STB Cus Ruling
[…] Table 3 summarizes the parties’ positions and the Board’s conclusion on total allocable
station area.
TABLE 3
4. Conclusion
Based upon the parties’ agreed-upon SFR, Metra will be responsible for 35% of SOM
costs ($4,285,549 in FY2018 dollars). Table 4 summarizes the parties’ positions and the Board’s
conclusion on SOM cost allocation.
19
Docket No. FD 36332
TABLE 4
SOM (FY2018)
Amtrak Metra STB
Total Allocable
SOM Costs $12,801,311 $12,215,859 $12,244,427
Cost Allocation
Percentage 47.5% 14.9% 35%
Total Allocated
SOM Costs $6,080,623 $1,820,163 $4,285,549
d. Policing
Pursuant to 49 U.S.C. § 24305(e), Amtrak may “directly employ or contract with rail
police to provide security for rail passengers and property of Amtrak.” (Amtrak Opening 8.)
Metra’s police department does not police CUS. (Id.) Accordingly, both parties agree that
Metra should pay some proportion of Amtrak’s CUS policing costs. However, the parties
disagree about (1) whether certain specific costs should be included in the total allocable amount