Electronically Filed - City of St.
[…] Parties
1. Relator is Andrew Bailey, Attorney General of the State of Missouri, and
prosecutes this cause for and on behalf of the State of Missouri and its
citizens upon his personal information.
2. Respondent Kimberly Gardner is the Circuit Attorney of the City of St.
Louis, Missouri, and has held that office continuously since January 1,
2017, with her present term commencing on January 1, 2021. The position
of Circuit Attorney of the City of St. Louis, Missouri, is an elective office.
Authority and Jurisdiction
3. This cause of action is governed by Chapter 531, and Rule 98 of the
Missouri Rules of Civil Procedure.
4. Relator is authorized to bring this action under § 531.010 which provides
that “in case any person shall . . . unlawfully hold or execute any office . . .
the attorney general of the state . . . shall exhibit to the circuit court, or
other court having concurrent jurisdiction therewith in civil cases, an
information in the nature of a quo warranto . . . .”
5. Relator is also authorized to bring such action under Rule 98.02(b)(1),
which provides that “the attorney general of this state, upon personal
information” may proceed as Relator in quo warranto.
3
Electronically Filed - City of St. Louis - February 23, 2023 - 12:00 PM