THE TAX PROTESTER FAQ
[…] Related topics:

[Return to Table of Contents]

The federal income tax cannot apply to wages, because forcing people to share the fruits of their labors would be the same as slavery or “involuntary servitude” prohibited by the Thirteenth Amendment.

The Thirteen Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, ratified after the Civil War, states in Section 1:

“Neither slavery nor involuntary servitude, except as a punishment for crime whereof the party shall have been duly convicted, shall exist within the United States, or any place subject to their jurisdiction.”