Davis Response
[…] Moreover, Ivey’s “discretionary authority” to fire
any executive branch official is severely limited by state statute, and Ivey clearly violated that
The issue of whether Davis had a property interest in his job is not subject to dispute. It is
well settled that “as a matter of federal law a property interest is created whenever a public
employee can only be fired ‘for cause.’” State law determines whether a particular employee is
terminable at will or only for cause. Brown v. Georgia Dept. of Revenue, 881 F.2d 1018, 1025 (11th
Cir. 1989) Here, Code of Alabama § 31-5-6 provided that "[i]t shall be the duty of the State Board
of Veterans' Affairs to appoint a State Service Commissioner who shall serve for a term of four
20
Case 2:25-cv-00429-MHT-SMD Document 16 Filed 09/16/25 Page 21 of 44
years subject to removal by the State Board for cause." (emphasis added) Thus, Davis was not
an employee at will but rather an employee who had a statutorily protected right to only be fired
In The Bd. of Regents of State Colleges v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, (1972) the Supreme Court