Davis Response
[…] To establish
this claim Davis was only required to allege that Ivey (1) “gave publicity to a matter” concerning
the Davis, (2) placed him in a “false light” that would be highly offensive to a reasonable person,
and (3) did so with knowledge the publicized matter was false or with reckless disregard to its truth
or falsity. Bias v. Cenlar Agency, Inc., No. 2:15-CV-00768-SGC, 2018 WL 2365428, at *5 (N.D.
Ala. May 24, 2018); Regions Bank v. Plott, 897 So. 2d 239, 244 (Ala. 2004) Paragraphs 98 through
With respect to the Defamation Count, Alabama Code § 6-5-182 provides that “the plaintiff
must prove, unless it shall be admitted by the defendant, the facts showing that the alleged
defamatory matter was published or spoken of the plaintiff.” In addition, the law is clear that the
40
Case 2:25-cv-00429-MHT-SMD Document 16 Filed 09/16/25 Page 41 of 44
“elements of a cause of action for defamation are: 1) a false and defamatory statement concerning