Legal Ethics Reviewer
[…] In the case under consideration, however, it affirmatively appears
that the applicant was not and never had been practicing attorney in This is an application to this court for admission to the bar of this
this or any other jurisdiction prior to the date of his appointment as state by virtue of diplomas from law schools issued to the applicants.
provincial fiscal, and it further affirmatively appears that he was The act of the general assembly passed in 1899, under which the
deficient in the required qualifications at the time when he last application is made, is entitled "An act to amend section 1 of an act
applied for admission to the bar. entitled "An act to revise the law in relation to attorneys and
counselors," approved March 28, 1884, in force July 1, 1874." The
In the light of this affirmative proof of his defieciency on that amendment, so far as it appears in the enacting clause, consists in