STB Cus Ruling
[…] Here, both Amtrak and Metra submit that, despite negotiations, they cannot agree on certain
compensation issues and ask the Board to determine compensation for those disputed issues.
Accordingly, the Board will determine compensation in this matter by equally weighing the
arguments and evidence submitted by both parties to determine the most reasonable cost
allocation consistent with the statute.8
Amtrak and Metra both propose various principles they argue should govern the Board’s
cost allocation in this matter. The first difference arises from the parties’ differing
interpretations of § 24903(c)(2), which has not been previously interpreted by the Board.
Section 24903(c)(2) requires the Board to “determine compensation (without allowing
cross-subsidization between commuter rail passenger and intercity rail passenger and rail freight
transportation)”9 by allocating those “costs Amtrak incurs only for the benefit of the carrier, plus
8
This methodology is similar to that applied by the Board in Application of the National
Railroad Passenger Corp. Under 49 U.S.C. § 24308(a)—Canadian National Railway (Canadian