Flores Appeal
[…] (35 CT
10437.) An instruction which sets forth the wrong mens rea is not
merely ambiguous, but affirmatively wrong. As a result, the
reasonable likelihood standard does not apply.
C. Even if the reasonable likelihood standard applies,
appellant has demonstrated instructional error
under that standard.
Even if this Court subjects CALCRIM Nos. 460, 1002, and
625 to the reasonable likelihood test, appellant has demonstrated
error under that test.
Respondent argues that CALCRIM No. 460 merely tracks
the statutory definition of attempt – set forth in Penal Code
section 21a. (RB, p. 98.) Under that definition, attempt “consists
of two elements: a specific intent to commit the crime, and a
direct but ineffectual act done toward its commission.” (Pen.
Code, § 21a.) Since CALCRIM No. 460 sets forth these same two
elements, respondent characterizes it as a correct statement of
the law. (RB, p. 98.)
If CALCRIM No. 460 ended after setting forth attempt’s
two elements, the instruction would be unobjectionable. Instead,