STB Cus Ruling
[…] with Amtrak as the surviving entity. (Id.) As a result, ownership of CUS passed from CUSCo to
Amtrak. (Id.)
3
Amtrak states that the parties began exchanging initial proposals for a new agreement
during March and April 2018. (Amtrak Pet. 4.)
Docket No. FD 36332
issued an interim service order in this docket on July 26, 2019, allowing Metra to continue to
access CUS pursuant to the terms of the 1984 Agreement until further order of the Board. In this
decision, the Board determines compensation for Metra’s use of CUS.4
I. BACKGROUND
The present version, codified at § 24903(c)(2), specifies that if the parties do not agree,
the Board “shall order that the transportation continue . . . and shall determine compensation
(without allowing cross-subsidization between commuter rail passenger and intercity rail
passenger and rail freight transportation) for the transportation.” Congress directed the Board to
assign “the costs Amtrak incurs only for the benefit of the carrier, plus a proportionate share of
all other costs of providing transportation under this paragraph incurred for the common benefit