Case 1:19-cv-00475-CFC Document 10 Filed 06/26/19 Page 1 of 160 PageID #: 328
[…] Spruill was engaged in protected
activity.
406. Pursuant to 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h)(2), Ms. Spruill is entitled to two
times the amount of back pay, interest on the back pay, and compensation for
any special damages sustained as a result of the discrimination, including
litigation costs and reasonable attorneys’ fees.
Count XIV
Retaliation in Violation of 6 Del. C. § 1208
against All Defendants
407. Relators re-allege and incorporate by reference the allegations
contained in the preceding paragraphs of this Complaint as if fully set forth
herein.
408. The DFCRA, 6 Del. C. § 1208 provides:
(a) Any employee, contractor, or agent shall be entitled to all
relief necessary to make that employee, contractor, or agent
whole, if that employee, contractor, or agent is discharged,
demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other
manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of
employment because of lawful acts done by the employee,
146
Case 1:19-cv-00475-CFC Document 10 Filed 06/26/19 Page 151 of 160 PageID #: 478
contractor, agent or associated others in furtherance of an
action under this chapter or other efforts to stop 1 or more
violations of this chapter.
Such relief shall include reinstatement with the same seniority
status that employee, contractor, or agent would have had but
for the discrimination, 2 times the amount of back pay, interest
on the back pay, and compensation for any special damages
sustained as a result of the discrimination, including litigation
costs and reasonable attorneys' fees. . . .
409. Defendants have an obligation under the DFCRA to refrain from
taking any retaliatory actions against employees for attempting to report or
stop fraud pursuant to 6 Del. C. § 1208.
410. Ms. Spruill engaged in protected activity through her efforts to