Court Order Judge Decision
[…] U.S. Army Corps of Eng’rs, 132 F.4th 1320, (11th Cir. 2025)
(“An agency cannot evade its responsibilities under [NEPA] by artificially dividing a major
federal action into smaller components”) (internal quotations omitted); Chilkat v. Indian
Vill. of Klukwan v. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 825 F. App’x 425,429 (9th Cir. 2020)
(considering whether the exploration for and construction of a mine were “connected
actions” under NEPA and explaining that “[t]he critical question is whether each of two
projects would have taken place with or without the other”) (internal quotations omitted);
40 C.F.R. § 1508.18(3) (including “programs, such as a group of concerted actions to
implement a specific policy or plan” and “systematic and connected agency decisions”
among the types of major federal actions); § 1508.25 (defining “connected actions” and
requiring an EIS to discuss all connected actions).
Page 55 of 82
Case 1:25-cv-22896-KMW Document 131 Entered on FLSD Docket 08/21/2025 Page 56 of 82