THE TAX PROTESTER FAQ
[…] “(2) Status of returns. -- Any return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes.”

The purpose and effect of the this provision will be explained below, but the most important point is that this section is entirely separate from the section on the assessment of deficiencies. The statutory definition of assessment, and the method of assessment, says nothing about any requirement for a signed return:

“Section 6203. Method of Assessment

“The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary. Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of the assessment.”