0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Mr. Kowalski
testified that JHACH advised him that Maya could not leave the hospital
because Maya had to be safely weaned off medications, including
ketamine. Evidence at trial established that JHACH attempted to
transfer Maya to another hospital but that the Kowalskis would not
consent to the transfer because the insurance codes on the transfer form
indicated that Maya had Munchausen syndrome or conversion disorder
or was the target of Munchausen syndrome by proxy and did not indicate
that Maya was suffering with CRPS. Mr. Kowalski testified that he and

3 Section 39.01(43) defined "[n]ecessary medical treatment" as the


"care which is necessary within a reasonable degree of medical certainty
to prevent the deterioration of a child's condition or to alleviate
immediate pain of a child."

5
Mrs. Kowalski would not sign the transfer form because they believed it
would mean admitting guilt or blame.4
Without referencing the limitations and requirements of the
dependency court orders, Mr. Kowalski testified that anything that he