STB Cus Ruling
[…] not required to adopt the NECC policy here. Accordingly, although in some instances a factor
that reasonably reflects the relative use of CUS in this proceeding may correspond to one
contained in the NECC policy, the Board is not required to adopt Amtrak’s proposed factor over
another simply because of its connection to the NECC policy.
Lastly, the Board finds that the “specific, verifiable, and quantifiable” costs standard
from Canadian National Railway does not apply to this proceeding. Pursuant to the statute
relevant to Canadian National Railway, 49 U.S.C. § 24308, the Board was required to “consider
quality of service as a major factor when determining whether, and the extent to which, the
amount of compensation shall be greater than the incremental costs of using the facilities.”11
However, § 24903(c), unlike § 24308(a), does not direct the Board to consider incremental costs.
Moreover, the costs at issue in this proceeding do not include the sorts of potentially unverifiable
costs at issue in Canadian National Railway, such as “freight rate suppression, capacity costs,