THE TAX PROTESTER FAQ
[…] Failure to pay taxes could subject the noncomplying individual to criminal penalties, including fines and imprisonment, as well as civil penalties.”

The Truth About Frivolous Tax Arguments,” Section A.2 (“Contention: Payment of tax is voluntary”) (11/30/2006).

Tax protesters can claim that “no one has shown me the law” only because they have their eyes tightly shut.

Related topics:

[Return to Table of Contents]

Nothing in the Internal Revenue Code requires an ordinary citizen to file a return.

This is a ridiculous claim. Section 6012(a) of the Internal Revenue Code plainly states that “Returns with respect to income taxes under Subtitle A shall be made by the following: (1)(A) Every individual having for the taxable year gross income which equals or exceeds the exemption amount....”

And Treas. Reg. § 1.6012-1(a)(6) provides that “Form 1040 is prescribed for general use in making the return required under this paragraph.”