THE TAX PROTESTER FAQ
[…] Tax protesters often quote the first sentence of that regulation, but not the second sentence. Why? Because the second sentence makes it clear that section 861 and its regulations exist only to determine geographical source, which is relevant only for nonresident aliens, foreign corporations, and certain other types of taxpayers.

But even if it were necessary to establish a “source” for all income in accordance with section 861, there are provisions in section 861 that specifically state that the incomes of most citizens is from sources within the United States.

For example, section 861(a) states that “The following items of gross income shall be treated as income from sources within the United States: ... (3) Compensation for labor or personal services performed in the United States;” (subject to certain exceptions not relevant here).