THE TAX PROTESTER FAQ
[…] Treas. Reg. Section 31.3402(f)(2)-1(a).

Another other possible consequence is a civil penalty. Treas. Reg. Section 301.6109-1(b)(1) states:

“Every U.S. person who makes under this title a return, statement, or other document must furnish its own taxpayer identifying number as required by the forms and the accompanying instructions. A U.S. person whose number must be included on a document filed by another person must give the taxpayer identifying number so required to the other person on request. For penalties for failure to supply taxpayer identifying numbers, see sections 6721 through 6724.”

I.R.C. section 6723 is titled “Failure to Comply with Other Information Reporting Requirements,” and it provides as follows:

“In the case of a failure by any person to comply with a specified information reporting requirement on or before the time prescribed therefor, such person shall pay a penalty of $50 for each such failure, but the total amount imposed on such person for all such failures during any calendar year shall not exceed $100,000.”

For this reason, the instructions to Form W-9 (but not Form W-4) states that, “Failure to furnish TIN. If you fail to furnish your correct TIN to a requester, you are subject to a penalty of $50 for each such failure unless your failure is due to reasonable cause and not to willful neglect.”