0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] S.L. 2001-9.

41. In 2009, the General Assembly enacted another local act with similar modifications

applicable only in the City of Raleigh and the Town of Chapel Hill. Session Law 2009-164

(S.L. 2009-164) modified§ 160A-301 with the stated legislative purpose as follows:

AN ACT TO ALLOW THE CITY OF RALEIGH AND THE


TOWN OF CHAPEL HILL TO ALLOW ACTIVATION OF
PARKING METERS BY CREDIT CARD OR OTHER
[ 11 ]

ELECTRONIC MEANS AND TO USE PROCEEDS


COLLECTED FROM PARKING METERS FOR PARKING
PROGRAMS AND PROVIDING PARKING FACILITIES.

The General Assembly ofNorth Carolina enacts:

SECTION 1. G.S. 160A-301(a) reads as rewritten:


"(a) On-Street Parking. - A city may by ordinance regulate,
restrict, and prohibit the parking of vehicles on the public streets,
alleys, and bridges within the city. When parking is permitted for a
specified period of time at a particular location, a city may install a
parking meter at that location and require any person parking a
vehicle therein to place the meter in operation for the entire time that
the vehicle remains in that location, up to the maximum time
allowed for parking there. Parking meters may be activated by eeifls-
or tokens.coins, tokens, credit cards, or electronic means. A city may
establish parking zones within the city and ma y require a different
monetar y amount to activate the meter for different time periods
based upon the zone in which the meter is located. Proceeds from
the use of parking meters on public streets must be used to defray
the cost of enforcing and administering traffic and parking
ordinances and regulations.operating the parking program or
providing parking facilities."
SECTION 2. This act applies to the City of Raleigh and the
Town of Chapel Hill only.
SECTION 3. This act is effective when it becomes law.
In the General Assembly read three times and ratified this
the 25th day of June, 2009.