0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] proceeds from parking meters on public streets in the same manner
[ 10 ]

in which proceeds from off-street parking facilities are permitted


under G.S. 160A-301(b).
Section 2. This act applies to the Town of Wrightsville Beach only.
Section 3. This act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this
the 10th day of August, 1998.

S.L. 1998-86.

38. Allowing a city to use on-street parking proceeds "in the same manner in which

proceeds from off-street parking facilities are permitted" essentially nullifies subsection (a) of

§ 160A-301 by allowing a local government to profit from a purely governmental function-

regulating state-owned public streets-the revenues from which "may be pledged to amortize

bonds issued to finance such facilities, or usedfor any other public purpose."

39. The primary sponsor of S.L. 1998-86 was former New Hanover County Republican

State Representative Daniel McComas.

40. In 2001, S.L. 1998-86 was amended to include the remaining municipalities in New

Hanover County.