0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] harm from a declared disaster. To date, nearly 170 religious organizations—including Christian

churches—have been denied loans by the SBA on the grounds of their religious affiliation.

Actions Taken

The SBA is taking immediate action to eliminate this regulation which enabled this

discrimination and ensure every eligible religious organization has access to our disaster loan

programs. The Agency is ending the era of anti-Christian discrimination that excluded and

punished religious Americans in their time of greatest need.

Future Actions

Removal of 13 CFR § 123.301 is part of the Agency’s deregulation agenda, and initial

steps are underway. 13 CFR § 123.301(g) makes businesses “principally engaged in teaching,

instructing, counseling, or indoctrinating religion or religious beliefs, whether in a religious or

secular setting” ineligible for the SBA’s Economic Injury Disaster Loan program. In both Trinity

Lutheran Church of Columbia, Inc. v. Comer, 582 U.S. 449, 137 S. Ct. 2012, 198 L. Ed. 2d 551

(2017), and Espinoza v. Montana Department of Revenue, 591 U.S. 464, 140 S. Ct. 2246, 207 L.