Davis Response
[…] were good. Director Poole also commended Commissioner Davis for finding alternate funding for
10
Case 2:25-cv-00429-MHT-SMD Document 16 Filed 09/16/25 Page 11 of 44
On July 9, 2024, before a quarterly meeting of the SBVA in Enterprise, Alabama, Davis
was approached by 3 members of the SBVA who expressed to Davis what they characterized as
ethics concerns surrounding the actions of various external parties, including ADMH
Commissioner Boswell, who had been involved in the ARPA grant program and other veteran
mental health issues. (Doc. 1, ¶ 30) Alabama Code § 36-25-17 (a), a section of the Alabama Code
of Ethics for Public Officials, provides that "[ e ]very governmental agency head shall within 10
days file reports with the commission on any matters that come to his or her attention in his or her
official capacity which constitute a violation of this chapter." Pursuant to that requirement, and
after speaking with additional witnesses, on July 22, 2024, Davis filed an Ethics Complaint against
On August 27, 2024, the Ethics Commission notified Commissioner Davis that it was