0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] not received any ill-gotten gains.
o You cannot cleanse bad faith…

89
Solution 2: Shareholder Voting &
Governance
Shareholder Voting: Mandatory or Default Rule?
Two types of corporate rules:
- Default rules: parties can easily modify contractually
- Mandatory rules: parties can’t modify, or can only do so at significant cost

Is shareholder voting a mandatory or default rule of corporate law? Both.


- You can change a lot of things related to shareholder voting.
- But there are certain issues that you must have votes on.
- Default rule: DGCL § 212
o “Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation . . . each stockholder shall
be entitled to 1 vote for each share of capital stock.”
- But it is possible to have a class of stock with ten votes, e.g., for each share, or non-voting stock.
o There must be at least one class of shares that can vote on required matter (e.g.,
electing directors, voting on acquisitions, etc.)

Direct vs. Indirect vs. Advisory