THE TAX PROTESTER FAQ
[…] Petitioners are ‘individuals’ within the meaning of the Internal Revenue Code. The fact that the term ‘individual’ is not defined in the Internal Revenue Code is also of no moment. As previously stated, words in the Internal Revenue Code have their commonly accepted meanings as used in common speech.”

Liddane v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo 1998-259.

A recent variation on the “not a person” argument is based on IRC section 7343, which states that:

“The word ‘person’ as used in this chapter includes an officer or employee of a corporation, or a member or employee of a partnership, who as such officer, employee, or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs.”

The “this chapter” is Chapter 75, titled “Crimes, Other Offenses, and Forfeitures,” and the argument is that an individual who fails to file a tax return (or commits any other crime defined by Chapter 75) cannot be prosecuted unless the individual is an officer of a corporation.