STB Cus Ruling
[…] terms, the Board should exercise its discretion to offer its perspective and guidance on the
disputed contract terms and allow the parties to continue to negotiate on the specific language.
(Id.)
The Board has carefully considered the plain language of § 24903(c) and finds that its
jurisdiction over this matter extends only to determining compensation for Metra’s use of CUS.
The language of § 24903(c) is narrower than other statutes in which Congress has specifically
given the Board the authority to set both compensation and other terms and conditions.
Compare § 24308(a)(2) (specifying that in the event of failure to agree, the Board shall
“prescribe reasonable terms and compensation for using the facilities”), and 49 U.S.C.
§ 11102(a) (stating that “the Board may establish conditions and compensation for use of the
facilities”) with § 24903(c) (directing the Board to “determine compensation . . . for the
transportation” if the parties do not agree). Nothing in the legislative history suggests a contrary
conclusion. Furthermore, the Board did not, as Amtrak argues, make any determinations about