2021.10.13 Complaint Filed
[…] practices, Plaintiff and those similarly situated have been damaged, and continue to suffer
additional damages, in an amount in excess of $25,000.00, the exact amount to be shown at trial.
10. Pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 75- 16, Plaintiffis entitled to treble compensatory damages.
[20]
attorney's fees.
COUNT VII
Violation of N.C.G.S. § 14-4
(Defendant Town of Wrightsville Beach)
2. "A law enforcement officer may issue a citation for an infraction in accordance
authorized by statute, that a person appear in court and answer a misdemeanor or infraction charge
or charges." § 15A-302(a).
4. "An officer may issue a citation to any person who he has probable cause to believe
The citation must: ( 1) Identify the crime charged, including the date, and where
material, identify the property and other persons involved, (2) Contain the name and address of
the person cited, or other identification if that cannot be ascertained, (3) Identify the officer issuing
the citation, and (4) Cite the person to whom issued to appear in a designated court, at a designated
6. "When a citation is issued for a parking offense, a copy shall be delivered to the
operator of a vehicle who is present at the time of service, or shall be delivered to the registered
owner of the vehicle if the operator is not present by affixing a copy of the citation to the vehicle