0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] imprisonment. Unless otherwise provided by law, the sanction for a
person found responsible for an infraction is a penalty of not more
than one hundred dollars ($100. 00). The proceeds of penalties for
[21]

infractions are payable to the county in which the infraction


occurred for the use of the public schools.
(b) The procedure for disposition of infractions is as provided in
Article 66 of Chapter 15A of the General Statutes. (1985, c. 764,
s. 1.)
G.S. § 14-3. 1

2. "A law enforcement officer may issue a citation for an infraction in accordance

with the provisions of G.S. 1 5A-302."

3. "A citation is a directive, issued by a law enforcement officer or other person

authorized by statute, that a person appear in court and answer a misdemeanor or infraction charge

or charges." § 15A-302(a).

4. "An officer may issue a citation to any person who he has probable cause to believe

has committed a misdemeanor or infraction." § 15A-302(b)

The citation must: ( 1) Identify the crime charged, including the date, and where

material, identify the property and other persons involved, (2) Contain the name and address of