USCA4 Appeal: 22-1757 Doc: 27 Filed: 11/14/2022 Pg: 1 of 72
[…] allowed, the Court observed that those actions would merely “be in excess
of [the criminal judge’s] jurisdiction.” Id. Immunity would thus attach in
the latter scenario, but not the former.
Ultimately, this analysis boils down to a single inquiry: “When a
judge exceeds authority, was he or she entirely devoid of power or was a
power lawfully possessed wrongly exercised?” King, 973 F.2d at 357.
Here, under the West Virginia Constitution, Goldston was entirely
devoid of the power to personally conduct a search of Gibson’s home. See
id.
Article V, § 1 of the West Virginia Constitution instructs that “[t]he
Legislative, Executive and Judicial Departments shall be separate and
distinct.” It also specifically states that no branch “shall exercise the
powers properly belonging to either of the others,” and no person shall
“exercise the powers of more than one of them at the same time.” Id.; see
also The Federalist No. 47, at 338. Because conducting a search is an