0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] on any matters that come to his or her attention in his or her official capacity which
constitute a violation of this chapter.
(b) Governmental agency heads shall cooperate in every possible manner in connection
with any investigation or hearing, public or private, which may be conducted by the
commission.

Accordingly, when members of the SBVA reported possible ethics violations by ADMH

Commissioner Boswell, Davis was under a legal duty to file the Ethics Complaint. In fact, had he

not done so, Davis could have been held criminally liable. Ala, Code §36-25-27, That statute

provides in pertinent part the following:

(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided, any person subject to this chapter who intentionally
violates any provision of this chapter other than those for which a separate penalty is
provided for in this section shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class B felony.
(2) Any person subject to this chapter who violates any provision of this chapter other than
those for which a separate penalty is provided for in this section shall, upon conviction, be
guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.
(7) Any person subject to this chapter who intentionally fails to disclose information
required by this chapter shall, upon conviction, be guilty of a Class A misdemeanor.

To protect those who file Ethics Complaints, the Alabama Legislature enacted an anti-

retaliation law. Ala. Code § 36-25-24. The pertinent portion of that statute follows:

(a) A supervisor shall not discharge, demote, transfer, or otherwise discriminate against a