Davis Response
[…] FACTS
Davis set out detailed facts in paragraphs 5 through 52 of his Complaint (Doc 1) In response
to Ivey’s Motion to Dismiss (Doc 12), Davis will point out the pertinent facts below.
In 1945, the Alabama Legislature created the State Department of Veterans' Affairs, to
operate under a State Board of Veterans' Affairs ("SBVA") and to be headed by a State Service
Commissioner. Code of Alabama § 31-5-2. (Doc. 1, ¶ 5) Per this statute, the Governor served as
chair of the Board and along with several appointed representatives of the state’s veteran
community. Code of Alabama § 31-5-3. (Doc. 1, ¶ 6) Pursuant to Code of Alabama § 31-5-6 the
SBVA had the duty “to appoint a State Service Commissioner who shall serve for a term of four
years subject to removal by the State Board for cause .... " (Doc. 1, ¶ 7)
8
Case 2:25-cv-00429-MHT-SMD Document 16 Filed 09/16/25 Page 9 of 44
In 2019, Davis was appointed Commissioner by the SBVA. In 2022, Davis was
unanimously reappointed by the SBVA to a second four-year term that began in February 2023.