THE TAX PROTESTER FAQ
[…] (By contrast, § 3512(a)(1) requires that the “collection of information” display a valid control number.)

The regulations that have been promulgated by the OMB confirm that the requirement that an agency inform “the potential persons who are to respond to the collection of information that such persons are not required to respond to the collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number” (5 C.F.R. § 1320.5(b)(2)(i)) may be carried out “in a manner that is reasonably calculated to inform the public” (5 C.F.R. § 1320.5(b)(2)(ii)), and that “In the case of forms, questionnaires, instructions, and other written collections of information sent or made available to potential respondents (other than in n electronic format), the information described in paragraph (b)(2)(i) of this section is provided ‘`in a manner that is reasonably calculated to inform the public’ if the agency includes it either on the form, questionnaire or other collection of information, or in the instructions for such collection.” 5 C.F.R. § 1320.5(b)(2)(ii)(A).

These regulations are consistent with the language of the statute and the legislative history. For example: