________________________________________________________________
[…] “transitional housing” and “domestic violence and abuse shelters.”
Ibid.     Second, evicted individuals often become homeless, and
homelessness could “contribute to the further spread of COVID-19”
given “inadequate access to hygiene, sanitation facilities, health
care, and therapeutics.”     Id. at 55,295.     Finally, because “[t]he
virus     * * *    spreads very easily” and “[a]pproximately 15% of
moves [that occur each year] are interstate,” “mass evictions would
likely increase the interstate spread of COVID-19.” Id. at 55,293,
55,295.
     The original order instituted under 42 U.S.C. 264 applied
“through December 31, 2020, subject to further extension               * * *
as appropriate.”      Eviction Moratorium, 85 Fed. Reg. at 55,296.
That order was subsequently extended several times.              Congress
                                6
itself first extended the order “issued by the [CDC] under section
361 of the Public Health Service Act (42 U.S.C. 264)” until January
31, 2021, “notwithstanding the effective dates in such order.”
Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2021 (2021 Appropriations Act),
Pub. L. No. 116-260, § 502, 134 Stat. 2070-2073.   In January 2021,
the CDC further extended its order through March 31, 2021.      See