Court Order Judge Decision
[…] argue that the “reimbursement decision . . . has not yet been made . . . [and] there cannot
be final agency action.” (DE 16 at 11). However, the Court does not, and is not, compelled
to focus on the funding decision, since the lack of an EIS and EA qualifies as final agency
action given Federal Defendants’ intimate involvement in, and control over, the detention
facility. See Sw. Williamson Cnty. Cmty. Ass’n, Inc. v. Slater, 243 F.3d 270, 279 (6th Cir.
2001) (“major federal actions need not be federally funded to invoke NEPA
requirements”).
Section 4336e(10) of NEPA defines “major federal action” as an action that “is
“with no or minimal Federal funding” and “no or minimal Federal involvement where a
Federal agency cannot control the outcome of the project[.]” 42 U.S.C. § 4336e(10)(B)(i).
reiterate this definition in the affirmative, defining “Major Federal action [as] actions with
effects that may be major and which are potentially subject to Federal control and