0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Any person in charge of a hospital or similar institution, or
any physician or licensed health care professional treating a
child may detain that child without the consent of the parents,
caregiver, or legal custodian, whether or not additional
medical treatment is required, if the circumstances are such,
or if the condition of the child is such that returning the child to
the care or custody of the parents, caregiver, or legal custodian
presents an imminent danger to the child's life or physical or
mental health.
(Emphasis added.) We are mindful that section 39.395 also requires that
"[a]ny such person detaining a child shall immediately notify the
[D]epartment" and that "the [D]epartment shall immediately begin a child
protective investigation in accordance with the provision of this chapter."
Beyond the initial detention and reporting to the Department, the

22
legislature has placed no burden on the person detaining the child;
instead, it has placed the burden on the Department:
If the department determines, according to the criteria set