Omni Immob
Omni Immob
2007
CONTENTS
TABLE OFAND
ENGINE CONTENTS
EMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM 6E3 6E3
Functionally, it is divided into the following sub systems: l Ignition control system
ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM 6E3-3
Connector A1
Terminal Wire color Circuit Terminal Wire color Circuit
1 GRY Heater output of heated 15 LT GRN/WHT ECT sensor signal
oxygen sensor
2 ----- ----- 16 ----- -----
3 PPL/GRN Serial communication 17 LT GRN/BLK IAT sensor signal
line of DLC 12V
4 LT GRN/YEL MAP sensor signal 18 ----- -----
5 GRY/YEL TP sensor signal 19 BLK/GRN Main relay output
6 BLK/WHT Ignition switch signal 20 ----- -----
7 WHT Buck-up power source 21 PPL/YEL MIL control signal
for ECM
8 ----- ----- 22 ----- -----
9 ORN IAC valve out put 23 GRN/WHT Stop lamp switch signal
10 ----- ----- 24 BLU/YEL Ground for heated oxygen
sensor
11 ----- ----- 25 ----- -----
12 ----- ----- 26 RED/BLU Lighting switch signal
13 LT GRN/RED Output of 5V power source 27 ----- -----
for MAP sensor and TP
sensor
14 RED Oxygen signal of heated 28 BLU/YEL Ground for sensors
oxygen sensor
Connector C1
Terminal Wire color Circuit Terminal Wire color Circuit
1 BLK/RED Main power source 19 ----- -----
2 ----- ----- 20 ----- -----
3 GRN CMP sensor (-) 21 ----- -----
4 RED CMP sensor (+) 22 BRN/WHT Fuel injector No.3 output
5 ----- ----- 23 BLK/BLU Ground for ECM
6 WHT/BLK Ignition output 24 BLK Ground for ECM
7 BRN Fuel injector No.2 output 25 ----- -----
8 BLK/BLU Ground for ECM 26 ----- -----
9 BLK/RED Main power source 27 ----- -----
10 ----- ----- 28 ----- -----
11 ----- ----- 29 ----- -----
12 ----- ----- 30 GRN/YEL EVAP canister purge valve
output
13 ----- ----- 31 BRN/WHT Immobilizer indicator lamp
control signal
14 GRN/ORN Serial communication line 32 ----- -----
of DLC 5V
15 BRN Vehicle speed signal 33 PNK/BLU Fuel pump relay output
16 ----- ----- 34 ----- -----
17 ----- ----- 35 BRN/BLK Fuel injector No. 1 output
18 ----- -----
ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM 6E3-5
Special Tool
(A):99000 M24120-426 SUZUKI scan tool (Tech 2)
4) Turn ignition switch ON position, leaving engine OFF.
5) Read DTC according to instructions desplayed on SUZUKI scan
tool and print it or write it down. Refer to SUZUKI scan tool
operator’s manual fro further details.
If communication between SUZUKI scan tool and ECM is not
possible, check if SUZUKI scan tool is communicable by
connecting it to ECM in another vehicle. If communication is
possible in this case, SUZUKI scan tool is in good condition.
Then check data link connector and serial data line (circuit) in
vehicle with which communication was not possible.
6E3-6 ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM
WIRING DIAGRAM
6E3-8 ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM
TABLE A-1
3 MIL bulb and circuit check: Go to “A-2” ECM MIL bulb burned
1) Turn ignition switch ON position, leaving Power and Ground out. “V/Y” or “B/W”
engine OFF. Circuit Check” in wire open or short
2) Measure voltage form “A1-21” terminal this section.
of ECM connector to ground.
Is voltage within 10-14 V?
C1 A1
TABLE A-2
TABLE A-2
C1 A1
TROUBLE SHOOTING
CAUTION:
Do not connect from terminal “b” to “c” of MAP sensor connector.
STEP ACTION YES NO
NOTE:
Fig For Step 2 Upon completion of inspection and repair work,
perform “DTC Confirmation Procdure” in this section
and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
A1-28
A1-05
A1-13
C1 A1
TROUBLE SHOOTING
CAUTION:
Do not connect from terminal “a” to “c” of TP sensor connector.
STEP ACTION YES NO
3 1) Turn ignition switch OFF position and Go to Step 4. “G/Y” wire open. Poor
disconnect ECM connector (A). connection of ECM
2) Check for continuity from terminal “b” of TP connector terminal. If
sensor connector to terminal “A9” of ECM OK,substitute a known
connector (A). good ECM and re-
Is there continuity? check.
4 1) Check for continuity from terminal “a” of TP Go to Step 5. “Bl/Y” wire open. Poor
sensor connector to terminal “A22” of ECM connection of ECM
connector. connerctor terminal.
Is there continuity? If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM
recheck.
ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM 6E3-13
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC
Confirmation Procdure” in this section and confirm that the
trouble has been corrected.
6E3-14 ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM
C1 A1
TROUBLE SHOOTING
NOTE:
l l Before diagnosing trouble according to flow table given below, check to make sure that following
system and parts other than Electronic Fuel Injection system are in good condition.
- Air cleaner (clogged)
- Vacuum leaks (air inhaling)
- Spark plugs (contamination, gap)
- High-tension cords (crack, deterioration)
- Ignition timing
- Engine compression
- Any other system and parts which might affect A/F mixture or combustion.
l If code NO.14 and another code No. are indicated together, the latter has priority.Therefore, check and
correct what is represented by that code No. first and then proceed to the following check.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF position, install Heated Oxygen sensor Go to Step 3.
SUZUKI scan tool. and its circuit are in
2) Warm up engine to normal operating good condition.
temperature. Intermittent trouble or
3) Maintain engine speed at 2000 rpm for 60 faulty ECM (PCM).
seconds. Recheck, referring to
4) Using data list function of SUZUKI scan tool “Intermittent and poor
monitor Heated oxygen sensor output voltage Connection” in
“HO2S” with engine running at 2000 rpm. SECTION 0A.
Does voltage deflect between above and below
0.45 V repeatedly?
3 Does voltage remain unchanged at 0.45V above? “R” circuit shorted to Go to Step 4
power circuit or rich
A/F mixture.
If circuit is OK, check
MAP sensor, ECT
sensor, fuel pressure,
injectors and their
circuit.
4 1) Maintain engine speed at 2000 rpm for 60 Poor “A1-14” “R” circuit open/short
seconds. connection or lean A/F or Heated oxygen
mixture. If connection sensor malfunction
is OK, check MAP If wire and connection
sensor, ECT sensor, are OK, replace
fuel pressure, injectors Heated oxygen sensor
and their circuit. If all and recheck.
above are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC
Confirmation Procdure” in this section and confirm that the
trouble has been corrected.
6E3-16 ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM
C1 A1
TROUBLE SHOOTING
STEP ACTION YES NO
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” in this section
and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM 6E3-17
C1 A1
TROUBLE SHOOTING
STEP ACTION YES NO
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” in this section
and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
6E3-18 ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM
C1 A1
TROUBLE SHOOTING
STEP ACTION YES NO
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC
CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” in this section and confirm
that the trouble has been corrected.
6E3-20 ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM
TROUBLE SHOOTING
NOTE:
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC
CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” in this section and confirm
that the trouble has been corrected.
6E3-22 ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM
C1-01
C1-09
C1-33
C1 A1
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Fuel pump relay is turned ON for 2 sec. after the ignition switch is turned ON position.
while start engine signal is inputted.
while engine is running.
INSPECTION
STEP ACTION YES NO
C1 A1
INSPECTION
4 Does none of 3 injectors make operation sound Go to Step 5. Faulty wire harness.
Step 2? Faulty injector.
Poor connection of
connector.
If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.
5 Fuel injector circuit check: Poor connection of Faulty wire harness.
1) With ignition switch OFF position, disconnect connector.
ECM connectors. If OK, substitute a
2) Check “B/R”, “Br/B”, “Br”, “Br/W”, wire for known-good ECM and
open and short. recheck.
Are all wires in good condition?
6E3-26 ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM
10
C1 A1
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
ECM transmits duty signal to IC in IAC valve. Then, the IC controls current of IAC valve coils.
INSPECTION
4 Check IAC valve referring to “IAC Valve Go to Step 5. IAC valve malfunction
Inspection” in this section. “B/R”, “Or” or “B/Bl”
Is check result as specified? wire open or short or
poor coupler
connection.
If all above are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.
5 Was idle speed within specification in step 2? Check for following: Go to Step 6.
- Vacuum leakage
- Air inhaling
- EVAP canister purge
control system
- Accessory engine
lode
- Stuck of PCV valve
- Clog of idle air
- MAP sensor
- TP sensor
- ECT sensor
6 Was idle speed higher than specification in Step Go to Step 7. Go to Step 8.
7 Was IAC duty less than about 10% Check abnormal air Check TP sensor
(or more then about 90% for OFF duty meter) in inhaling from intake (colsed throttle
Step 2 of this table? manifold, throttle body position) and ECT
PCV valve and EVAP sensor for
canister purge control performance.
system. If sensors are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM (PCM) and
recheck.
8 Was IAC duty more than about 50% Check parts or Substitute a known-
(or less then 50% for OFF duty meter) in step 2 system which can good ECM (PCM) and
of this table? cause engine low idle recheck.
- Accessory engine
load
- Clog of idle air
passage
- Etc.
6E3-28 ENGINE AND EMMISSION CONTROL SYSTEM
C1 A1
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
ECM transmits ON/OFF signal to EVAP canisterpurge valve.
INSPECTION
STEP ACTION YES NO
CAUTION:
ECM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to
connected from it.
Voltage Check
1) Remove ECM (1) from vehicle body.
2) Connect ECM connectors (2) to ECM.
3) Check voltage at each terminal of connectors
connected. using voltmeter (3).
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage,
confirm that it is 11 V or more when ignition switch is ON.
Resistance Check
1) Disconnect ECM connectors (1) from ECM with ignition switch
OFF.
CAUTION:
Never touch terminals or ECM itself or
connect voltmeter or ohmmeter (2).
CAUTION:
1 Be sure to connect ohmmeter probe from wire harness side of
coupler.
2) Be sure to turn OFF ignition switch for this check.
3) Resistance in table below represents that when par ts
temperature is 20 C (68 F).
SECTION 8G
General Description
The immobilizer control system designed to prevent vehicle burglar consists of the following components.
• Engine Control Module (ECM) (1)
• Immobilizer Control Module with coil antenna (2)
• Ignition key with built-in transponder (3)
Operation of this system is as follows.
1) Each ignition key has its own code (Transponder code) stored in memory. When the ignition switch is turned ON,
Immobilizer Control Module reads the Transponder code through the coil antenna installed to the steering lock assembly.
2) Immobilizer Control Module compares the Transponder code read in Step 1) and that registered in Immobilizer
Control Module, and then checks if they match. If they do not match, ECM stops operation of the injector and ignition
of spark plug.
3) When it is confirmed that two Transponder codes match, Immobilizer Control Module and ECM check if ECM/
Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) codes registered in them respectively match.
4) Only when it is confirmed that ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) codes match, the engine starts running. If
ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) codes do not match, ECM stops operation of the injector and ignition of spark
plug.
8G-4 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM
WHT
1. Battery 5. RADIO DOME fuse (15A) 9. Immoblizer indcator lamp 13. ECM Connectors (Viewed
from harness side)
2. Fuse 6. IG fuse (15A) 10. ECM 14. Immobilizer Control Module
Connector (viewed from
harness side)
3. Ignition switch 7. NIL 11. Immobilizer Control Module
4. Main relay 8. Combination Meter 12. Data link connector (DLC)
8G-6 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM
4 1) Check DTC stored in ECM referring to “DTC Check: ”. Go to flow for DTC No. Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Is there any DTC(s) for immobilizer control system? See NOTE.
NOTE:
After replacing with a known-good ECM, register ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) code in ECM by
performing procedure described in “Procedure after ECM Replacement: ”.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool (99000M24120-426)
4) Read DTC stored in Immobilizer Control Module 3) Turn ignition switch ON.
according to instructions displayed on SUZUKI scan 4) Read DTC stored in ECM according to instructions
tool. If communication between SUZUKI scan tool and displayed on SUZUKI scan tool. If communication
Immobilizer Control Module can not be established, between SUZUKI scan tool and ECM can not be
go to “DTC Is Not Output from Immobilizer Control established, check if SUZUKI scan tool is
Module: ”. communicable by connecting it to ECM in another
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch OFF vehicle. If communication is established in this case,
and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from DLC. SUZUKI scan tool is in good condition. Then, check
ECM data link connector and serial data line (circuit) in the
1) Turn ignition switch OFF. vehicle with which communication could not be
2) After setting program card to SUZUKI scan tool, established.
connect it to data link connector (DLC) (1) located
on underside of instrument panel at driver’s seat NOTE:
side. If ECM detects a trouble in both engine and
emission control system and immobilizer control
Special tool system, SUZUKI scan tool indicates trouble codes
(A): SUZUKI scan tool (99000M24120-426) of both systems.
11
31 Transponder code
32
12 Immobilizer Control Module
13 Coil antenna or ignition key with built-in Start troubleshooting referring to applicable
transponder troubleshooting procedure.
21 ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU)
code
22 Ignition switch circuit
23 Serial data link circuit
ECM
DTC (indicated on Diagnostic area Diagnosis
SUZUKI scan tool)
Troubleshooting
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1 Check voltage between “I4” terminal and body ground Go to Step 2. “BLK/RED” wire open or
with ignition switch turned ON. short to ground
Is it 10 – 14 V?
2 1) Disconnect coupler (1) at Immobilizer Control Module. Poor “I4” or “I1” “BLK/ORN” wire open
connection, poor #9-pin
connection in DLC, or
serial data line “GRN/
ORN”open or short to
ground If connections
and line are OK,
substitute a known
-good Immobilizer
Control Module and
recheck.
See NOTE.
NOTE:
After replacing with a known-good Immobilizer Control Module, register ECM/Immobilizer Control Module
(ECU) code in ECM and Transponder code and ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) code in Immobilizer
Control Module by performing procedure described in “Procedure after Immobilizer Control Module
Replacement: ”.
DTC 11 / 32: Transponder Code Not Matched DTC 31: Transponder Code Not Registered
Description Description
Immobilizer Control Module checks if Transponder code Immobilizer Control Module checks if Transponder code
transmitted from ignition key and that registered in transmitted from ignition key and that registered in
Immobilizer Control Module match when ignition switch is
Immobilizer Control Module match when ignition switch is
ON. If there is no Transponder code registered in
ON. If they do not, DTC 11 and/or 32 are set.
Immobilizer Control Module, this DTC is set.
DTC Troubleshooting
Register ignition key with built-in transponder by using DTC Troubleshooting
SUZUKI scan tool and performing the following steps. Register ignition key with built-in transponder by using
1) Register Transponder code in Immobilizer Control SUZUKI scan tool and performing the following steps.
Module by performing procedure described in 1) Register Transponder code in Immobilizer Control
“How to Register Ignition Key: ”. Module by performing procedure described in
2) Turn ignition switch OFF, and then turn it ON. “How to Register Ignition Key: ”.
3) Make sure that DTC 11 and/or 32 are not set 2) Turn ignition switch OFF, and then turn it ON.
referring to “DTC Check: ”. 3) Make sure that DTC 31 is not set referring to “DTC
Check: ”.
8G-10 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM
Description
This DTC is set when an internal fault is detected in Immobilizer Control Module.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE:
After replacing with a known-good Immobilizer Control Module, register ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU)
code in ECM and Transponder code and ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) code in Immobilizer Control
Module by performing procedure described in “Procedure after Immobilizer Control Module Replacement: ”.
Description
Immobilizer Control Module energizes the coil antenna when the ignition switch is ON and reads Transponder code from
the ignition key. When Immobilizer Control Module cannot read Transponder code from the ignition key even when the coil
antenna is energized, this DTC is set.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE:
After replacing with a known-good Immobilizer Control Module, register ECM/Immobilizer Control Mod-
ule (ECU) code in ECM and Transponder code and ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) code in Immo-
bilizer Control Module by performing procedure described in “Procedure after Immobilizer Control Mod-
ule Replacement: ”.
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 8G-11
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE:
After replacing with a known-good ECM, register ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) code in ECM by
performing procedure described in “Procedure after ECM Replacement: ”.
DTC 22: Ignition Switch Circuit Open/Short
Wiring Diagram : Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”
Description
Immobilizer Control Module monitors ignition signal when the ignition switch is ON. This DTC is set when no ignition signal
input is detected by Immobilizer Control Module.
DTC Troubleshooting
Is it 10 – 14 V?
8G-12 IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM
NOTE:
After replacing with a known-good Immobilizer Control Module, register ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU)
code in ECM and Transponder code and ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) code in Immobilizer Control
Module by performing procedure described in “Procedure after Immobilizer Control Module Replacement: ”.
DTC 23 / P1621 : No ECM/Immobilizer Control Module Code Transmitted or DLC Circuit Opened/
Shorted
Wiring Diagram : Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”
Description
• DTC 23
When the ignition switch is turned to ON position, Immobilizer Control Module requests ECM to transmit ECM/
Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) code. If ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) code is not transmitted from
ECM, Immobilizer Control Module sets this DTC.
• DTC P1621
When the ignition switch is turned to ON position, ECM requests Immobilizer Control Module to transmit ECM/
Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) code. If ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) code is not transmitted from
Immobilizer Control Module, ECM sets this DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
Is it approximately 5 V?
2 1) Disconnect ECM coupler with ignition switch turned Poor “I2” terminal “GRN/ORN” wire
OFF. between
connection (Immobilizer Immobilizer Control
Is there continuity between Immobilizer Control Module Control Module) or poor Module and ECM
coupler (1) terminal “I2” and serial data link terminal data link connector open
“G 60-3” of ECM coupler? (For positions of data link terminal connection
connector terminal of ECM coupler, refer to “Immobilizer (ECM)
Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram: ”.)
If connections are OK,
substitute a knowngood
ECM or
Immobilizer Control
Module and recheck.
See NOTE.
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL SYSTEM 8G-13
NOTE:
• After replacing with a known-good ECM, register ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) code in ECM by
performing procedure described in “Procedure after ECM Replacement: ”.
• After replacing with a known-good Immobilizer Control Module, register ECM/Immobilizer Control Module
(ECU) code in ECM and Transponder code and ECM/Immobilizer Control Module (ECU) code in Immobilizer
Control Module by performing procedure described in “Procedure after Immobilizer Control Module Replace
ment: ”.
CAUTION:
Immobilizer Control Module cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or
ohmmeter to Immobilizer Control Module with coupler disconnected from it.
Voltage Check
1) Remove Immobilizer Control Module (1) from steering lock assembly with ignition switch OFF referring to “Immo
bilizer Control Module Removal and Installation: ”.
2) Connect Immobilizer Control Module coupler (2) to Immobilizer Control Module.
3) Check voltage at each terminal of coupler connected.
NOTE:
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when ignition
switch is ON.
3. Body ground
REPAIR INSTRUCTIONS
Procedure after Immobilizer Control Module
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE
Replacement
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
When Immobilizer Control Module was replaced (including
NOTE: when replaced because rechecking by using a known-good
After replacing Immobilizer Control Module, be sure Immobilizer Control Module was necessary during trouble
to register Transponder code and ECM/Immobilizer diagnosis), register Transponder code and ECM/
Control Module code in Immobilizer Control Module Immobilizer Control Module code in Immobilizer Control
and ECM/ Immobilizer Control Module code in ECM Module and ECM/Immobilizer Control Module code in ECM
by performing procedure described in “PROCEDURE by performing the following procedure.
AFTER IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE REPLACE- Perform “Record ECU (IMMOBI/ECM)” and “Register New
MENT” in this section. Ig Key (TP Code)” mode by using SUZUKI scan tool. To
know how to use SUZUKI scan tool and registration
REMOVAL procedure in details, refer to “SUZUKI Tech 2 Operator’s
Manual”.
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Loosen steering column lower support bolt and then Procedure after ECM Replacement
remove steering column upper support bolt.
3) Remove steering column covers. When ECM was replaced (including when replaced
4) Remove immobilizer control module from steering lock because rechecking by using a known-good ECM was
assembly. necessary during trouble diagnosis), register ECM/
(5) Disconnect immobiliser control module connector. Immobilizer Control Module code in ECM by performing
the following procedure.
Perform “Record ECU (IMMOBI/ECM)” mode by using
INSTALLATION SUZUKI scan tool. To know how to use SUZUKI scan
Reverse removal procedure noting the following. tool and registration procedure in details, refer to
Tighten steering column support bolts to specified torque. “SUZUKI Tech 2 Operator’s Manual”.
Refer to “Steering System” section.