________________________________________________________________
[…] the stay.    The application should therefore be denied.
I.     The Court Of Appeals Correctly Concluded That The Government
       Is Likely To Succeed On The Merits
       In denying applicants’ prior request to vacate the stay, the
court of appeals concluded that the government had “made a strong
showing that it is likely to succeed on the merits.”               Appl. App.
16a.    That evaluation remains correct -- or, at a minimum, not so
clearly     incorrect   as    to   justify     the     extraordinary      relief
applicants seek.
       1.   The statute on which the CDC relied, 42 U.S.C. 264(a),
provides:
       The Surgeon General, with approval of the Secretary [of Health
       and Human Services], is authorized to make and enforce such
       regulations as in his judgment are necessary to prevent the
       introduction, transmission, or spread of communicable
       diseases from foreign countries into the States or
       possessions, or from one State or possession into any other
       State or possession.     For purposes of carrying out and
       enforcing such regulations, the Surgeon General may provide
       for such inspection, fumigation, disinfection, sanitation,
       pest extermination, destruction of animals or articles found
       to be so infected or contaminated as to be sources of
       dangerous infection to human beings, and other measures, as
       in his judgment may be necessary.
Although    the   provision   refers    to    the    Surgeon   General,    later
reorganizations have transferred that authority to the Secretary
of Health and Human Services, who has in turn delegated it to the
CDC.    See Appl. App. 17a n.1, 40a n.1.