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Omni Immob

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Abhilash G.A
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0% found this document useful (0 votes)
67 views49 pages

Omni Immob

Uploaded by

Abhilash G.A
Copyright
© © All Rights Reserved
We take content rights seriously. If you suspect this is your content, claim it here.
Available Formats
Download as PDF, TXT or read online on Scribd
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MT 308 (Immobilizer)

SERVICE MANUAL, CARB 99500M79701-74E


SUPPLEMENTARY SERVICE MANUAL, MPI 99510M79700-74E
SUPPLEMENTARY SERVICE MANUAL, BS-III 99510M79751-74E
WIRING DIAGRAM MANUAL 99512M79700-74E

MARUTI UDYOG LIMITED

2007
CONTENTS

TABLE OF CONTENTS CONTENTS

TABLE OFAND
ENGINE CONTENTS
EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM 6E3 6E3

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 8G 8G


6E3
6E3-2 ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM

ELECTRONIC CONTROL SYSTEM


The electronic control system consists of 1) various l Fuel injection control system
sensors which detect the state of engine and driving l Idle air control system
conditions, 2) ECM which controls various devices
l Fuel pump control system
according to the signals from the sensors and 3) various
controlled devices. l Evaporative emission control system

Functionally, it is divided into the following sub systems: l Ignition control system
ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM 6E3-3

1. CMP sensor 11. MIL 21. Fuel pump relay


2. IAT sensor 12. Immobilizer indicator lamp 22. Fuel pump
3. TP sensor 13. VSS 23. Heated oxygen sensor
4. MAP sensor 14. DLC 24. Ignition coil assembly
5. ECT sensor 15. To immobilizer control 25. Igniter
module
6. Lighting switch 16. Injector No.1 26. Lignition switch
7. Clearance light 17. Injector No.2 27. main relay
8. Stop lamp switch 18. Injector No.3 28. Engine ground
9. Stop lamp 19. IAC valve 29. Body ground
10. Combination meter 20. EVAP canister purge valve

ECM Terminal Arrangement table (Viewed from Harness Side)


6E3-4 ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM

Connector A1
Terminal Wire color Circuit Terminal Wire color Circuit
1 GRY Heater output of heated 15 LT GRN/WHT ECT sensor signal
oxygen sensor
2 ----- ----- 16 ----- -----
3 PPL/GRN Serial communication 17 LT GRN/BLK IAT sensor signal
line of DLC 12V
4 LT GRN/YEL MAP sensor signal 18 ----- -----
5 GRY/YEL TP sensor signal 19 BLK/GRN Main relay output
6 BLK/WHT Ignition switch signal 20 ----- -----
7 WHT Buck-up power source 21 PPL/YEL MIL control signal
for ECM
8 ----- ----- 22 ----- -----
9 ORN IAC valve out put 23 GRN/WHT Stop lamp switch signal
10 ----- ----- 24 BLU/YEL Ground for heated oxygen
sensor
11 ----- ----- 25 ----- -----
12 ----- ----- 26 RED/BLU Lighting switch signal
13 LT GRN/RED Output of 5V power source 27 ----- -----
for MAP sensor and TP
sensor
14 RED Oxygen signal of heated 28 BLU/YEL Ground for sensors
oxygen sensor

Connector C1
Terminal Wire color Circuit Terminal Wire color Circuit
1 BLK/RED Main power source 19 ----- -----
2 ----- ----- 20 ----- -----
3 GRN CMP sensor (-) 21 ----- -----
4 RED CMP sensor (+) 22 BRN/WHT Fuel injector No.3 output
5 ----- ----- 23 BLK/BLU Ground for ECM
6 WHT/BLK Ignition output 24 BLK Ground for ECM
7 BRN Fuel injector No.2 output 25 ----- -----
8 BLK/BLU Ground for ECM 26 ----- -----
9 BLK/RED Main power source 27 ----- -----
10 ----- ----- 28 ----- -----
11 ----- ----- 29 ----- -----
12 ----- ----- 30 GRN/YEL EVAP canister purge valve
output
13 ----- ----- 31 BRN/WHT Immobilizer indicator lamp
control signal
14 GRN/ORN Serial communication line 32 ----- -----
of DLC 5V
15 BRN Vehicle speed signal 33 PNK/BLU Fuel pump relay output
16 ----- ----- 34 ----- -----
17 ----- ----- 35 BRN/BLK Fuel injector No. 1 output
18 ----- -----
ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM 6E3-5

MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP CHECK


1) Turn ignition switch ON position, leaving engine OFF and check
that malfunction indicator lamp (“ “ light) lights. If lamp does
not light up, go to “A-1 MIL Circuit Check” in this section. If lamp
flushes, go to “A-2 MIL Cirvuit Check” in this section.
2) Start engine and check that malfunction indicator lamp (“ “
light) turns OFF. If lamp remains ON, go to “Diagnostic Trouble
Code Check” in this section.

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CHECK

1) Check malfunction indicator lamp (“ “ light). Rfer to “Malfunction


Indicator lamp (“ “ light) Check” in this section.
2) Turn ignition switch OFF position.
3) After setting cartridge to SUZUKI scan tool, con nect it to data
link connector (DTC) located on underside of instrument panel
at driver’s seat side.

Special Tool
(A):99000 M24120-426 SUZUKI scan tool (Tech 2)
4) Turn ignition switch ON position, leaving engine OFF.
5) Read DTC according to instructions desplayed on SUZUKI scan
tool and print it or write it down. Refer to SUZUKI scan tool
operator’s manual fro further details.
If communication between SUZUKI scan tool and ECM is not
possible, check if SUZUKI scan tool is communicable by
connecting it to ECM in another vehicle. If communication is
possible in this case, SUZUKI scan tool is in good condition.
Then check data link connector and serial data line (circuit) in
vehicle with which communication was not possible.
6E3-6 ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM

6) After completing the check, turn ignition switch OFF position


and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from data link connector
(DLc).

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) CLEARANCE

1) Turn ignition switch OFF position.


2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DTC) in the
same manner as when making this connection for DTC check.
3) Turn ignition switch ON position, leaving engine OFF.
4) Erase DTC according to instructions desplayed on SUZUKI scan
tool. Refer to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for futther
details.
5) After completing clearance, turn ignition switch OFF position
and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from data link connector
(DLC).

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE TABLE

DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE DIAGNOSTIC ITEM DIAGNOSIS


CODE NO.

P0105 MAP sensor Go to DTC No.11 MAP SENSOR


CIRCUIT in this section.

P0120 TP sensor Go to DTC No.13 TP SENSOR


CIRCUIT in this section.

P0130 Heated Oxygen sensor Go to DTC No.14 HEATED OXYGEN


SENSOR CIRCUIT in this section.

P0340 CMP sensor Go to DTC No.15 CMP SENSOR


CIRCUIT in this section.

P0500 VSS Go to DTC No.16 VSS CIRCUIT


in this section.

P0110 IAT sensor Go to DTC No.18 IAT SENSOR


CIRCUIT in this section.

P0115 ECT sensor Go to DTC No.19 ECT SENSOR


CIRCUIT in this section.
ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM 6E3-7

TABLE A-1 MALFUNCTION INDICATOR LAMP CIRCUIT CHECK


MIL DOES NOT COME ON AT IGNITION SWITCH ON LEAVING ENGINE OFF

TABLE A-2 ECM POWER AND CROUND CIRCUIT CHECK


MIL DOES NOT LIGHT AT IGNITION SWITCH ON AND ENGINE DOES NOT START
THOUGH IT IS CRANKED UP

WIRING DIAGRAM
6E3-8 ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM

TABLE A-1

STEP ACTION YES NO

1 Did you perform “ ENGINE DIAGNOSTIC Go to Step 2 Go to “ENGINE


FLOW TABLE” in Section 6? DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE”.

2 Test switch terminal circuit check: “V/Y”wire shorted to Go to Step 3.


1) With ignition switch OFF position, ground circuit
disconnect ECM electrical connectors
2) Check for continuity from “ A1-21” terminal
of ECM connector to ground.
Is there continuity?

3 MIL bulb and circuit check: Go to “A-2” ECM MIL bulb burned
1) Turn ignition switch ON position, leaving Power and Ground out. “V/Y” or “B/W”
engine OFF. Circuit Check” in wire open or short
2) Measure voltage form “A1-21” terminal this section.
of ECM connector to ground.
Is voltage within 10-14 V?

C1 A1

TABLE A-2

STEP ACTION YES NO

1 Did you perform “A-1 Malfunction Indicator Lamp Go to Step 2. Go to “A-1


Circuit Check” in this section ? Malfunction Indicator
Lamp Circuit Check”.

2 Main relay circuit check: Go to Step 3. “B/W” wire open.


1) With ignition switch OFF position, disconnect
ECM electrical connectors and remove main
relay. Measure voltage from “g” terminal of
main relay connector to ground.
2) Turn ignition switch NO position. Measure
voltage from “j” terminal of main felay connector
to ground.
Is each voltage within 10 - 14 V?
ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM 6E3-9

TABLE A-2

STEP ACTION YES NO

3 Main relay inspection : Go to Step 4. Faulty main relay.


1) Perform “ Main Relay Inspection” in this section.
Is main relay functioning normally?

4 Main relay circuit check : Go to Step 5. “B/G” wire open.


1) Install main relay. Turn ignition switch ON Position.
2) Measure voltage from “A1-19” terminal of ECM
connector to ground.
Is voltage within 10-14V?

5 ECM power circuit check: Go to Step 6. “B/R” wire open.


1) Connect jumper wire from “A1-19” terminal of
ECM connector to ground
2) Meadure voltage from “C1-01” terminal of ECM
connector to ground and from “C1-09” erminal of
ECM connector to ground.
Is each voltage within 10 - 14V?

6 ECM ground circuit check : Poor connection of “B” or “B/Bl” wire


1) Check for continuity from “C1-24” terminal of ECM connector. If open.
ECM connector to ground, from “C1-08” OK, substitute a
terminal of ECM connector to ground and known-good ECM
rom “C1-23” terminal of ECM connector to and recheck.
round.
Are there continuity?
6E3-10 ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC P0105 MAP SENSOR CIRCUIT


(SIGNAL VOLTAGE LOW. HIGH OR PERFORMANCE PROBLEM)
WIRING DIAGRAM

C1 A1

TROUBLE SHOOTING
CAUTION:
Do not connect from terminal “b” to “c” of MAP sensor connector.
STEP ACTION YES NO

1 Did you perform “ ENGINE DIAGNOSTIC Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE


FLOW TABLE” in Section 6? DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE”.

2 1) With ignition switch OFF position, Go to Step 3. “Lg/R” wire open or


disconnect MAP electrical connectors. short.Poor connection
2) Turn ignition switch ON position, leaving of ECM connector
engine OFF. terminal. If OK,
3) Measur voltage from terminal “c” of MAP substitute a known-
sensor connector to ground. good ECM and re-
Is voltage within 4 - 5V? check.
3 1) Measure voltage from terminal “a” of MAP Go to Step 4. “Lg/Y” wire open or
sensor connector to ground. short.Poor connection
Is voltage within 4 - 5V? of ECM connector
terminal. If OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and re-
check.
4 1) Connect jumper wire from terminal “a” to “b” Go to Step 5. “Bl/Y” wire open. Poor
of MAP sensor connector. connection of ECM
2) Measure voltage from terminal “a” of MAP connerctor terminal.
sensor connector to ground. If OK, substitute a
Is voltage below 0.15 V? known-good ECM
and recheck.
ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM 6E3-11

STEP ACTION YES NO


5 1) Remove MAP sensor. Clean air passage or Go to Step 6.
2) Visually inspect MAP sensor air pressure replace as necessary.
inlet passage for clogging.
Was any blokage found?
6 1) Perform “MAP sensor inspection” in this Poor connection of Faulty MAP sensor.
section. MAP sensor connector
Is voltage within specified value? terminal. If OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and re-
check

NOTE:
Fig For Step 2 Upon completion of inspection and repair work,
perform “DTC Confirmation Procdure” in this section
and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.

Fig For Step 3

Fig For Step 4

Fig For Step 5


6E3-12 ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC P0120 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT


(SIGNAL VOLTAGE LOW)
WIRING DIAGRAM

A1-28

A1-05

A1-13

C1 A1

TROUBLE SHOOTING
CAUTION:
Do not connect from terminal “a” to “c” of TP sensor connector.
STEP ACTION YES NO

1 Did you perform “ ENGINE DIAGNOSTIC Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE


FLOW TABLE” in Section 6? DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE”.

2 1) With ignition switch OFF position, Go to Step 3. “Lg/R” wire open or


disconnect TP electrical connectors. short.Poor connection
2) Turn ignition switch ON position, leaving of ECM connector
engine OFF. terminal. If OK,
3) Measur voltage from terminal “c” of MAP substitute a known-
sensor connector to ground. good ECM and re-
Is voltage within 4 - 5V? check.

3 1) Turn ignition switch OFF position and Go to Step 4. “G/Y” wire open. Poor
disconnect ECM connector (A). connection of ECM
2) Check for continuity from terminal “b” of TP connector terminal. If
sensor connector to terminal “A9” of ECM OK,substitute a known
connector (A). good ECM and re-
Is there continuity? check.
4 1) Check for continuity from terminal “a” of TP Go to Step 5. “Bl/Y” wire open. Poor
sensor connector to terminal “A22” of ECM connection of ECM
connector. connerctor terminal.
Is there continuity? If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
recheck.
ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM 6E3-13

STEP ACTION YES NO

5 1) Perform “TP sensor inspection” in this Poor connection of Faulty TP sensor.


section. TP sensor connector
Is voltage within specified value? terminal. If OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and re-
check.

NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC
Confirmation Procdure” in this section and confirm that the
trouble has been corrected.
6E3-14 ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC P0130 HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR CIRCUIT


(SIGNAL VOLTAGE LOW)
WIRING DIAGRAM

C1 A1

TROUBLE SHOOTING
NOTE:
l l Before diagnosing trouble according to flow table given below, check to make sure that following
system and parts other than Electronic Fuel Injection system are in good condition.
- Air cleaner (clogged)
- Vacuum leaks (air inhaling)
- Spark plugs (contamination, gap)
- High-tension cords (crack, deterioration)
- Ignition timing
- Engine compression
- Any other system and parts which might affect A/F mixture or combustion.
l If code NO.14 and another code No. are indicated together, the latter has priority.Therefore, check and
correct what is represented by that code No. first and then proceed to the following check.

STEP ACTION YES NO

1 Did you perform “ ENGINE DIAGNOSTIC FLOW Go to Step 2 Go to “ENGINE


TABLE” in Section 6? DIAGNOSTIC
FLOW TABLE”.
ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM 6E3-15

STEP ACTION YES NO

2 1) With ignition switch OFF position, install Heated Oxygen sensor Go to Step 3.
SUZUKI scan tool. and its circuit are in
2) Warm up engine to normal operating good condition.
temperature. Intermittent trouble or
3) Maintain engine speed at 2000 rpm for 60 faulty ECM (PCM).
seconds. Recheck, referring to
4) Using data list function of SUZUKI scan tool “Intermittent and poor
monitor Heated oxygen sensor output voltage Connection” in
“HO2S” with engine running at 2000 rpm. SECTION 0A.
Does voltage deflect between above and below
0.45 V repeatedly?
3 Does voltage remain unchanged at 0.45V above? “R” circuit shorted to Go to Step 4
power circuit or rich
A/F mixture.
If circuit is OK, check
MAP sensor, ECT
sensor, fuel pressure,
injectors and their
circuit.
4 1) Maintain engine speed at 2000 rpm for 60 Poor “A1-14” “R” circuit open/short
seconds. connection or lean A/F or Heated oxygen
mixture. If connection sensor malfunction
is OK, check MAP If wire and connection
sensor, ECT sensor, are OK, replace
fuel pressure, injectors Heated oxygen sensor
and their circuit. If all and recheck.
above are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.

NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC
Confirmation Procdure” in this section and confirm that the
trouble has been corrected.
6E3-16 ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC P0340 CMP SENSOR CIRCUIT


(NO SIGNAL FROM CMP SENSOR FOR MORE THAN 5 SECONDS DURING ENGINE CRANKING)

C1 A1

TROUBLE SHOOTING
STEP ACTION YES NO

1 Did you perform “ ENGINE DIAGNOSTIC FLOW Go to Step 2. Go to ENGINE


TABLE” in SECTION 6? DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLE in SECTION 6.
2 1) Measure air gap between singnal rotor tooth Go to Step 3. Faulty CPM sensor
and CMP sensor by referring to Signal Rotor
Air Gap in SECTION 6F.
2) Measure resistance of CMP sensor by
referring to CMP Sensor (Pick Up Coli)
Resistance in SECTION 6F.
Is CMP sensor in good condition?
3 1) With ignition switch at OFF position Go to Step 4. “R” or “G”wire open or
disconnect ECM/PCM electrical connector. short.
2) Measure resistance from terminal “C1-4” to Poor connection of
“C1-3” of ECM/PCM connector. CPM sensor
Is resistance within 215-255 at20 C (68 F)? connector terminal.
4 1) Remove Distributor cap. Faulty CMP sensor Poor connection of
2) Visually inspect CMP sensor signal rotor for signal rotor. ECM/PCM connerctor
damage. terminal.
Was any damage found? If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM/
PCM and recheck
CMP.

NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” in this section
and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM 6E3-17

DTC P0500 VSS CIRCUIT


(NO VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR SIGNAL EVEN THOUGH FUEL HAS BEEN CUT FOR MORE THAN
5 SECONDS)
WIRING DIAGRAM

C1 A1

TROUBLE SHOOTING
STEP ACTION YES NO

1 Did you perform “ ENGINE DIAGNOSTIC FLOW Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE


TABLE” in SECTION 6? DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLE”.
2 1) Does speedometer indicate vehicle speed? Go to Step 3. Speedometer cable
broken.
3 1) With ignition switch at OFF position Poor connection of Go to Step 4.
disconnect ECM connectors. CPM connector
2) Connect ohmmeter between terminal “C1-15” terminal.
of ECM connector and ground. If OK, substitute a
3) Hoist front end of vehicle and lock front right known-good ECM and
tyre. recheck.
4) Turn front left tire slowly.
Does ohmmeter indicator deflct between 0 and a
few times while tire is turned one revolution?
4 1) Perform “VSS inspection” in this section. “Br” wire open. Faulty VSS.
Is it in good condition? “B / G” wire open.
Poor connection of
speedometer
connector terminal.

NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” in this section
and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
6E3-18 ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC P0110 IAT SENSOR CIRCUIT


(SIGNALVOLTAGE LOW OR HIGH)
WIRING DIAGRAM

C1 A1

TROUBLE SHOOTING
STEP ACTION YES NO

1 Did you perform “ ENGINE DIAGNOSTIC FLOW Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE


TABLE” in SECTION 6? DIAGNOSTIC FLOW TABLE”.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF position, disconnect Go to Step 3. “Lg/B” wire open or
IAT sensor electrical connector. short.Poor connection
2) Turn ignition switch ON position, leaving of ECM connector
engine OFF. terminal. If OK,
3) Measure voltage from terminal “b” of IAT substitute a known-
sensor connector to ground. good ECM and
Is voltage within 4 - 5 V? recheck.
3 1) Connect jumper wire from terminal “a” to “b” Go to Step 4. “Bl/Y” wire open.
of IAT sensor connector. Poor connection of
2) Measure voltage from terminal “b” of IAT ECM connector
sensor connector to ground. terminal. If OK,
Is voltage below 0.15 V? substitute a known-
good ECM and re-
check.
4 1) Perform “IAT sensor inspection” in this Poor connection of IAT Faulty IAT sensor.
section. sensor connector
Is resistance within specified value? terminal. If OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and re-
check.
ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM 6E3-19

NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC
CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” in this section and confirm
that the trouble has been corrected.
6E3-20 ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC P0115 ECT SENSOR CIRCUIT


(SIGNALVOLTAGE LOW OR HIGH)
WIRING DIAGRAM

TROUBLE SHOOTING

STEP ACTION YES NO

1 Did you perform “ ENGINE DIAGNOSTIC FLOW Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE


TABLE” in SECTION 6? DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLE”.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF position, disconnect Go to Step 3. “Lg/B” wire open or
IAT sensor electrical connector. short.Poor connection
2) Turn ignition switch ON position, leaving of ECM connector
engine OFF. terminal. If OK,
3) Measure voltage from terminal “b” of ECT substitute a known-
sensor connector to ground. good ECM and
Is voltage within 4 - 5 V? recheck.
3 1) Connect jumper wire from terminal “a” to “b” Go to Step 4. “Bl/Y” wire open.
of ECT sensor connector. Poor connection of
2) Measure voltage from terminal “b” of IAT ECM connector
sensor connector to ground. terminal. If OK,
Is voltage below 0.15 V? substitute a known-
good ECM and re-
check.
4 1) Perform “IAT sensor inspection” in this Poor connection of Faulty ECT sensor.
section. ECT sensor connector
Is resistance within specified value? terminal. If OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and re-
check.
ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM 6E3-21

NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC
CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” in this section and confirm
that the trouble has been corrected.
6E3-22 ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM

TABLE B-1 FUEL PUMP CIRCUIT CHECK


WIRING DIAGRAM

C1-01

C1-09

C1-33

C1 A1

CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Fuel pump relay is turned ON for 2 sec. after the ignition switch is turned ON position.
while start engine signal is inputted.
while engine is running.

INSPECTION
STEP ACTION YES NO

1 Did you perform “ ENGINE DIAGNOSTIC FLOW Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE


TABLE” in SECTION 6? DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLE”.
2 Fuel pump operation check: Fuel pump circuit is in Go to Step 3.
1) Remove fuel filler cap. good condition.
2) Prepare to listen for fuel pump operation at
fuel filler pipe.
3) Turn ignition switch ON position, leaving
engine OFF.
4) Listen for fuel punp operation.
Does fuel pump operate for approximately
2 seconds?
ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM 6E3-23

STEP ACTION YES NO

3 Fuel pump circuit check: Go to Step 4. “B/R”, “P” or “B” wire


1) With ignition switch OFF position, remove open or short.
fuel pump relay. Faulty fuel pump.
2) Connect jumper wire from “a” terminal of fuel
pump relay connector.
fuel filler pipe.
3) Turn ignition switch ON position, leaving
engine OFF.
4) Listen for fuel punp operation.
Does fuel pump operate ?
4 Fuel pump relay inspection: “B/W” or “P/BL” wire Faulty fuel pump
1) Perform “Fuel Pump Relay Inspection” in this open or short. relay.
section. If OK, substitute a
Is fuel pump relay in good condition? known-good ECM and
recheck.
6E3-24 ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM

TABLE B-2 FUEL INJECTOR CIRCUIT CHECK


WIRING DIAGRAM

C1 A1

INSPECTION

STEP ACTION YES NO

1 Did you perform “ ENGINE DIAGNOSTIC FLOW Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE


TABLE” in SECTION 6? DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLE”.
2 Fuel injector operation sound check: Go to Step 3. Go to Step 4.
1) Perform “Injector ON-vehicle Inspection” in
this section.
Do all 3 injectors in good condition?
3 Fuel injection circuit check: Fuel injector circuit is Faulty “Br/B”, “Br”,
1) With ignition switch OFF position, disconnect in good condition. “Br/W” wire
ECM connectors.
2) Measure resistance between the following
terminals.
C1-1 and C1-35, C1-07 and C1-22
C1-1 and C1-22
Is each resistance within 10 - 15 at 20 C
(68 F)
ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM 6E3-25

STEP ACTION YES NO

4 Does none of 3 injectors make operation sound Go to Step 5. Faulty wire harness.
Step 2? Faulty injector.
Poor connection of
connector.
If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.
5 Fuel injector circuit check: Poor connection of Faulty wire harness.
1) With ignition switch OFF position, disconnect connector.
ECM connectors. If OK, substitute a
2) Check “B/R”, “Br/B”, “Br”, “Br/W”, wire for known-good ECM and
open and short. recheck.
Are all wires in good condition?
6E3-26 ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM

TABLE B-2 IDLE AIR CONTROL SYSTEM CIRCUIT CHECK


SYSTEM AND WIRING DIAGRAM

10

C1 A1

CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
ECM transmits duty signal to IC in IAC valve. Then, the IC controls current of IAC valve coils.

INSPECTION

STEP ACTION YES NO

1 Did you perform “ ENGINE DIAGNOSTIC FLOW Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE


TABLE” in SECTION 6? DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLE”.
2 Check engine idle speed and IAC duty referring Go to Step 3. Go to Step 4.
to “Idle Speed/IAC Duty Inspection” in this
section.
Is idle speed/IAC duty within specification?
3 Is engine idle speed kept specified speed even System is in good Go to Step 4.
with headlights turned ON? condition.
ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM 6E3-27

STEP ACTION YES NO

4 Check IAC valve referring to “IAC Valve Go to Step 5. IAC valve malfunction
Inspection” in this section. “B/R”, “Or” or “B/Bl”
Is check result as specified? wire open or short or
poor coupler
connection.
If all above are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.
5 Was idle speed within specification in step 2? Check for following: Go to Step 6.
- Vacuum leakage
- Air inhaling
- EVAP canister purge
control system
- Accessory engine
lode
- Stuck of PCV valve
- Clog of idle air
- MAP sensor
- TP sensor
- ECT sensor
6 Was idle speed higher than specification in Step Go to Step 7. Go to Step 8.
7 Was IAC duty less than about 10% Check abnormal air Check TP sensor
(or more then about 90% for OFF duty meter) in inhaling from intake (colsed throttle
Step 2 of this table? manifold, throttle body position) and ECT
PCV valve and EVAP sensor for
canister purge control performance.
system. If sensors are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.
8 Was IAC duty more than about 50% Check parts or Substitute a known-
(or less then 50% for OFF duty meter) in step 2 system which can good ECM (PCM) and
of this table? cause engine low idle recheck.
- Accessory engine
load
- Clog of idle air
passage
- Etc.
6E3-28 ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM

TABLE B-5 EVAPORATIVE EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM CHECK


SYSTEM AND WIRING DIAGRAM

C1 A1

CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
ECM transmits ON/OFF signal to EVAP canisterpurge valve.
INSPECTION
STEP ACTION YES NO

1 Did you perform “ ENGINE DIAGNOSTIC FLOW Go to Step 2. Go to “ENGINE


TABLE” in SECTION 6? DIAGNOSTIC FLOW
TABLE”.
2 1) Perform EVAP emission control system System is in good Go to Step 3.
inspection referring to “EVAP Canister purge condition.
inspection” in this section.
Is check result satisfactory?
3 1) Perform the following inspections. Go to Step 4. Repair of replace.
“EVAP System Hose and Pipes”
“EVAP Canister Purge Valve”
“EVAP Canister”
Are they in good condition?
4 1) Disconnect EVAP hose. Faulty “G/Y” wire. Go to Step 5.
2) Start engine and run it at idle. If OK, substitute a
3) Place your thumb over end of hose in order known-good ECM and
to check for vacuum. recheck.
Is vacuum felt?
5 1) Turn ignition switch OFF position. Poor connection. Faulty “B/R”, “G/Y”
2) Disconnect ECM connectors If OK, substitute a wire. Poor connection
3) Measure resistance between “C1-1” to known-good ECM and of EVAP canister
“C1-30” of ECM connectors. recheck. purge valve
Is resistance within 30-34 at 20 C (68 F)? connector.
ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM 6E3-29

Inspection of ECM and its circuits.


ECM and its circuits can be checked at
ECM connectors by measuring voltage and
resistance.

CAUTION:
ECM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to
connected from it.

Voltage Check
1) Remove ECM (1) from vehicle body.
2) Connect ECM connectors (2) to ECM.
3) Check voltage at each terminal of connectors
connected. using voltmeter (3).

NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage,
confirm that it is 11 V or more when ignition switch is ON.

1. ECM 2. ECM connector (viewed from harness side)

Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition

A1-1 Heater output of heated 10 - 14 V Ignition switch ON


oxygen sensor
A1-2 - - -
A1-3 Serial communication line 7 - 12 V Ignition switch ON
6E3-30 ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM

Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition


A1-4 MAP sensor signal Approx. 3.6 V Ignition switch ON with
engine stop
A1-5 TP sensor signal 0.78 - 0.83 V Ignition sitch ON, throttle
valve at idle position
3.7 - 4.7 V Ignition switch ON, throttle
valve at full open position
A1-6 Ignition switch signal 0 - 1V Ignition switch OFF
Ignition switch ON
A1-7 Buck-up power source for 10 - 14 V -
ECM
A1-8 - - -
A1-9 IAC valve output - -
A1-10 - - -
A1-11 - - -
A1-12 - - -
Output of 5V power source
A1-13 for MAP sensor and TP Approx. 5V Ignition switch ON
sensor
A1-14 Oxygen signal of heated Deflect between After engine warmed up
oxygen sensor 0 and 1 V
A1-15 ECT sensor signal 2.5 - 3.0 V Ignition switch ON, engine
coolant temperature at 20 C
0.6 - 0.9 V Ignition switch ON, intake air
coolant temperature at 80 C
A1-16 - - -
A1-17 IAT sensor signal 2.0 - 2.5 V Ignition switch ON, intake air
temperature at 20 C
0.4 - 0.6 V Ignition switch ON, intake air
temperature at 80 C
A1-18 - - -
A1-19 Main relay output 0-1V Ignition switch ON
10 - 14 V Ignition switch OFF
A1-20 - - -
A1-21 MIL control signal 0-1V Ignition switch ON with
engine stop
10 - 14 V Engine running
A1-22 - - -
A1-23 Stop lamp switch signal 0-1V Ignition switch ON, brake
pedal released
10 - 14 V Ignition switch ON, brake
pedal depressed
A1-24 Ground for heated oxygen - -
A1-25 - - -
A1-26 Lighting switch signal 0-1V Lighting switch OFF
10 - 14 V Lighting switch ON
A1-27 - - -
A1-28 Ground for heated sensors Below 0.3 V Ignition switch ON
ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM 6E3-31

Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition


C1-1 Main power source 10 - 14 V Ignition switch ON
C1-2 - - -
C1-3 CMP sensor (-) Below 0.3 V Ignition switch ON
C1-4 CMP sensor (+) 0-1V Ignition switch ON
C1-5 - - -
C1-6 Igniter output 0-1V Ignition switch ON
C1-7 Fuel injector No.2 output 10 - 14 V Ignition switch ON
C1-8 Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch ON
C1-9 Main power source 10 - 14 V Ignition switch ON
C1-10 - - -
C1-11 - - -
C1-12 - - -
C1-13 - - -
C1-14 Serial communication line Approx. 5 V Ignition switch ON
of DLC 5V
C1-15 Vehicle speed signal 0 V and 4 - 6 V Ignition switch ON, rear right
tire turned slowly with rear
left tire locked
C1-16 - - -
C1-17 - - -
C1-18 - - -
C1-19 - - -
C1-20 - - -
C1-21 - - -
C1-22 Fuel injector No.3 output 10 - 14 V Ignition switch ON
C1-23 Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch ON
C1-24 Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch ON
C1-25 - - -
C1-26 - - -
C1-27 - - -
C1-28 - - -
C1-29 - - -
C1-30 EVAP canister purge valve 10 - 14 V Ignition switch ON
output
C1-31 Immobilizer indicator lamp 0-1V Ignition switch ON with
control signal engine stop
10 - 14 V Engine running
C1-32 - - -
0-1V For 3 seconds after ignition
switch ON
C1-33 Foul pump relay output After 3 seconds from ignition
10 - 14 V switch ON with engine
stopped
C1-34 - - -
C1-35 Fuel injector No. 1 output 10 - 14 V Ignition switch ON
6E3-32 ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM

Resistance Check
1) Disconnect ECM connectors (1) from ECM with ignition switch
OFF.

CAUTION:
Never touch terminals or ECM itself or
connect voltmeter or ohmmeter (2).

2) Check resistance between each terminal of connectors


disconnected.

CAUTION:
1 Be sure to connect ohmmeter probe from wire harness side of
coupler.
2) Be sure to turn OFF ignition switch for this check.
3) Resistance in table below represents that when par ts
temperature is 20 C (68 F).

1. ECM connector disconnected


2. Ohmmeter disconnected

Terminal Circuit Standard Resistance Condition


A1-1 to A1-6 Heater oxygen sensor heated 5.0 - 6.4 Ω -
C1-30 to C1-1/9 EVAP canister purge valve 28 - 35 Ω -
C1-35 to C1-1/9 Fuel injector No.1 11.3 - 13.8 Ω -
C1-7 to C1-1/9 Fuel injector No.2 11.3 - 13.8 Ω -
C1-22 to C1-1/9 Fuel injector No.3 11.3 - 13.8 Ω -
A1-19 to A1-6 Main relay 160 - 240 Ω Battery disconnected and
ignition switch ON
C1-8 to vehicle Ground Below 1.5 Ω -
body ground
C1-23 to vehicle Ground Below 1.5 Ω - body ground
C1-24 to vehicle Ground Below 1.5 Ω -
body ground
ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM 6E3-33
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 8G-i

SECTION 8G

IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM


8G
CONTENTS

PRECAUTIONS ...................................................... 8G-1 REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS ..................................... 8G-13


GENERAL DESCRIPTION ..................................... 8G-2 Immobilizer Control Module .............................. 8G-13
On-board Diagnostic System Description HOW TO REGISTER IGNITION KEY ............... 8G-13
(Self-diagnosis Functions) ................................ 8G-3 PROCEDURE AFTER IMMOBILIZER
Schematic and Routing Diagram ...................... 8G-4 CONTROL MODULE REPLACEMENT ............ 8G-13
DIAGNOSIS .......................................................... 8G-5 PROCEDURE AFTER ECM
Diagnostic Flow Table ....................................... 8G-5 REPLACEMENT ............................................... 8G-13
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check SPECIAL TOOL ................................................ 8G-13
(Immobilizer Control Module) ............................ 8G-5
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check
(ECM) ................................................................ 8G-6
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table ............... 8G-6
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp
Does not light at ignition Switch on ................... 8G-7
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp
Remains on After Engine Starts ....................... 8G-7
DTC is not Output from
Immobilizer Control Module .............................. 8G-7
DTC11/32 Transponder Code not matched ...... 8G-8
DTC31 Transponder Code not registered ......... 8G-8
DTC12 Fault in Immobilizer Control Module ..... 8G-9
DTC13 No Transponder Code Transmitted
or Coil Antenna Opened/Shorted ...................... 8G-9
DTC21 ECM/Immobilizer
Control Module Code not matched
(Immobilizer Control Module Side) .................... 8G-10
DTC P1623 ECM/Immobilizer Control
Module Code not matched (ECM Side) ............ 8G-10
DTC P1620 ECM/ Immobilizer Control
Module Code not registered .............................. 8G-10
DTC P1622 Fault in ECM .................................. 8G-10
DTC22 Ignition Switch Circuit Open/Short ........ 8G-10
DTC23 No ECM/Immobilizer Control
Module Code Transmitted From
ECM or DLC Corcuit Opened/Shorted ............. 8G-11
DTC P1621 No ECM/Immobilizer
Control Module Code Transmitted
from Immobilizer Control Module or
DLC Circuit Opened/Shorted ............................ 8G-11
Inspection of ECM, Immobilizer
Control Module and its Circuit ........................... 8G-12
8G-2 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM

Immobilizer Control System


Precautions
Precautions in Diagnosing Troubles • Do not turn ON ignition switch by using ignition key
Precautions in Identifying DTC with any type of metal (1) wound around its grip or in
contact with it. Or the system may detect abnormal
ECM condition and prevent engine from starting.
• Before identifying DTC indicated through SUZUKI scan
tool, don’t disconnect couplers from ECM, battery cable
from battery, ECM ground wire harness from engine.
Such disconnection clears DTCs for engine and
emission control system and immobilizer control system
stored in memory of ECM.
• Take a note of DTC indicated first.
Immobilizer Control Module
Take a note of DTC indicated first.
Intermittent troubles
There is case where SUZUKI scan tool indicates a DTC • Do not leave ignition key where high temperature is
representing a trouble which occurred only temporarily and anticipated. High temperature will cause transponder
has gone. In such case, it may occur that good parts are in ignition key to be abnormal or damaged.
replaced unnecessarily. To prevent such service, be sure
to follow instructions given below when checking by using
“Immobilizer Control System Check: ”.
• When trouble can be identified, it is not an intermittent
one:
Check coil antenna, ignition key, wires and each
connection. If they are all in good condition, substitute
a known-good ECM and recheck.
• When trouble can not be identified but SUZUKI scan
tool indicate a DTC: Diagnose trouble by using that
code No. If ignition key, coil antenna, wires and each
connection are all in good condition, turn OFF ignition
switch and then ON.
Then, check what SUZUKI scan tool indicates. Only when
it indicates a DTC again, substitute a known-good ECM or
Immobilizer Control Module and check again. If it doesn’t
indicate a DTC, it means that an intermittent trouble did
occur and has gone. In this case, check wires and
connections carefully again.
• Do not turn ON ignition switch with a radio antenna
Precautions in Handling Immobilizer Control placed near Immobilizer Control Module. Or the sys-
System tem may detect abnormal condition and prevent en-
gine from starting.
• Do not turn ON ignition switch with ignition key for
immobilizer control system put together with another
one or placed quite close to another one. Or the system
may detect abnormal condition and prevent engine from
starting.
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 8G-3

General Description

Immobilizer Control System Introduction

The immobilizer control system designed to prevent vehicle burglar consists of the following components.
• Engine Control Module (ECM) (1)
• Immobilizer Control Module with coil antenna (2)
• Ignition key with built-in transponder (3)
Operation of this system is as follows.
1) Each ignition key has its own code (Transponder code) stored in memory. When the ignition switch is turned ON,
Immobilizer Control Module reads the Transponder code through the coil antenna installed to the steering lock assembly.
2) Immobilizer Control Module compares the Transponder code read in Step 1) and that registered in Immobilizer
Control Module, and then checks if they match. If they do not match, ECM stops operation of the injector and ignition
of spark plug.
3) When it is confirmed that two Transponder codes match, Immobilizer Control Module and ECM check if ECM/
Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) codes registered in them respectively match.
4) Only when it is confirmed that ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) codes match, the engine starts running. If
ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) codes do not match, ECM stops operation of the injector and ignition of spark
plug.
8G-4 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM

On-Board Diagnostic System Description (Self- NOTE:


diagnosis Function) As soon as the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM
When the ignition switch is turned ON, Immobilizer Control and Immobilizer Control Module diagnose the im-
Module and ECM diagnose the immobilizer control system mobilizer control system to see if any trouble has
to see if there is any trouble in the area consisted of the occurred in the system. During diagnosis, the im-
following parts. mobilizer indicator lamp stays ON. If the diagno-
ECM: sis result is “abnormal”, it immediately starts flash-
• ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) code ing ON and OFF. However, if the result is “normal”,
• Serial data link circuit it remains ON. Diagnosis takes about 3 seconds at
maximum.
Immobilizer Control Module:
• Transponder code
• Coil antenna
• ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) code
• Serial data link circuit When ECM and Immobilizer Control Module detects some
• Ignition signal trouble which has occurred in the areas mentioned above,
it stores DTC in ECM and Immobilizer Control Module
With the ignition switch turned ON (but the engine at stop) memory.
regardless of the condition of the engine and emission DTC stored in memory of each controller (Immobilizer
control system, ECM indicates whether any trouble has Control Module and ECM) can be read by using the
occurred in the immobilizer control system or not by procedure described in “DTC Check: ”.
flashing ON and OFF or lighting ON the immobilizer
indicator lamp.

Immobilizer indicator lamp lights ON:


No trouble exists in the immobilizer control system.
Immobilizer indicator lamp flashes ON and OFF at
0.5 – sec. intervals:
ECM or Immobilizer Control Module has detected some
trouble in the immobilizer control system.
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 8G-5

Schematic and Routing Diagram

Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram

WHT

1. Battery 5. RADIO DOME fuse (15A) 9. Immoblizer indcator lamp 13. ECM Connectors (Viewed
from harness side)
2. Fuse 6. IG fuse (15A) 10. ECM 14. Immobilizer Control Module
Connector (viewed from
harness side)
3. Ignition switch 7. NIL 11. Immobilizer Control Module
4. Main relay 8. Combination Meter 12. Data link connector (DLC)
8G-6 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM

Diagnostic Flow Table

Step Action Yes No


1 1) Check immobilizer indicator lamp (1) while ignition Go to Step 3. If immobilizer indicator
switch is ON (but without starting engine). lamp remains ON, go to
Step 2.
If immobilizer indicator
lamp remains OFF, go
to “Immobilizer Indicator
Lamp Does Not Light at
Ignition Switch ON
(Equipped with
Immobilizer Indicator
Lamp): ”.

Does immobilizer indicator lamp flash?


2 1) Check immobilizer indicator lamp (After engine started). Go to “Immobilizer Immobilizer control
Indicator Lamp system is in good
Remains ON after condition.
Engine Starts (Equipped
with Immobilizer
Does immobilizer indicator lamp remains ON? Indicator Lamp): ”.
3 1) Check DTC stored in Immobilizer Control Module Go to Step 4.
referring to “DTC Check: ”.

Is there any DTC(s)?

4 1) Check DTC stored in ECM referring to “DTC Check: ”. Go to flow for DTC No. Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Is there any DTC(s) for immobilizer control system? See NOTE.

NOTE:
After replacing with a known-good ECM, register ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) code in ECM by
performing procedure described in “Procedure after ECM Replacement: ”.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check

1) Turn ignition switch OFF.


2) After setting program card to SUZUKI scan tool, connect
it to data link connector (DLC) (1) located on underside of
instrument panel at driver’s seat side.

Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool (99000M24120-426)

3) Turn ignition switch ON.


IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 8G-7

4) Read DTC stored in Immobilizer Control Module 3) Turn ignition switch ON.
according to instructions displayed on SUZUKI scan 4) Read DTC stored in ECM according to instructions
tool. If communication between SUZUKI scan tool and displayed on SUZUKI scan tool. If communication
Immobilizer Control Module can not be established, between SUZUKI scan tool and ECM can not be
go to “DTC Is Not Output from Immobilizer Control established, check if SUZUKI scan tool is
Module: ”. communicable by connecting it to ECM in another
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch OFF vehicle. If communication is established in this case,
and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from DLC. SUZUKI scan tool is in good condition. Then, check
ECM data link connector and serial data line (circuit) in the
1) Turn ignition switch OFF. vehicle with which communication could not be
2) After setting program card to SUZUKI scan tool, established.
connect it to data link connector (DLC) (1) located
on underside of instrument panel at driver’s seat NOTE:
side. If ECM detects a trouble in both engine and
emission control system and immobilizer control
Special tool system, SUZUKI scan tool indicates trouble codes
(A): SUZUKI scan tool (99000M24120-426) of both systems.

5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch OFF


and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table


Immobilizer Control Module

DTC (indicated on Diagnostic area Diagnosis


SUZUKI scan tool)

11
31 Transponder code
32
12 Immobilizer Control Module
13 Coil antenna or ignition key with built-in Start troubleshooting referring to applicable
transponder troubleshooting procedure.
21 ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU)
code
22 Ignition switch circuit
23 Serial data link circuit

ECM
DTC (indicated on Diagnostic area Diagnosis
SUZUKI scan tool)

P1623 ECM/ImmobilizerControl Module (ECU)


P1620 code Start troubleshooting referring to applicable
P1622 ECM troubleshooting procedure.
P1621 Serial data link circuit
8G-8 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM

Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Does Not Light at Ignition Switch ON


Wiring Diagram
Troubleshooting

Step Action Yes No


1 1) Turn ignition switch ON. Go to Step 2. “IG” fuse blown, main
fuse blown, ignition
Do other indicators or warning lamps in combination meter switch malfunction,
light ON? “BLK/WHT” circuit
between “IG” fuse and
combination meter, or
poor coupler connection
at combination meter
2 1) Turn ignition switch OFF and disconnect connectors Substitute a known- Immobilizer indicator
from ECM. good ECM and amp faulty or “RED/
BLU” wire circuit open
recheck.
2) Check for proper connection to ECM at terminal “C1-31”.

3) If OK, then using service wire, ground terminal “C1-31”.


in connector disconnected.
Does immobilizer indicator lamp light on at ignition switch
ON?

Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine Starts

Wiring Diagram : Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”

Troubleshooting

Step Action Yes No


1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect couplers from ECM. “PNK” wire shorted to Substitute a known
ground circuit good ECM and
Does immobilizer indicator lamp turn ON at ignition switch recheck.
ON?

DTC Is Not Output from Immobilizer Control Module

Wiring Diagram : Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”


IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 8G-9

Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Check voltage between “I4” terminal and body ground Go to Step 2. “BLK/RED” wire open or
with ignition switch turned ON. short to ground

Is it 10 – 14 V?
2 1) Disconnect coupler (1) at Immobilizer Control Module. Poor “I4” or “I1” “BLK/ORN” wire open
connection, poor #9-pin
connection in DLC, or
serial data line “GRN/
ORN”open or short to
ground If connections
and line are OK,
substitute a known
-good Immobilizer
Control Module and
recheck.
See NOTE.

Is there continuity between coupler terminal “I1” and


body ground?

NOTE:
After replacing with a known-good Immobilizer Control Module, register ECM/Immobilizer Control Module
(ECU) code in ECM and Transponder code and ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) code in Immobilizer
Control Module by performing procedure described in “Procedure after Immobilizer Control Module
Replacement: ”.

DTC 11 / 32: Transponder Code Not Matched DTC 31: Transponder Code Not Registered

Description Description
Immobilizer Control Module checks if Transponder code Immobilizer Control Module checks if Transponder code
transmitted from ignition key and that registered in transmitted from ignition key and that registered in
Immobilizer Control Module match when ignition switch is
Immobilizer Control Module match when ignition switch is
ON. If there is no Transponder code registered in
ON. If they do not, DTC 11 and/or 32 are set.
Immobilizer Control Module, this DTC is set.
DTC Troubleshooting
Register ignition key with built-in transponder by using DTC Troubleshooting
SUZUKI scan tool and performing the following steps. Register ignition key with built-in transponder by using
1) Register Transponder code in Immobilizer Control SUZUKI scan tool and performing the following steps.
Module by performing procedure described in 1) Register Transponder code in Immobilizer Control
“How to Register Ignition Key: ”. Module by performing procedure described in
2) Turn ignition switch OFF, and then turn it ON. “How to Register Ignition Key: ”.
3) Make sure that DTC 11 and/or 32 are not set 2) Turn ignition switch OFF, and then turn it ON.
referring to “DTC Check: ”. 3) Make sure that DTC 31 is not set referring to “DTC
Check: ”.
8G-10 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM

DTC 12: Fault in Immobilizer Control Module

Description
This DTC is set when an internal fault is detected in Immobilizer Control Module.

DTC Troubleshooting

Step Action Yes No


1 1) Ignition switch OFF. Substitute a known Repair or replace.
2) Disconnect connectors from Immobilizer Control good Immobilizer
Module. Control Module and
3) Check for proper connection to Immobilizer Control recheck. See NOTE.
Module at all terminals.
Are they in good condition?

NOTE:
After replacing with a known-good Immobilizer Control Module, register ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU)
code in ECM and Transponder code and ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) code in Immobilizer Control
Module by performing procedure described in “Procedure after Immobilizer Control Module Replacement: ”.

DTC 13: No Transponder Code Transmitted or Coil Antenna Opened/Shorted

Wiring Diagram : Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”

Description
Immobilizer Control Module energizes the coil antenna when the ignition switch is ON and reads Transponder code from
the ignition key. When Immobilizer Control Module cannot read Transponder code from the ignition key even when the coil
antenna is energized, this DTC is set.

DTC Troubleshooting

Step Action Yes No


1 Check that knob shape and color (black) for ignition key are Substitute a known Replace ignition key
as shown. good Immobilizer with original one and
Control Module and follow “Immobilizer
recheck. See NOTE. Control System Check:”.

Is it the original one?

NOTE:
After replacing with a known-good Immobilizer Control Module, register ECM/Immobilizer Control Mod-
ule (ECU) code in ECM and Transponder code and ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) code in Immo-
bilizer Control Module by performing procedure described in “Procedure after Immobilizer Control Mod-
ule Replacement: ”.
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 8G-11

DTC 21 / P1623 / P1620 : ECM / Immobilizer • DTC P1623


Control Module (ECU) Code Not ECM checks if ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU)
code transmitted from Immobilizer Control Module and
Matched that registered in ECM match when ignition switch is
ON. If they do not, this DTC is set.
Description • DTC 84 (P1620)
• DTC 21 ECM checks if ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU)
Immobilizer Control Module checks if ECM/ Immobi- code transmitted from Immobilizer Control Module and
lizer Control Module (ECU) code transmitted from ECM that registered in ECM match when ignition switch is
and that registered in Immobilizer Control Module ON. If there is no ECM/Immobilizer Control Module
match when ignition switch is ON. If they do not, this (ECU) code registered in ECM, this DTC is set.
DTC is set. DTC Troubleshooting
Perform procedure described in “Procedure after ECM
Replacement: ”.

DTC P1622 : Fault in ECM


Description
This DTC is set when an internal fault is detected in ECM.

DTC Troubleshooting

Step Action Yes No


1 1) Ignition switch OFF. Substitute a known Repair or replace.
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM. good ECM and recheck.
3) Check for proper connection to ECM at all terminals. See NOTE.

Are they in good condition?

NOTE:
After replacing with a known-good ECM, register ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) code in ECM by
performing procedure described in “Procedure after ECM Replacement: ”.
DTC 22: Ignition Switch Circuit Open/Short
Wiring Diagram : Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”
Description
Immobilizer Control Module monitors ignition signal when the ignition switch is ON. This DTC is set when no ignition signal
input is detected by Immobilizer Control Module.

DTC Troubleshooting

Step Action Yes No


1 Check voltage between Immobilizer Control Module (1) Poor “I3” terminal “BLK/WHT” wire
coupler terminal “I3” and body ground with ignition connection open or short
switch turned ON.
If connection is OK,
substitute a knowngood
Immobilizer
Control Module and
recheck. See NOTE

Is it 10 – 14 V?
8G-12 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM

NOTE:
After replacing with a known-good Immobilizer Control Module, register ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU)
code in ECM and Transponder code and ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) code in Immobilizer Control
Module by performing procedure described in “Procedure after Immobilizer Control Module Replacement: ”.
DTC 23 / P1621 : No ECM/Immobilizer Control Module Code Transmitted or DLC Circuit Opened/
Shorted
Wiring Diagram : Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”
Description
• DTC 23
When the ignition switch is turned to ON position, Immobilizer Control Module requests ECM to transmit ECM/
Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) code. If ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) code is not transmitted from
ECM, Immobilizer Control Module sets this DTC.

• DTC P1621
When the ignition switch is turned to ON position, ECM requests Immobilizer Control Module to transmit ECM/
Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) code. If ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) code is not transmitted from
Immobilizer Control Module, ECM sets this DTC.

DTC Troubleshooting

Step Action Yes No


1 Check voltage between Immobilizer Control Module (1) Go to Step 2. “GRN/ORN” wire
coupler terminal “I2” and body ground with ignition short
switch turned ON.

Is it approximately 5 V?
2 1) Disconnect ECM coupler with ignition switch turned Poor “I2” terminal “GRN/ORN” wire
OFF. between
connection (Immobilizer Immobilizer Control
Is there continuity between Immobilizer Control Module Control Module) or poor Module and ECM
coupler (1) terminal “I2” and serial data link terminal data link connector open
“G 60-3” of ECM coupler? (For positions of data link terminal connection
connector terminal of ECM coupler, refer to “Immobilizer (ECM)
Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram: ”.)
If connections are OK,
substitute a knowngood
ECM or
Immobilizer Control
Module and recheck.
See NOTE.
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 8G-13

NOTE:
• After replacing with a known-good ECM, register ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) code in ECM by
performing procedure described in “Procedure after ECM Replacement: ”.
• After replacing with a known-good Immobilizer Control Module, register ECM/Immobilizer Control Module
(ECU) code in ECM and Transponder code and ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) code in Immobilizer
Control Module by performing procedure described in “Procedure after Immobilizer Control Module Replace
ment: ”.

Inspection of ECM, Immobilizer Control Module and Its Circuit


ECM, Immobilizer Control Module and its circuit can be checked at ECM wiring couplers and Immobilizer Control Module
wiring coupler by measuring voltage. Described here is only inspection procedure of Immobilizer Control Module. For
inspection procedure of ECM, refer to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits: in Section 1A”.

CAUTION:
Immobilizer Control Module cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or
ohmmeter to Immobilizer Control Module with coupler disconnected from it.

Voltage Check
1) Remove Immobilizer Control Module (1) from steering lock assembly with ignition switch OFF referring to “Immo
bilizer Control Module Removal and Installation: ”.
2) Connect Immobilizer Control Module coupler (2) to Immobilizer Control Module.
3) Check voltage at each terminal of coupler connected.

NOTE:
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when ignition
switch is ON.

3. Body ground

Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition


I1 Ground — —
I2 Data link connector (Serial data terminal) 4–5V Ignition switch ON
I3 Ignition signal 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
0 – 0.8 V Ignition switch OFF
I4 Power source 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
8G-14 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM

REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS
Procedure after Immobilizer Control Module
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE
Replacement
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
When Immobilizer Control Module was replaced (including
NOTE: when replaced because rechecking by using a known-good
After replacing Immobilizer Control Module, be sure Immobilizer Control Module was necessary during trouble
to register Transponder code and ECM/Immobilizer diagnosis), register Transponder code and ECM/
Control Module code in Immobilizer Control Module Immobilizer Control Module code in Immobilizer Control
and ECM/ Immobilizer Control Module code in ECM Module and ECM/Immobilizer Control Module code in ECM
by performing procedure described in “PROCEDURE by performing the following procedure.
AFTER IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE REPLACE- Perform “Record ECU (IMMOBI/ECM)” and “Register New
MENT” in this section. Ig Key (TP Code)” mode by using SUZUKI scan tool. To
know how to use SUZUKI scan tool and registration
REMOVAL procedure in details, refer to “SUZUKI Tech 2 Operator’s
Manual”.
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Loosen steering column lower support bolt and then Procedure after ECM Replacement
remove steering column upper support bolt.
3) Remove steering column covers. When ECM was replaced (including when replaced
4) Remove immobilizer control module from steering lock because rechecking by using a known-good ECM was
assembly. necessary during trouble diagnosis), register ECM/
(5) Disconnect immobiliser control module connector. Immobilizer Control Module code in ECM by performing
the following procedure.
Perform “Record ECU (IMMOBI/ECM)” mode by using
INSTALLATION SUZUKI scan tool. To know how to use SUZUKI scan
Reverse removal procedure noting the following. tool and registration procedure in details, refer to
Tighten steering column support bolts to specified torque. “SUZUKI Tech 2 Operator’s Manual”.
Refer to “Steering System” section.

How to Register Ignition Key


Register the ignition key with a built-in transponder in
Immobilizer Control Module, perform “Register New Ig Key
(TP Code)” mode by using SUZUKI scan tool. To know
how to use SUZUKI scan tool and registration procedure
in details, refer to “SUZUKI Tech 2 Operator’s Manual”.

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