0% found this document useful (0 votes)
[…] candidates for district offices. N.C.G.S. § 163-22. Therefore, if the NCSBE determines a

challenged Candidate does not meet the “qualifications” for office, it could remove that

Pl.’s Mem. in Supp. of


Prelim. Inj. 5

Case 5:22-cv-00050-M Document 9 Filed 02/01/22 Page 11 of 36


Candidate’s name from the ballot, via its certification authority, thereby preventing that

Candidate from running for office.

D. Appeals

An appeal from a Panel decision may be appealed to the NCSBE as a whole by either the

Challenger or a Candidate “adversely affected by the panel’s decision.” N.C.G.S. § 163-127.6(a).

The appeal must be taken within two business days after the Panel serves its written decision on

the parties. Id. The NCSBE must base its appellate decision “on the whole record of the hearing

conducted by the panel and render its opinion on an expedited basis.” Id. From the final order or

decision by the NCSBE, appeal as of right lies directly to the North Carolina Court of Appeals.

Id.

Generally, the appellate courts review administrative agency decisions with a “highly

deferential” standard. Friends of Cap. Crescent Trail v.