0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] Nev. Const. Art 6, § 6. GENERAL ALLEGATIONS 5, Plaintiff ve-alleges and incorporates by reference all preceding paragraphs. 6. LYVMPD employs police officers to furnish essential public services vital to the health, safety, and welfare of the population of the City of Las Vegas and Clark County. 7. On July 1, 2016, PPA and LVMPD entered into a Collective Bargaining Agreement (the “Agreement”), which remains effective through June 30, 2019. 8. Pursuant to NRS 289.020(3), “{iJf a peace officer refuuses to comply with a request by a superior officer to cooperate with the peace officer’s own or any other law enforcement agency in a criminal investigation, the agency may charge the peace officer with insubordination.” (emphasis added). 9, The cumulative effect of the NRS provisions and LVMPD policy is that an officer may be charged with insubordination for declining to cooperate and give a compelled statement even though the officer is provided no immunity from future prosecution based on those statements.