THE TAX PROTESTER FAQ
[…] (Category: Social Security Numbers and Cards; Answer ID: 78; Last Updated: 12/23/2003 at 6:49 a.m.)

And a Social Security number is clearly required to comply with the filing requirements for the federal income tax.

Section 6109(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code states that, when required by regulations prescribed by the Secretary:

“Any person required under the authority of this title to make a return, statement, or other document shall include in such return, statement, or other document such identifying number as may be prescribed for securing proper identification of such person.”

Section 6109(d) states:

“The social security account number issued to an individual for purposes of section 205(c)(2)(A) of the Social Security Act shall, except as shall otherwise be specified under regulations of the Secretary, be used as the identifying number for such individual for purposes of this title.”

Treas. Reg. section 6109-1(a)(1)(ii)(A) states that

“(A) Except as otherwise provided in paragraphs (a)(1)(ii)(B) and (D) of this section, an individual required to furnish a taxpayer identifying number must use a social security number.”

And Treas. Reg. Section 301.6109-1(b)(1) states: