Cal.App.5th 681, 702-703; People
v.