Case: 1:20-cr-00077-TSB Doc #: 105 Filed: 02/01/22 Page: 1 of 17 PAGEID #: 1754
[…] judgment of acquittal when the state-law bribery law that supported Travel Act charge was
repealed). This is especially so because the government, to prove the Travel Act violation, must
show the state law was violated. See United States v. Smokoff, No. 93-2363, 1995 U.S. App.
LEXIS 4206, at *13 (6th Cir. Feb. 28, 1995) (“proof of the commission or an attempted
commission of a Federal or state defined criminal offense is an essential element of a Travel Act
         5
            The government alleges that the Defendants violated the Travel Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1952, by using interstate
facilities to carry on an “unlawful activity.” Under the Travel Act, an “unlawful activity” includes “bribery … in
violation of the laws of the State in which committed or of the United States.” § 1952(b)(2).
                                                         13
{01661014-2}
 Case: 1:20-cr-00077-TSB Doc #: 105 Filed: 02/01/22 Page: 16 of 17 PAGEID #: 1769
conviction”) (quoting United States v. Finazzo, 704 F.2d 300, 307 (6th Cir. 1983)). The