2021 IL App (1st) 200432-U
[…] 605/4(g) (West 2018).
¶ 29 The Act defines “unit” as “a part of the property designed and intended for any type of
independent use.” 765 ILCS 605/2(d) (West 2018). Regarding the ownership of a unit, the Act
sets forth that once certain provisions of the Act have been complied with and the declaration
recorded, “all units shall thereupon be capable of ownership in fee simple or any lesser estate,
-9-
1-20-0432
and may thereafter be conveyed, leased, mortgaged or otherwise dealt with in the same manner
as other real property, but subject, however, to the limitations imposed by this Act.” 765 ILCS
605/6 (West 2018). This section further states that, “[e]ach unit owner shall be entitled to the
percentage of ownership in the common elements appertaining to such a unit as computed and
set forth in the declaration” and that the “ownership of such unit and of the owner’s
corresponding percentage of ownership in the common elements shall not be separated[.]” 765
ILCS 605/6 (West 2018).
¶ 30 The Declaration
¶ 31 A condominium comes into being when the developer records a declaration. Board of
Directors of 175 East Delaware Place Homeowners Ass’n v. Hinojosa, 287 Ill. App. 3d 886, 889
(1997).