0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] subject to substantial Federal control and responsibility.” It excludes non-federal action

“with no or minimal Federal funding” and “no or minimal Federal involvement where a

Federal agency cannot control the outcome of the project[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 4336e(10)(B)(i).

NEPA implementing regulations promulgated by the Council on Environment Quality

reiterate this definition in the affirmative, defining “Major Federal action [as] actions with

effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and

responsibility.” 40 C.F.R. §1508.18. According to that regulation, federal actions “include

new and continuing activities, including projects and programs entirely or partly financed,

assisted, conducted, regulated, or approved by federal agencies[.]” § 1508.18(a).

Though “federal courts have not agreed on the amount of federal involvement

necessary to trigger the applicability of NEPA,” the Eleventh Circuit has had occasion to

analyze the issue. S. Fla. Water Mgmt. Dist., 28 F.3d at 1572. In that case, the Eleventh