THE TAX PROTESTER FAQ
[…] This is another example of tax protesters believing what they want to believe, and seizing on nonsensical readings of the Internal Revenue Code to try to throw up procedural roadblocks to the assessment and collection of taxes.

In this case, tax protesters want to believe that, if they don’t file a return, the IRS has to prepare and sign a tax return for them before the IRS can assess a tax deficiency. This is usually based on the provisions of section 6020(b), which reads as follows:

“(b) Execution of Return by Secretary. --

“(1) Authority of secretary to execute return. -- If any person fails to make any return required by any internal revenue law or regulation made thereunder at the time prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the Secretary shall make such return from his own knowledge and from such information as he can obtain through testimony or otherwise.

“(2) Status of returns. -- Any return so made and subscribed by the Secretary shall be prima facie good and sufficient for all legal purposes.”

The purpose and effect of the this provision will be explained below, but the most important point is that this section is entirely separate from the section on the assessment of deficiencies.