SoFi vs. Dept. of Education: Loan Moratorium Challenge
[…] 10
Case 1:23-cv-00599-TSC Document 1 Filed 03/03/23 Page 11 of 32
[certain federal] financial assistance programs . . . as the Secretary deems necessary in connection
with a war or other military operation or national emergency,” but only as “authorized by
35. In paragraph (2), the Act limits such waivers or modifications to five specified
objectives. Id. § 1098bb(a)(2). These objectives include relatively modest adjustments to federal
and modifying the calculation of the borrower’s “annual adjusted family income.” Id.
§ 1098bb(a)(B), (C). And, of particular relevance here, the Secretary also may issue a waiver or
modification as is “necessary to ensure that . . . affected individuals are not placed in a worse
position financially in relation to that financial assistance because of their status as affected
36. The Act defines an “affected individual” as someone who “(A) is serving on active
duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency; (B) is performing qualifying
National Guard duty during a war or other military operation or national emergency; (C) resides
or is employed in an area that is declared a disaster area by any Federal, State, or local official in
connection with a national emergency; or (D) suffered direct economic hardship as a direct result
of a war or other military operation or national emergency, as determined by the Secretary.” Id.
§ 1098ee(2).
requirement: The Secretary must “publish the waivers or modifications of statutory and regulatory
provisions the Secretary deems necessary” by notice in the Federal Register. Id. § 1098bb(b)(1).
This reporting requirement applies “[n]otwithstanding section 1232 of this title and section 553 of
title 5.” Id. Both of the cited provisions would otherwise provide certain limited “except[ions]” to
11
Case 1:23-cv-00599-TSC Document 1 Filed 03/03/23 Page 12 of 32
(“exemption”).
FACTUAL BACKGROUND
38. Over the past two-and-a-half years, the Department of Education has suspended