0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] was not in effect a suit against the State, so State immunity did not preclude jurisdiction over the

plaintiff’s claims and because the record contained evidence from which a reasonable factfinder

36
Case 2:25-cv-00429-MHT-SMD Document 16 Filed 09/16/25 Page 37 of 44

could infer malice, Pinkard was not entitled to summary judgment on State-agent-immunity

grounds. Id. at 203. Thus, Pinkard actually proves that Davis can make a claim against Ivey.

E. Ivey Retaliated Against Davis in Violation of Alabama Code § 36-25-17.

Alabama Code § 36-25-17 provides as follows:

(a) Every governmental agency head shall within 10 days file reports with the commission
on any matters that come to his or her attention in his or her official capacity which
constitute a violation of this chapter.
(b) Governmental agency heads shall cooperate in every possible manner in connection
with any investigation or hearing, public or private, which may be conducted by the
commission.

Accordingly, when members of the SBVA reported possible ethics violations by ADMH

Commissioner Boswell, Davis was under a legal duty to file the Ethics Complaint. In fact, had he

not done so, Davis could have been held criminally liable. Ala, Code §36-25-27, That statute