0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] prescribed by subsection (2)." Physicians, nurses, and "hospital
personnel engaged in the admission, examination, care, or treatment of
persons," as well as other "health or mental health professional[s]," are
required to provide their names to the abuse hotline when making a
report. § 39.201(1)(d)1-2. Suspected child abuse by a parent must be
reported "immediately." § 39.201(2)(a).8 And any person who is required

Notably, the Department also bears responsibility under section


8

39.201:

13
to report "known or suspected child abuse" and who fails to do so
commits a felony. § 39.205(1).
Section 39.203(1)(a) addresses actions authorized or required by
chapter 39, as well as reporting child abuse, and provides:
Any person, official, or institution participating in good faith
in any act authorized or required by this chapter, or reporting
in good faith any instance of child abuse, abandonment, or
neglect to the [D]epartment or any law enforcement agency,
shall be immune from any civil or criminal liability which
might otherwise result by reason of such action.
In construing section 39.201(1)(a), the trial court also considered
Urquhart v. Helmich, 947 So. 2d 539 (Fla. 1st DCA 2006), and Ross v.
Blank, 958 So. 2d 437 (Fla. 4th DCA 2007). Both cases address only
reports of suspected child abuse and the immunity afforded thereto. In