8-21-11 Amd MTD MTQ
[…] 12 this state [California]:
13
§ 415.50(b) The court shall order the summons to be published in
14
a named newspaper, published in this state [CALIFORNIA], that is
15 most likely to give actual notice to the party to be served and
direct that a copy of the summons, the complaint, and the order
16 for publication be forthwith mailed to the party if his or her
17 address is ascertained before expiration of the time prescribed for
publication of the summons. Except as otherwise provided by
18 statute, the publication shall be made as provided by Section
19 6064 Gov't of the Government Code unless the court, in its
discretion, orders publication for a longer period. [emphasis
20 added].
21
22 Furthermore, plaintiff Kern, in order to effectuate “service by publication, ” § 415.50(a)
23 “A summons may be served by publication if upon affidavit it appears to the satisfaction of the
24 court in which the action is pending that the party to be served cannot with reasonable
25 diligence be served in another manner specified in this article…” *emphasis added+
26 Plaintiff must prove that defendant “cannot with reasonable diligence be served.” The
27 process server makes this showing by establishing 2 or 3 attempts to personally serve the
28
- 15 -
[AMENDED] NOTICE OF MOTION AND MOTION TO QUASH SERVICE AND DISMISS COMPLAINT OR, IN THE