0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] part the motion based on its interpretation and application of section
39.203(1)(a) to the Kowalskis' claims. JHACH argued in its postverdict
motions that a new trial is warranted based on the trial court's narrow
interpretation and erroneous application of the statutory immunity. On
appeal, JHACH again seeks a new trial based on the court's erroneous
rulings with regard to section 39.203(1)(a) and their pervasive impact on
the trial.
The trial court considered two sections of chapter 39 and applicable
precedent addressing the statutory language. Section 39.201(1)(a)
addresses mandatory reporting of child abuse and provides, in relevant
part: "Any person who knows, or has reasonable cause to suspect, that a
child is abused, abandoned, or neglected by a parent . . . shall report
such knowledge or suspicion to the [D]epartment in the manner
prescribed by subsection (2)." Physicians, nurses, and "hospital
personnel engaged in the admission, examination, care, or treatment of
persons," as well as other "health or mental health professional[s]," are