THE TAX PROTESTER FAQ
[…] Notice 2007-30, 2007-14 I.R.B. 883.

Related topics:

[Return to Table of Contents]

The notices issued by the IRS are invalid because they are not signed under penalties of perjury as required by I.R.C. section 6065.

Section 6065 requires taxpayers to file returns that are signed under penalties of perjury, but it says nothing about notices and determinations made by the IRS. This is therefore another example of wishful thinking by tax protesters desperate to find some technicality to absolve them of their tax liabilities.

The text of section 6065 is as follows:

“Except as otherwise provided by the Secretary, any return, declaration, statement, or other document required to be made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or regulations shall contain or be verified by a written declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury.”

The courts have been unanimous in concluding that the words “required to be made” limit the application of the section to tax returns and other documents that taxpayers are required to file. For example: