Electronically Filed - City of St.
[…] Louis - February 23, 2023 - 12:00 PM
6. This Court has jurisdiction over this matter under § 531.010 and Article
VII, § 4, and Article V, § 4 of the Constitution of Missouri.
Statement of the Case
7. Respondent has been the elected Circuit Attorney in the City of St. Louis
since January 1, 2017. Her current term commenced on January 1, 2021.
See § 56.020.
8. The office of Circuit Attorney of the City of St. Louis is an elective office of
great trust in the administration of public justice.
9. As an elected official of the City of St. Louis, Respondent is subject to the
provisions of § 106.220, which states, in pertinent part:
Any person elected or appointed to any county, city, town or
township office in this state, except such officers as may be subject
to removal by impeachment, who shall fail personally to devote his
time to the performance of the duties of such office, or who shall be
guilty of any willful or fraudulent violation or neglect of any official
duty, or who shall knowingly or willfully fail or refuse to do or
perform any official act or duty which by law it is his duty to do or
perform with respect to the execution or enforcement of the criminal
laws of the state, shall thereby forfeit his office[.]
(emphasis added).
10. On or about January 1, 2021, as a condition precedent to taking office, as
required by § 56.550, Respondent swore “to support the Constitution of the
United States and the Constitution of Missouri, and to faithfully demean
[herself] in office.”
4